Salamanca province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Salamanca province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +28.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140,000 |
| December 2025 | €146,400 |
| January 2026 | €149,900 |
| February 2026 | €149,500 |
| March 2026 | €148,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €160,000 |
| July 2026 | €160,000 |
| August 2026 | €169,900 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €180,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €930 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -13.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.82% |
| December 2025 | 6.68% |
| January 2026 | 6.84% |
| February 2026 | 6.85% |
| March 2026 | 6.86% |
| April 2026 | 6.76% |
| May 2026 | 6.71% |
| June 2026 | 6.44% |
| July 2026 | 6.46% |
| August 2026 | 6.26% |
| September 2026 | 6.08% |
| October 2026 | 5.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.1% |
| 1Y | +30% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €1,610 |
| January 2026 | €1,630 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,610 |
| April 2026 | €1,630 |
| May 2026 | €1,630 |
| June 2026 | €1,740 |
| July 2026 | €1,740 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,900 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,319 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.98% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.69% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.32% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.51% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.69% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.94% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,430 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,000 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2240 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2340 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 219 |
| 2 bedroom | 368 |
| 3 bedroom | 762 |
| 4+ bedroom | 357 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 86 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 105 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 139 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 183 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 273 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 273 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 198 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 128 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 136 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 69 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 124 |
| 2 bedroom | 161 |
| 3 bedroom | 385 |
| 4+ bedroom | 245 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 41 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 60 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 77 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 89 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 132 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 185 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 116 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 71 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 73 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 29 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 343 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 529 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 1,147 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 602 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119k | €135.9k | €140k | €256k |
| December 2025 | €123k | €140k | €150k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €123k | €140k | €150k | €268k |
| February 2026 | €118.5k | €150k | €150k | €250k |
| March 2026 | €123k | €148.9k | €155k | €225k |
| April 2026 | €123k | €155k | €159.9k | €235k |
| May 2026 | €123k | €169k | €155k | €240k |
| June 2026 | €123k | €179k | €160.5k | €235k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €185k | €160.5k | €230k |
| August 2026 | €130k | €170.5k | €176k | €227k |
| September 2026 | €135k | €195k | €179.9k | €225k |
| October 2026 | €129k | €189.4k | €189.9k | €240k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €790 | €880 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €790 | €850 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €800 | €890 | €1,180 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €810 | €930 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €820 | €900 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €820 | €900 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €890 | €900 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.17 | 14.34 | 13.26 | 19.39 |
| December 2025 | 13.67 | 14.77 | 14.71 | 18.12 |
| January 2026 | 13.67 | 14.58 | 14.12 | 18.93 |
| February 2026 | 14.1 | 15.63 | 13.89 | 17.36 |
| March 2026 | 14.64 | 15.52 | 14.35 | 15.63 |
| April 2026 | 14.64 | 15.95 | 14.41 | 16.32 |
| May 2026 | 14.64 | 17.12 | 14.35 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 14.64 | 18.14 | 14.86 | 16.32 |
| July 2026 | 13.89 | 19.27 | 14.86 | 15.97 |
| August 2026 | 14.44 | 16.72 | 16.3 | 15.76 |
| September 2026 | 15 | 18.26 | 16.66 | 15.63 |
| October 2026 | 14.33 | 18.57 | 17.58 | 16.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,250 | €1,730 | €1,470 | €2,110 |
| December 2025 | €2,280 | €1,750 | €1,580 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,280 | €1,770 | €1,580 | €2,130 |
| February 2026 | €2,190 | €1,900 | €1,580 | €1,980 |
| March 2026 | €2,370 | €1,910 | €1,610 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,370 | €1,990 | €1,680 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €2,370 | €2,170 | €1,630 | €1,920 |
| June 2026 | €2,320 | €2,240 | €1,690 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 | €2,310 | €1,690 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €2,600 | €2,130 | €1,830 | €1,890 |
| September 2026 | €2,550 | €2,440 | €1,890 | €1,880 |
| October 2026 | €2,430 | €2,430 | €2,000 | €2,000 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,530
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,940
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Salamanca province ranged from ~3.02% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Salamanca province
Salamanca province brings together the university city’s sandstone architecture and academic heritage with smaller towns and broad rural landscapes. For apartment investors, that means the provincial picture covers more than the capital, even though Salamanca city remains its best-known reference point. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the gap between apartment sale-price growth and rent growth. The average price per square metre is up 30.0% year on year, while average rent is up 1.1%. That divergence puts purchase costs, rather than rising rents, at the centre of the investment calculation. It does not mean every apartment has followed the same path, but it does make the relationship between price and potential income worth examining closely. The reported yield of 5.89% offers a useful provincial snapshot, not a promise of what a particular purchase will earn. With an average sale price of €180,000, the benchmark gives investors a starting point for comparing properties. It cannot, however, account for an apartment’s condition, exact location or running costs. Those details matter when judging whether the income from a specific property could support its purchase price. The practical reading is to test each opportunity on its own terms. Recent price growth may affect the cost of entry more than the rent an apartment can command, so the provincial averages are best used as context rather than as a substitute for a property-level calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.89 % | 1,761 | 945 | €180,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.98 % | 219 | 124 | €129,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 368 | 161 | €189,450 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.69 % | 762 | 385 | €189,900 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 357 | 245 | €240,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.89% and property prices starting at €129,000, Salamanca province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Salamanca province are €180,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Salamanca province will pay for itself in 16.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.98% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €189,450, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.69% yield, sale price €189,900, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Salamanca province offers yields of up to 5.96% for a median apartment. Explore Salamanca province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.