Cáceres province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cáceres province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +13.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €125,000 |
| November 2025 | €124,700 |
| December 2025 | €127,000 |
| January 2026 | €125,000 |
| February 2026 | €125,000 |
| March 2026 | €125,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,500 |
| June 2026 | €125,000 |
| July 2026 | €129,000 |
| August 2026 | €132,500 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €650 |
| November 2025 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €660 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -12.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 7.15% |
| November 2025 | 7.23% |
| December 2025 | 7.07% |
| January 2026 | 7.11% |
| February 2026 | 7.15% |
| March 2026 | 7.25% |
| April 2026 | 6.95% |
| May 2026 | 6.97% |
| June 2026 | 6.97% |
| July 2026 | 6.81% |
| August 2026 | 6.55% |
| September 2026 | 6.53% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €1,210 |
| December 2025 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,210 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €1,260 |
| June 2026 | €1,240 |
| July 2026 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,340 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,722 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.39% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.11% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.91% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.91% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.49% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,760 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,160 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,390 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1180 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1150 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1210 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1350 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 190 |
| 3 bedroom | 458 |
| 4+ bedroom | 354 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 90 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 105 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 149 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 136 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 111 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 96 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 64 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 120 |
| 3 bedroom | 160 |
| 4+ bedroom | 221 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 67 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 68 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 82 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 77 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 60 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 46 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 310 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 618 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (38%) | 575 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 19% |
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 57% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €100k | €115k | €160k |
| November 2025 | €100k | €110k | €157k |
| December 2025 | €110k | €108.5k | €160k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €102k | €162k |
| February 2026 | €112k | €105k | €155k |
| March 2026 | €120.0k | €105k | €155k |
| April 2026 | €122.9k | €110k | €168k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €110k | €165.5k |
| June 2026 | €128k | €110k | €160k |
| July 2026 | €126k | €117.9k | €164.5k |
| August 2026 | €128k | €120k | €172k |
| September 2026 | €133.5k | €116.4k | €178.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €580 | €670 | €850 |
| November 2025 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €700 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €680 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €670 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €720 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €620 | €710 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €700 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €630 | €700 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €700 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €690 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 14.37 | 14.25 | 15.69 |
| November 2025 | 13.89 | 13.1 | 16.35 |
| December 2025 | 14.1 | 12.92 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 15.38 | 12.5 | 16.88 |
| February 2026 | 15.56 | 13.06 | 16.15 |
| March 2026 | 15.38 | 12.5 | 15.2 |
| April 2026 | 17.07 | 12.73 | 15.91 |
| May 2026 | 16.8 | 12.85 | 15.32 |
| June 2026 | 17.78 | 13.1 | 14.81 |
| July 2026 | 16.8 | 14.04 | 15.23 |
| August 2026 | 17.78 | 14.29 | 15.93 |
| September 2026 | 18.54 | 14.06 | 16.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,250 | €1,150 | €1,230 |
| November 2025 | €1,250 | €1,100 | €1,220 |
| December 2025 | €1,380 | €1,090 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 | €1,030 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 | €1,060 | €1,190 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €1,070 | €1,240 |
| April 2026 | €1,540 | €1,130 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,560 | €1,110 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 | €1,100 | €1,260 |
| July 2026 | €1,660 | €1,180 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €1,680 | €1,210 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €1,760 | €1,160 | €1,390 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,725
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,530
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Cáceres province ranged from ~3.15% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.02% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cáceres province
Cáceres province combines historic towns, open Extremaduran landscapes, and a slower regional pace that still connects well with western Spain and the Portuguese border. For apartment investors, that backdrop matters because the area blends heritage appeal with practical day-to-day housing use. September 2026 points to a market where prices are still climbing faster than rents. The clearest signal is the widening gap between capital values and income: the average apartment sale price has reached €135,000, after rising 1.9% over the month and 13.7% over the year, while the average rent holds at €700 with no monthly change and a 7.7% annual increase. That leaves the headline yield at 6.53%, which is still solid, but it is being tested by faster asset-price growth. For investors, the message is not that the market has stalled, but that valuation gains are running ahead of rental progress. The same tension appears at the square-metre level. Average pricing now stands at €1,340 per m2, up 2.9% month over month and 18.2% year over year, a pace that suggests continued upward pressure on entry costs. Rent growth, by contrast, has flattened in the short term, so September 2026 looks less like a rental-led upswing and more like a phase in which buyers are paying more for the same monthly income stream. In that context, returns remain present, but the margin between purchase price and rent is no longer expanding as quickly as property values.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.53 % | 1,073 | 585 | €135,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.39 % | 190 | 120 | €133,500 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.11 % | 458 | 160 | €116,400 | €690 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.91 % | 354 | 221 | €178,750 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.53% and property prices starting at €116,400, Cáceres province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cáceres province are €135,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Cáceres province will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.39% yield, sale price €133,500, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.11% yield, sale price €116,400, rent €690.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.91% yield, sale price €178,750, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cáceres province offers yields of up to 7.02% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cáceres province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.