Alcalá de Henares Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Madrid province
Confidence
High
Alcalá de Henares market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
60Fair
60 / 100
Investability
47Price momentum
24Rental demand
84Sales demand
81Median asking price
€255,000
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | +10.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,000 |
| December 2025 | €245,000 |
| January 2026 | €258,250 |
| February 2026 | €250,000 |
| March 2026 | €252,000 |
| April 2026 | €255,000 |
| May 2026 | €255,000 |
| June 2026 | €265,000 |
| July 2026 | €270,000 |
| August 2026 | €259,000 |
| September 2026 | €270,000 |
| October 2026 | €255,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,350
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +13% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,350 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.86%
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | -4.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.98% |
| December 2025 | 5.89% |
| January 2026 | 5.87% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.59% |
| April 2026 | 5.9% |
| May 2026 | 6.06% |
| June 2026 | 5.53% |
| July 2026 | 5.42% |
| August 2026 | 5.68% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.86% |
Median price per m²
€3,070
| 1M | -4.4% |
| 1Y | +12.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,820 |
| December 2025 | €3,020 |
| January 2026 | €3,110 |
| February 2026 | €3,050 |
| March 2026 | €3,110 |
| April 2026 | €3,110 |
| May 2026 | €3,110 |
| June 2026 | €3,190 |
| July 2026 | €3,250 |
| August 2026 | €3,160 |
| September 2026 | €3,210 |
| October 2026 | €3,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (601 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.18% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.61% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,040 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3100 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 110 |
| 3 bedroom | 318 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 103 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 89 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 19 |
| 3 bedroom | 18 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (28%)
3 bedroom (72%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 129 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (72%) | 336 listings (72%) |
Sales Activity Index
23-45%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Rent Activity Index
40-79%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 58% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 57% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 49% |
| June 2026 | 72% |
| July 2026 | 63% |
| August 2026 | 71% |
| September 2026 | 66% |
| October 2026 | 79% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €266.5k | €213k |
| December 2025 | €279.8k | €225k |
| January 2026 | €289.3k | €230k |
| February 2026 | €290k | €225k |
| March 2026 | €280k | €234.3k |
| April 2026 | €272.2k | €239.9k |
| May 2026 | €285k | €238.2k |
| June 2026 | €279k | €249.4k |
| July 2026 | €314.9k | €255k |
| August 2026 | €278k | €242.5k |
| September 2026 | €309.9k | €250k |
| October 2026 | €287k | €233.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,280 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 | €1,290 |
| June 2026 | €1,270 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,350 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.51 | 14.85 |
| December 2025 | 18.65 | 15.62 |
| January 2026 | 20.09 | 14.74 |
| February 2026 | 18.88 | 14.42 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 15.62 |
| April 2026 | 17.52 | 15.99 |
| May 2026 | 19 | 15.45 |
| June 2026 | 18.31 | 14.85 |
| July 2026 | 20.99 | 16.35 |
| August 2026 | 19.31 | 16.17 |
| September 2026 | 19.87 | 16.03 |
| October 2026 | 17.72 | 13.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,650 | €2,540 |
| December 2025 | €3,780 | €2,730 |
| January 2026 | €3,780 | €2,720 |
| February 2026 | €3,770 | €2,710 |
| March 2026 | €3,780 | €2,820 |
| April 2026 | €3,830 | €2,820 |
| May 2026 | €3,880 | €2,870 |
| June 2026 | €3,770 | €2,990 |
| July 2026 | €3,990 | €3,050 |
| August 2026 | €3,710 | €2,960 |
| September 2026 | €3,920 | €2,980 |
| October 2026 | €4,040 | €2,850 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Alcalá de Henares
Alcalá de Henares combines a historic university setting with an old town east of Madrid. Its association with Cervantes and the Henares River gives the city a distinct identity within Madrid province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a monthly pullback in the average sale price despite a higher reading than a year earlier. The average stands at €255,000, down 5.6% month over month but up 10.9% year over year. Both comparisons matter: the recent decline does not erase the annual increase, while the annual increase does not mean prices are still rising now. For an investor, this creates a question about entry price rather than a simple verdict on value. The reported yield is 5.86%, a market snapshot rather than a guarantee of income or future returns. A lower citywide average may affect how a potential purchase is assessed, but it does not show that every apartment has changed price in the same way. The useful reading is therefore balanced. Compare the price of a specific apartment with its plausible rental income and operating costs instead of treating a citywide average as a property-level return. October’s softer monthly sale-price reading and stronger annual comparison can coexist. Together, they favour careful assumptions over a one-directional story about the apartment market in Alcalá de Henares.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.86 % | 521 | 57 | €255,000 | €1,350 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.64 % | 110 | 19 | €287,000 | €1,350 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.18 % | 318 | 18 | €233,950 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.86% and property prices starting at €233,950, Alcalá de Henares
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Alcalá de Henares are €255,000, while the median rent is €1,350. This means that a median property in Alcalá de Henares will pay for itself in 15.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.64% yield, sale price €287,000, rent €1,350.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.18% yield, sale price €233,950, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.