Getafe Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Getafe market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €254,000 |
| January 2026 | €255,000 |
| February 2026 | €255,000 |
| March 2026 | €254,000 |
| April 2026 | €248,000 |
| May 2026 | €245,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €240,000 |
| August 2026 | €239,000 |
| September 2026 | €244,350 |
| October 2026 | €239,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,220 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,350 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +4.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.79% |
| December 2025 | 5.71% |
| January 2026 | 5.72% |
| February 2026 | 5.62% |
| March 2026 | 6.04% |
| April 2026 | 6.24% |
| May 2026 | 6.25% |
| June 2026 | 6.26% |
| July 2026 | 6.16% |
| August 2026 | 6.44% |
| September 2026 | 6.38% |
| October 2026 | 6.19% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,140 |
| December 2025 | €3,170 |
| January 2026 | €3,230 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 |
| March 2026 | €3,260 |
| April 2026 | €3,350 |
| May 2026 | €3,400 |
| June 2026 | €3,330 |
| July 2026 | €3,430 |
| August 2026 | €3,410 |
| September 2026 | €3,490 |
| October 2026 | €3,430 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (499 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.47% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.07% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,590 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,410 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3520 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 122 |
| 3 bedroom | 236 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 128 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 66 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 137 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (67%) | 276 listings (67%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 68% |
| December 2025 | 62% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 63% |
| March 2026 | 71% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 46% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 65% |
| September 2026 | 60% |
| October 2026 | 57% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240k |
| December 2025 | €249k |
| January 2026 | €242.5k |
| February 2026 | €240k |
| March 2026 | €240k |
| April 2026 | €245k |
| May 2026 | €247k |
| June 2026 | €239k |
| July 2026 | €235k |
| August 2026 | €235k |
| September 2026 | €242k |
| October 2026 | €239k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,440 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.38 |
| December 2025 | 15.96 |
| January 2026 | 14.97 |
| February 2026 | 14.81 |
| March 2026 | 14.81 |
| April 2026 | 14.58 |
| May 2026 | 14.76 |
| June 2026 | 14.23 |
| July 2026 | 14.51 |
| August 2026 | 13.99 |
| September 2026 | 13.44 |
| October 2026 | 13.88 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,040 |
| December 2025 | €3,040 |
| January 2026 | €3,070 |
| February 2026 | €3,080 |
| March 2026 | €3,160 |
| April 2026 | €3,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,250 |
| June 2026 | €3,190 |
| July 2026 | €3,360 |
| August 2026 | €3,310 |
| September 2026 | €3,360 |
| October 2026 | €3,410 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Getafe
Getafe is a city in Madrid province, Spain, with its own municipal identity within the wider Madrid area. For property investors, that distinction matters: figures for Getafe describe the city, not Madrid city or the province as a whole. In October 2026, the key signal for Getafe apartments is a tension between the reported 6.19% yield and a recent fall in average rent. Yield offers a snapshot of the relationship between price and income; the rent movement shows that one side of that relationship has shifted. Neither measure alone establishes what an individual property will earn, so they are most useful when read together. Average apartment rent is €1,350, down 3.6% from the previous month. That decline matters to anyone using a fixed rent assumption to assess a purchase. It does not, by itself, establish a lasting downward trend, nor does a citywide average describe every apartment. It does, however, give investors a reason to revisit rental income estimates rather than carry them forward unchanged. The average apartment sale price is €239,900. Alongside the rent figure, it provides a starting point for comparing entry cost with potential income in Getafe. A decision about a particular apartment still depends on its own price and achievable rent. For this month, the measured takeaway is straightforward: consider the headline yield alongside the softer recent rent reading, not in place of it.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.19 % | 437 | 71 | €239,900 | €1,350 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.47 % | 122 | 15 | €229,950 | €1,240 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.21 % | 236 | 40 | €239,000 | €1,440 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.19% and property prices starting at €229,950, Getafe
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Getafe are €239,900, while the median rent is €1,350. This means that a median property in Getafe will pay for itself in 14.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.47% yield, sale price €229,950, rent €1,240.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.21% yield, sale price €239,000, rent €1,440.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Getafe offers yields of up to 7.78% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Getafe in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.