Toledo province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Toledo province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +20.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120,000 |
| December 2025 | €120,000 |
| January 2026 | €124,950 |
| February 2026 | €123,700 |
| March 2026 | €128,000 |
| April 2026 | €130,000 |
| May 2026 | €130,000 |
| June 2026 | €135,000 |
| July 2026 | €139,750 |
| August 2026 | €139,990 |
| September 2026 | €140,000 |
| October 2026 | €145,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €780 |
| March 2026 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -11.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.9% |
| December 2025 | 8.05% |
| January 2026 | 7.95% |
| February 2026 | 7.98% |
| March 2026 | 7.72% |
| April 2026 | 7.68% |
| May 2026 | 7.73% |
| June 2026 | 7.33% |
| July 2026 | 7.38% |
| August 2026 | 7.33% |
| September 2026 | 7.12% |
| October 2026 | 7.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +22.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,240 |
| December 2025 | €1,220 |
| January 2026 | €1,260 |
| February 2026 | €1,280 |
| March 2026 | €1,320 |
| April 2026 | €1,340 |
| May 2026 | €1,340 |
| June 2026 | €1,390 |
| July 2026 | €1,470 |
| August 2026 | €1,470 |
| September 2026 | €1,460 |
| October 2026 | €1,510 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,395 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.29% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.42% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.66% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.19% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.29% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.45% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.23% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8.41% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.75% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,800 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,380 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,320 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2010 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1820 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1540 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1380 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 215 |
| 2 bedroom | 554 |
| 3 bedroom | 713 |
| 4+ bedroom | 259 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 94 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 128 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 215 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 240 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 225 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 204 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 171 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 142 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 88 |
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| 3 bedroom | 113 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 38 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 38 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 47 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 55 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 45 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 32 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 26 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 303 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 667 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 826 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (14%) | 303 listings (14%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 62% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 59% |
| March 2026 | 62% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 56% |
| September 2026 | 55% |
| October 2026 | 62% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €102.5k | €127.5k | €115k | €159.9k |
| December 2025 | €100k | €127k | €115k | €157.7k |
| January 2026 | €109k | €127.5k | €115.3k | €156k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €125k | €117.9k | €159.9k |
| March 2026 | €114.9k | €128k | €125k | €169.4k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €130.0k | €129k | €169.9k |
| May 2026 | €110k | €129.9k | €129k | €174k |
| June 2026 | €114k | €135k | €136k | €165k |
| July 2026 | €112k | €140k | €142.3k | €170.0k |
| August 2026 | €119.3k | €140k | €142.9k | €175k |
| September 2026 | €124k | €140.3k | €139k | €170k |
| October 2026 | €124k | €149.4k | €145k | €175.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €970 |
| January 2026 | €660 | €750 | €850 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €790 | €850 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €750 | €850 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €780 | €880 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €770 | €900 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €680 | €800 | €900 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €760 | €900 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €930 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.13 | 14.17 | 11.27 | 13.46 |
| December 2025 | 12.82 | 14.11 | 11.27 | 13.55 |
| January 2026 | 13.71 | 14.17 | 11.3 | 13.13 |
| February 2026 | 13.38 | 13.89 | 11.56 | 13.33 |
| March 2026 | 13.68 | 13.5 | 12.25 | 13.45 |
| April 2026 | 13.69 | 14.44 | 12.65 | 12.31 |
| May 2026 | 14.1 | 13.88 | 12.18 | 12.61 |
| June 2026 | 14.62 | 15 | 13.33 | 13.75 |
| July 2026 | 14.36 | 15.2 | 13.17 | 10.49 |
| August 2026 | 14.73 | 14.58 | 13.23 | 11.67 |
| September 2026 | 15.31 | 15.38 | 12.87 | 11.81 |
| October 2026 | 15.9 | 15.57 | 13.06 | 12.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 | €1,540 | €1,080 | €1,220 |
| December 2025 | €1,610 | €1,510 | €1,080 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,730 | €1,520 | €1,080 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,770 | €1,510 | €1,110 | €1,230 |
| March 2026 | €1,880 | €1,540 | €1,190 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,850 | €1,570 | €1,220 | €1,310 |
| May 2026 | €1,770 | €1,570 | €1,220 | €1,340 |
| June 2026 | €1,840 | €1,630 | €1,280 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,810 | €1,690 | €1,380 | €1,310 |
| August 2026 | €1,920 | €1,690 | €1,360 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €1,970 | €1,670 | €1,340 | €1,310 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 | €1,800 | €1,380 | €1,320 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,370
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,480
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Toledo province ranged from ~5.58% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.32% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Toledo province
Toledo province stretches from the historic city of Toledo to smaller towns, the Tagus valley and the plains of La Mancha. That range of settings gives an apartment search a wider geographical scope than the provincial capital alone. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors in Toledo province is sale-price growth: the average sale price is up 20.9% year on year. That rise brings the central investment question into focus: whether rental income can justify a higher entry price. The reported apartment yield is 7.07%, a useful starting point, but not a substitute for assessing a specific property. An average sale price of €145,000 and average rent of €800 put that trade-off in practical terms. These are province-wide averages, not a matched purchase-and-rental scenario. An apartment priced near the average will not necessarily achieve the average rent, and the stated yield is not a guaranteed return. The figures describe broad reference points; they do not show how an individual property’s costs or rental terms would affect the outcome. For an October investment review, the priority is to test the asking price against a realistic rental case before relying on the headline yield. The annual rise in sale prices makes entry cost especially important, while the rent and yield figures keep income in view. Together, they frame a decision best made at property level rather than from provincial averages alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.07 % | 1,758 | 377 | €145,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.29 % | 215 | 88 | €124,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.42 % | 554 | 113 | €149,450 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.66 % | 713 | 113 | €145,000 | €930 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.19 % | 259 | 44 | €175,750 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.07% and property prices starting at €124,000, Toledo province
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Toledo province are €145,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Toledo province will pay for itself in 15.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.29% yield, sale price €124,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.42% yield, sale price €149,450, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.66% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €930.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.19% yield, sale price €175,750, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Toledo province offers yields of up to 8.32% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Toledo province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.