Madrid Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Madrid market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €460,000 |
| December 2025 | €479,000 |
| January 2026 | €479,000 |
| February 2026 | €485,000 |
| March 2026 | €480,000 |
| April 2026 | €475,000 |
| May 2026 | €475,000 |
| June 2026 | €475,000 |
| July 2026 | €485,000 |
| August 2026 | €472,000 |
| September 2026 | €465,000 |
| October 2026 | €473,950 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +11.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,750 |
| January 2026 | €1,750 |
| February 2026 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +2.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.46% |
| December 2025 | 5.38% |
| January 2026 | 5.38% |
| February 2026 | 5.36% |
| March 2026 | 5.31% |
| April 2026 | 5.41% |
| May 2026 | 5.43% |
| June 2026 | 5.4% |
| July 2026 | 5.23% |
| August 2026 | 5.45% |
| September 2026 | 5.49% |
| October 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +6.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,350 |
| December 2025 | €5,570 |
| January 2026 | €5,570 |
| February 2026 | €5,640 |
| March 2026 | €5,650 |
| April 2026 | €5,590 |
| May 2026 | €5,590 |
| June 2026 | €5,590 |
| July 2026 | €5,710 |
| August 2026 | €5,620 |
| September 2026 | €5,540 |
| October 2026 | €5,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (18,459 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.7% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.28% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.6% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.95% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.11% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.85% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.92% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €6,010 |
| 1 bedroom | €6,140 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,920 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,200 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7040 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4660 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5600 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5740 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6250 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6360 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6920 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7080 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7640 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 361 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,335 |
| 2 bedroom | 5,644 |
| 3 bedroom | 6,029 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,693 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 198 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 462 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 901 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,743 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,193 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,795 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,672 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,349 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1,140 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 993 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 854 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 628 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 554 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 735 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,579 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,035 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,803 |
| 4+ bedroom | 600 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 437 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 575 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 812 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,033 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,118 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 936 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 791 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 661 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 508 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 458 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 461 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 259 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 264 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (4%) | 1,096 listings (4%) |
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 4,914 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 8,679 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 7,832 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (9%) | 2,293 listings (9%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 52% |
| October 2026 | 57% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €265k | €330k | €460k | €536.8k | €800k |
| December 2025 | €255.5k | €339k | €479k | €559.3k | €800k |
| January 2026 | €250k | €349.5k | €480k | €560k | €800k |
| February 2026 | €249.5k | €350k | €484.9k | €560k | €825k |
| March 2026 | €250k | €340k | €485k | €550k | €850k |
| April 2026 | €259k | €339.5k | €465k | €530k | €850k |
| May 2026 | €259.9k | €340k | €465k | €530k | €850k |
| June 2026 | €250k | €350k | €459k | €528k | €849k |
| July 2026 | €250k | €360k | €465k | €549k | €850k |
| August 2026 | €245k | €349k | €450k | €540k | €849k |
| September 2026 | €245k | €349k | €449k | €520k | €839k |
| October 2026 | €252.5k | €350k | €450k | €520k | €840k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,950 | €2,450 | €3,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,500 | €3,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,180 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,500 | €2,950 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,500 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €2,000 | €2,500 | €3,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 | €1,480 | €2,000 | €2,570 | €3,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,600 | €3,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 | €1,490 | €1,960 | €2,500 | €3,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 | €1,450 | €1,950 | €2,500 | €3,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,500 | €3,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,550 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 | €1,540 | €2,100 | €2,600 | €3,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.4 | 18.33 | 19.66 | 18.26 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 17.74 | 18.83 | 19.96 | 18.66 | 22.22 |
| January 2026 | 17.66 | 19.42 | 20 | 18.67 | 22.6 |
| February 2026 | 17.33 | 19.44 | 20.2 | 18.67 | 22.92 |
| March 2026 | 18.12 | 19.54 | 20.21 | 18.33 | 22.49 |
| April 2026 | 18.77 | 19.18 | 19.38 | 17.22 | 22.14 |
| May 2026 | 18.83 | 18.89 | 19.38 | 16.99 | 21.46 |
| June 2026 | 18.12 | 19.57 | 19.52 | 17.6 | 21.44 |
| July 2026 | 18.12 | 20.69 | 19.87 | 18.3 | 22.14 |
| August 2026 | 17.09 | 19.39 | 18.75 | 18 | 22.11 |
| September 2026 | 17.01 | 19.39 | 18.71 | 16.99 | 23.31 |
| October 2026 | 17.53 | 18.94 | 17.86 | 16.67 | 23.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,460 | €6,000 | €5,900 | €5,210 | €5,800 |
| December 2025 | €6,390 | €6,160 | €6,140 | €5,430 | €5,800 |
| January 2026 | €6,100 | €6,350 | €6,080 | €5,440 | €5,800 |
| February 2026 | €6,090 | €6,360 | €6,220 | €5,490 | €5,890 |
| March 2026 | €6,100 | €6,300 | €6,220 | €5,390 | €6,120 |
| April 2026 | €6,320 | €6,170 | €6,040 | €5,250 | €6,160 |
| May 2026 | €6,040 | €6,180 | €6,040 | €5,200 | €6,120 |
| June 2026 | €5,950 | €6,360 | €5,960 | €5,230 | €6,110 |
| July 2026 | €6,100 | €6,430 | €6,040 | €5,380 | €6,070 |
| August 2026 | €5,830 | €6,230 | €6,000 | €5,350 | €6,060 |
| September 2026 | €5,830 | €6,120 | €5,990 | €5,200 | €5,990 |
| October 2026 | €6,010 | €6,140 | €5,920 | €5,200 | €6,040 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,615
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,805
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Madrid ranged from ~2.41% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.87% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Madrid
Madrid brings together the Prado Museum, Retiro Park and neighbourhood squares, with national rail links converging in Spain’s capital. For apartment investors, that setting provides useful context, but the investment case rests on the numbers. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Madrid apartments is that rents have risen faster than sale prices over the past year. Average rent is up 11.4% year over year, against a 5.3% increase in the average sale price. That difference is the central investment tension: stronger rental pricing may support income projections, while a higher purchase price still sets the capital needed to enter. The average apartment sale price now stands at €473,950, and the reported yield is 5.57%. Those figures should be read together rather than as a promise that a particular purchase will deliver the market average. Faster rent growth offers a reason to revisit underwriting, but the yield remains a snapshot. It does not show how acquisition costs, operating expenses or an individual apartment’s rent will affect an investor’s result. For this month’s location assessment, the useful question is therefore not simply whether rental income is moving up. It is whether an apartment’s asking price and achievable rent leave enough room for the return an investor requires. Madrid’s annual changes show rents rising faster than sale prices, while the current yield provides a reference point, not a substitute for calculating returns on a specific property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 16,124 | 8,815 | €473,950 | €1,950 |
Studio | 5.7 % | 361 | 735 | €252,500 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 5.28 % | 2,335 | 2,579 | €350,000 | €1,540 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 5,644 | 3,035 | €450,000 | €2,100 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 6,029 | 1,803 | €520,000 | €2,600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 1,693 | 600 | €840,000 | €3,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €252,500, Madrid
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Madrid are €473,950, while the median rent is €1,950. This means that a median property in Madrid will pay for itself in 20.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.70% yield, sale price €252,500, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,540.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €450,000, rent €2,100.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €520,000, rent €2,600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €840,000, rent €3,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Madrid offers yields of up to 7.87% for 40-50 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Madrid in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.