Ávila province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ávila province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | +35% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €106,000 |
| December 2025 | €109,000 |
| January 2026 | €108,000 |
| February 2026 | €108,000 |
| March 2026 | €115,000 |
| April 2026 | €115,000 |
| May 2026 | €120,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €123,000 |
| September 2026 | €128,000 |
| October 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | -25.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.51% |
| December 2025 | 8.43% |
| January 2026 | 8.73% |
| February 2026 | 8.44% |
| March 2026 | 8.35% |
| April 2026 | 8.34% |
| May 2026 | 8.06% |
| June 2026 | 8.15% |
| July 2026 | 7.79% |
| August 2026 | 7.09% |
| September 2026 | 6.67% |
| October 2026 | 6.53% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | +30.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €1,140 |
| February 2026 | €1,140 |
| March 2026 | €1,240 |
| April 2026 | €1,240 |
| May 2026 | €1,290 |
| June 2026 | €1,290 |
| July 2026 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,320 |
| October 2026 | €1,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,948 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1470 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 86 |
| 3 bedroom | 288 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 64 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 98 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 86 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 29 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 32 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 145 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (72%) | 374 listings (72%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k |
| December 2025 | €95.5k |
| January 2026 | €98k |
| February 2026 | €97.5k |
| March 2026 | €106k |
| April 2026 | €109k |
| May 2026 | €115k |
| June 2026 | €115k |
| July 2026 | €116.8k |
| August 2026 | €120k |
| September 2026 | €127.5k |
| October 2026 | €135k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.31 |
| December 2025 | 10.61 |
| January 2026 | 10.89 |
| February 2026 | 10.83 |
| March 2026 | 11.78 |
| April 2026 | 11.35 |
| May 2026 | 11.98 |
| June 2026 | 11.51 |
| July 2026 | 12.16 |
| August 2026 | 12.99 |
| September 2026 | 14.17 |
| October 2026 | 15 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €1,010 |
| February 2026 | €1,020 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,210 |
| July 2026 | €1,220 |
| August 2026 | €1,240 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €1,360 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,425
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,665
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ávila province ranged from ~4.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Ávila province
Ávila province brings together the Castilian plateau, the Sierra de Gredos and a capital known for its medieval walls. Its mix of mountain landscapes and historic urban setting gives the province a broader geographic identity than the city alone. October 2026’s clearest signal for apartments in Ávila province is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. The average sale price is €135,000, up 35.0% year over year, while average rent is up 3.3% over the same period. Those figures describe different price measures, but their contrast matters: the purchase-price benchmark has advanced much faster than the rental-price benchmark. The reported yield is 6.53%, a current reference point rather than a guarantee of returns from any particular apartment. It should not be read as evidence that yields have risen or fallen, because no earlier yield is supplied. Nor do the annual changes explain why prices and rents have moved at different rates. They do, however, place the cost of entry and potential rental income in a sharper comparison for investors evaluating the province. That distinction is worth carrying into any property-level assessment. The provincial averages offer a useful starting point, but an individual investment will also depend on its purchase terms, achievable rent and running costs. For this month’s location comparison, the key question is how far rental income can support a price benchmark that has risen substantially faster than rent, without assuming the recent gap will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.53 % | 506 | 199 | €135,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.38 % | 86 | 59 | €128,000 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 288 | 86 | €135,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.53% and property prices starting at €128,000, Ávila province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ávila province are €135,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Ávila province will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.38% yield, sale price €128,000, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ávila province offers yields of up to 5.11% for a median apartment. Explore Ávila province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.