Cuenca province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cuenca province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.3% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110,000 |
| December 2025 | €113,250 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €119,950 |
| March 2026 | €117,870 |
| April 2026 | €115,000 |
| May 2026 | €118,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,000 |
| September 2026 | €118,650 |
| October 2026 | €123,800 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -13% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.5% |
| December 2025 | 8.1% |
| January 2026 | 7.93% |
| February 2026 | 7.53% |
| March 2026 | 7.34% |
| April 2026 | 7.99% |
| May 2026 | 8.07% |
| June 2026 | 7.79% |
| July 2026 | 8.24% |
| August 2026 | 8.02% |
| September 2026 | 7.87% |
| October 2026 | 7.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +16.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 |
| February 2026 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €1,070 |
| April 2026 | €1,060 |
| May 2026 | €1,120 |
| June 2026 | €1,140 |
| July 2026 | €1,170 |
| August 2026 | €1,170 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,524 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.97% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.84% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.76% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,470 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,110 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,400 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 71 |
| 3 bedroom | 198 |
| 4+ bedroom | 99 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 42 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 99 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 240 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 123 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €109k |
| December 2025 | €110k |
| January 2026 | €111.0k |
| February 2026 | €117.8k |
| March 2026 | €120k |
| April 2026 | €120k |
| May 2026 | €121.1k |
| June 2026 | €120k |
| July 2026 | €119.7k |
| August 2026 | €117.5k |
| September 2026 | €117.5k |
| October 2026 | €122.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.35 |
| December 2025 | 11.46 |
| January 2026 | 12.34 |
| February 2026 | 13.09 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 |
| April 2026 | 12.5 |
| May 2026 | 12.61 |
| June 2026 | 13.33 |
| July 2026 | 13.29 |
| August 2026 | 12.31 |
| September 2026 | 12.24 |
| October 2026 | 12.76 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,020 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 |
| March 2026 | €1,110 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,120 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 |
| July 2026 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €1,120 |
| September 2026 | €1,080 |
| October 2026 | €1,110 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,905
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,105
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cuenca province ranged from ~5.27% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cuenca province
Cuenca province brings together the dramatic gorges and historic hanging houses of its capital with broad uplands, wooded hills and small inland towns. That mix of heritage and landscape gives the province a distinct setting within central Spain, beyond any single apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Cuenca province is the divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price rose 4.3% from the previous month to €123,800, while the average rent was unchanged. For an investor comparing purchase cost with rental income, that split matters more than the sale-price increase alone: the purchase benchmark moved, but the monthly rent benchmark did not. The published yield stands at 7.41%, a snapshot of the relationship between purchase prices and rents. It is not proof that returns have fallen this month: no month-on-month yield change is supplied. The narrower reading is that recent sale-price growth has not been matched by a monthly rise in average rent. Investors should therefore test income assumptions against current purchase prices, rather than treating price momentum as a signal of stronger rental returns. The practical takeaway is to keep purchase and rental signals separate. A higher average sale price does not establish what any individual apartment will earn, and unchanged rent over one month does not imply a longer standstill. October's figures invite scrutiny of both entry cost and income potential, with the stated yield as context, not a guarantee for a particular property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.41 % | 399 | 117 | €123,800 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.97 % | 71 | 28 | €115,000 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.84 % | 198 | 42 | €122,500 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.76 % | 99 | 24 | €170,000 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.41% and property prices starting at €115,000, Cuenca province
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cuenca province are €123,800, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Cuenca province will pay for itself in 13.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.97% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.84% yield, sale price €122,500, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.76% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cuenca province offers yields of up to 6.07% for a median apartment. Explore Cuenca province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.