San Sebastián de los Reyes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

San Sebastián de los Reyes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | +14.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €271,500 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €279,000 |
| February 2026 | €289,800 |
| March 2026 | €282,500 |
| April 2026 | €292,010 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €295,000 |
| July 2026 | €289,950 |
| August 2026 | €289,000 |
| September 2026 | €294,500 |
| October 2026 | €315,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,210 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.06% |
| December 2025 | 5.88% |
| January 2026 | 5.82% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.88% |
| April 2026 | 5.49% |
| May 2026 | 5.42% |
| June 2026 | 5.56% |
| July 2026 | 5.44% |
| August 2026 | 5.46% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +11.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,460 |
| December 2025 | €3,590 |
| January 2026 | €3,620 |
| February 2026 | €3,620 |
| March 2026 | €3,530 |
| April 2026 | €3,840 |
| May 2026 | €3,820 |
| June 2026 | €3,880 |
| July 2026 | €3,740 |
| August 2026 | €3,750 |
| September 2026 | €3,880 |
| October 2026 | €3,990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (349 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.67% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.5% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.59% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,160 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,990 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,070 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 66 |
| 1 bedroom | 63 |
| 2 bedroom | 76 |
| 3 bedroom | 91 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 55 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 24 |
| 1 bedroom | 17 |
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (25%) | 90 listings (25%) |
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 80 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 94 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 103 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 58% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 56% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 52% |
| October 2026 | 64% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €208k | €260k |
| December 2025 | €211.3k | €274.5k |
| January 2026 | €212.5k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €237.8k | €272k |
| March 2026 | €237.8k | €285k |
| April 2026 | €228.7k | €305k |
| May 2026 | €233.8k | €310k |
| June 2026 | €215k | €306.5k |
| July 2026 | €227.5k | €299k |
| August 2026 | €230k | €318k |
| September 2026 | €227.5k | €330.2k |
| October 2026 | €232.8k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,480 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 | €1,450 |
| February 2026 | €1,150 | €1,510 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €990 | €1,510 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,570 |
| August 2026 | €980 | €1,510 |
| September 2026 | €1,130 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.76 | 13.98 |
| December 2025 | 17.6 | 15.48 |
| January 2026 | 16.87 | 14.41 |
| February 2026 | 17.23 | 15.05 |
| March 2026 | 17.23 | 15.83 |
| April 2026 | 20.06 | 16.94 |
| May 2026 | 19.68 | 17.09 |
| June 2026 | 17.06 | 16.01 |
| July 2026 | 18.96 | 15.92 |
| August 2026 | 19.51 | 17.55 |
| September 2026 | 16.85 | 18.34 |
| October 2026 | 17.64 | 18.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,960 | €3,510 |
| December 2025 | €3,710 | €3,680 |
| January 2026 | €3,660 | €3,380 |
| February 2026 | €3,770 | €3,630 |
| March 2026 | €4,170 | €3,800 |
| April 2026 | €4,050 | €4,070 |
| May 2026 | €4,370 | €4,130 |
| June 2026 | €4,260 | €4,090 |
| July 2026 | €4,600 | €3,990 |
| August 2026 | €4,690 | €4,030 |
| September 2026 | €4,740 | €4,400 |
| October 2026 | €4,160 | €4,430 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Sebastián de los Reyes
San Sebastián de los Reyes is a city in Madrid province with its own urban centre and a setting just north of the Spanish capital. For apartment investors, it is a distinct location within the wider Madrid area, rather than simply an extension of the capital. In October 2026, the clearest signal is that apartment sale prices are rising faster than rents. The average sale price is €315,000, with sale prices up 14.5% year over year, while rents are up 8.3% over the same period. That difference matters more than either increase alone: when purchase prices grow faster than rental income, a new investment must be assessed carefully against its entry cost. Rents are rising, but the annual figures show that they have not kept pace with sale prices. The reported apartment yield is 5.57%, a current benchmark rather than evidence that returns have improved or weakened. It belongs alongside the annual pricing figures, but it cannot establish what any particular purchase will earn. An investor still needs to compare the price paid with the rent that a specific apartment can achieve. The headline yield is most useful as a starting point for that calculation, not a substitute for it. The question this month is whether rental growth can close the gap with sale-price growth. Until then, the figures point to a tension between rising property values and the income available to support a new purchase. The October snapshot calls for attention to entry price as well as potential rent.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 321 | 73 | €315,000 | €1,300 |
Studio | 5.67 % | 66 | 24 | €232,850 | €1,100 |
1 Bedroom | 5.38 % | 63 | 17 | €279,000 | €1,250 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.5 % | 76 | 18 | €350,000 | €1,600 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.59 % | 91 | 12 | €399,000 | €1,530 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €232,850, San Sebastián de los Reyes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Sebastián de los Reyes are €315,000, while the median rent is €1,300. This means that a median property in San Sebastián de los Reyes will pay for itself in 20.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €232,850, rent €1,100.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €1,250.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.59% yield, sale price €399,000, rent €1,530.
Where exactly to buy the property?
San Sebastián de los Reyes offers yields of up to 5.61% for a median apartment. Explore San Sebastián de los Reyes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.