Madrid province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Madrid province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +7.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €350,000 |
| December 2025 | €360,000 |
| January 2026 | €360,000 |
| February 2026 | €365,000 |
| March 2026 | €370,000 |
| April 2026 | €370,000 |
| May 2026 | €370,000 |
| June 2026 | €374,500 |
| July 2026 | €379,900 |
| August 2026 | €370,000 |
| September 2026 | €370,000 |
| October 2026 | €375,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,750 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.44% |
| December 2025 | 6.37% |
| January 2026 | 6.32% |
| February 2026 | 6.32% |
| March 2026 | 6.23% |
| April 2026 | 6.27% |
| May 2026 | 6.3% |
| June 2026 | 6.26% |
| July 2026 | 6.12% |
| August 2026 | 6.34% |
| September 2026 | 6.37% |
| October 2026 | 6.38% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +10% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,980 |
| December 2025 | €4,090 |
| January 2026 | €4,090 |
| February 2026 | €4,200 |
| March 2026 | €4,250 |
| April 2026 | €4,300 |
| May 2026 | €4,250 |
| June 2026 | €4,300 |
| July 2026 | €4,420 |
| August 2026 | €4,350 |
| September 2026 | €4,350 |
| October 2026 | €4,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (31,757 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.87% |
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.46% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.95% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.18% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.3% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.54% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.74% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.55% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,440 |
| 1 bedroom | €5,260 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,870 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,850 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,990 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7040 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7000 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5490 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3950 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4150 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4250 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4470 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4740 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5440 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5670 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 507 |
| 1 bedroom | 3,022 |
| 2 bedroom | 7,634 |
| 3 bedroom | 9,827 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,498 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 218 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 517 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,122 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2,184 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3,135 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2,919 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2,782 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,125 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1,821 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,504 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,329 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 926 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 773 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 904 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,875 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,435 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,237 |
| 4+ bedroom | 702 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 518 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 631 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 903 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,169 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,254 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,098 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 932 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 796 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 632 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 552 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 531 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 313 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 304 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (4%) | 1,411 listings (4%) |
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 5,897 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 11.1k listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 12.1k listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (10%) | 3,200 listings (10%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 58% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250k | €275k | €360k | €350k | €625k |
| December 2025 | €245.9k | €283.3k | €365k | €360k | €648k |
| January 2026 | €241.3k | €290k | €369k | €365k | €625k |
| February 2026 | €240.0k | €292k | €370k | €364.9k | €655k |
| March 2026 | €239k | €290k | €385.2k | €365k | €684.9k |
| April 2026 | €247k | €295k | €380k | €360k | €690k |
| May 2026 | €249.5k | €295k | €380k | €366k | €678.0k |
| June 2026 | €239.5k | €297k | €375k | €365k | €679.5k |
| July 2026 | €240k | €310k | €380k | €372k | €675k |
| August 2026 | €235k | €300.0k | €369.9k | €369.9k | €650k |
| September 2026 | €235k | €299k | €369k | €370k | €649k |
| October 2026 | €245k | €300k | €375k | €370k | €669k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,190 | €1,450 | €1,800 | €2,190 | €2,990 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €1,850 | €2,200 | €2,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €1,900 | €2,200 | €2,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €1,900 | €2,250 | €2,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 | €1,400 | €1,900 | €2,300 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 | €1,900 | €2,400 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 | €1,900 | €2,400 | €3,180 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 | €1,850 | €2,300 | €3,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 | €1,850 | €2,300 | €3,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €1,900 | €2,300 | €3,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 | €1,490 | €1,900 | €2,350 | €2,950 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,300 | €2,940 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.58 | 15.8 | 16.67 | 13.3 | 17.42 |
| December 2025 | 17.82 | 16.28 | 16.44 | 13.64 | 19.29 |
| January 2026 | 17.48 | 16.67 | 16.23 | 13.83 | 18.6 |
| February 2026 | 17.39 | 16.78 | 16.23 | 13.52 | 19.49 |
| March 2026 | 17.39 | 17.26 | 16.9 | 13.25 | 19.03 |
| April 2026 | 18.71 | 17.56 | 16.67 | 12.5 | 19.17 |
| May 2026 | 18.9 | 17.56 | 16.67 | 12.71 | 17.79 |
| June 2026 | 18.14 | 17.68 | 16.89 | 13.22 | 17.7 |
| July 2026 | 18.18 | 18.45 | 17.12 | 13.48 | 17.58 |
| August 2026 | 17.03 | 17.24 | 16.22 | 13.4 | 18.06 |
| September 2026 | 16.46 | 16.72 | 16.18 | 13.13 | 18.33 |
| October 2026 | 17.03 | 16.67 | 15.66 | 13.41 | 18.94 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,560 | €4,820 | €4,560 | €3,540 | €4,630 |
| December 2025 | €5,470 | €4,970 | €4,620 | €3,640 | €4,800 |
| January 2026 | €5,240 | €5,180 | €4,670 | €3,690 | €4,630 |
| February 2026 | €5,330 | €5,210 | €4,680 | €3,690 | €4,850 |
| March 2026 | €5,310 | €5,270 | €4,940 | €3,690 | €5,070 |
| April 2026 | €5,490 | €5,270 | €4,870 | €3,670 | €5,110 |
| May 2026 | €5,540 | €5,270 | €4,870 | €3,730 | €4,980 |
| June 2026 | €5,320 | €5,300 | €4,810 | €3,720 | €5,000 |
| July 2026 | €5,580 | €5,440 | €4,870 | €3,800 | €4,960 |
| August 2026 | €5,220 | €5,260 | €4,800 | €3,810 | €4,780 |
| September 2026 | €5,220 | €5,250 | €4,790 | €3,810 | €4,810 |
| October 2026 | €5,440 | €5,260 | €4,870 | €3,850 | €4,990 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,615
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,805
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Madrid province ranged from ~2.41% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.87% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Madrid province
Madrid province brings together Spain’s capital, surrounding municipalities and a landscape that reaches toward the Sierra de Guadarrama. Its urban districts, established towns and mountain-edge settings give the region a broader geographic frame than the city alone. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price stands at €375,000, up 1.4% from the previous month, while average rent rose just 0.1%. For an investor considering a purchase, that divergence matters: a higher entry price has not been matched by a comparable monthly increase in rent. The figures do not show whether this gap will persist, but they put the relationship between purchase cost and rental income at the centre of this month’s assessment. The reported yield is 6.38%, a reference point rather than a promise of what an individual apartment will earn. It should be read alongside the slower monthly rent movement, not taken as evidence that returns have risen or fallen since the last update. These are province-wide averages, so they cannot show how prices and rents align for a particular property or municipality. Comparing the purchase price and expected rent of the same apartment remains more useful than applying a regional headline mechanically. For now, the data support a measured reading: sale prices moved faster than rents over the month, making the price paid especially important to the investment calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.38 % | 23,558 | 10,220 | €375,000 | €1,800 |
Studio | 5.87 % | 507 | 904 | €245,000 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 3,022 | 2,875 | €300,000 | €1,500 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.38 % | 7,634 | 3,435 | €375,000 | €2,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.46 % | 9,827 | 2,237 | €370,000 | €2,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.28 % | 2,498 | 702 | €669,000 | €2,940 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.38% and property prices starting at €245,000, Madrid province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Madrid province are €375,000, while the median rent is €1,800. This means that a median property in Madrid province will pay for itself in 17.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.87% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.38% yield, sale price €375,000, rent €2,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.46% yield, sale price €370,000, rent €2,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €669,000, rent €2,940.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Madrid province offers yields of up to 7.87% for 40-50 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Madrid province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.