Badajoz province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Badajoz province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +13.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €122,000 |
| December 2025 | €123,000 |
| January 2026 | €125,000 |
| February 2026 | €125,000 |
| March 2026 | €125,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,000 |
| May 2026 | €130,000 |
| June 2026 | €130,000 |
| July 2026 | €135,000 |
| August 2026 | €134,900 |
| September 2026 | €134,950 |
| October 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.1% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €630 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -4.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.9% |
| December 2025 | 6.57% |
| January 2026 | 6.46% |
| February 2026 | 6.54% |
| March 2026 | 6.38% |
| April 2026 | 6.5% |
| May 2026 | 6.54% |
| June 2026 | 6.73% |
| July 2026 | 6.42% |
| August 2026 | 6.49% |
| September 2026 | 6.53% |
| October 2026 | 6.64% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +14.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,180 |
| December 2025 | €1,180 |
| January 2026 | €1,190 |
| February 2026 | €1,190 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,260 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,310 |
| September 2026 | €1,320 |
| October 2026 | €1,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,335 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.76% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.46% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.01% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.12% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,710 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,270 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,200 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1410 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 99 |
| 2 bedroom | 247 |
| 3 bedroom | 547 |
| 4+ bedroom | 355 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 127 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 128 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 164 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 172 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 152 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 96 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 51 |
| 2 bedroom | 119 |
| 3 bedroom | 112 |
| 4+ bedroom | 76 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 46 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 54 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 54 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 51 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 35 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 150 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 366 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 659 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 431 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 49% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 61% |
| May 2026 | 44% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 64% |
| September 2026 | 57% |
| October 2026 | 61% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €128k | €115k | €145k |
| December 2025 | €129.9k | €117.6k | €140k |
| January 2026 | €129.9k | €116k | €145k |
| February 2026 | €129.3k | €118.3k | €150k |
| March 2026 | €127k | €121.5k | €150k |
| April 2026 | €126.4k | €128.5k | €142.5k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €125k | €149.9k |
| June 2026 | €132k | €125k | €150k |
| July 2026 | €135k | €129.9k | €154.5k |
| August 2026 | €135k | €129.9k | €150k |
| September 2026 | €134.9k | €129k | €157k |
| October 2026 | €135k | €130k | €156k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 | €650 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €650 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €600 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €640 | €650 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €650 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €690 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €700 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €710 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €700 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €690 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €710 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €700 | €890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.07 | 14.74 | 15.1 |
| December 2025 | 17.32 | 15.08 | 14.58 |
| January 2026 | 18.04 | 16.11 | 15.1 |
| February 2026 | 16.76 | 15.16 | 15.63 |
| March 2026 | 17.64 | 15.58 | 15.63 |
| April 2026 | 16.21 | 15.52 | 14.84 |
| May 2026 | 16.67 | 14.88 | 17.23 |
| June 2026 | 16.92 | 14.67 | 13.89 |
| July 2026 | 17.31 | 15.46 | 13.92 |
| August 2026 | 17.31 | 15.69 | 13.89 |
| September 2026 | 17.3 | 15.14 | 15.3 |
| October 2026 | 16.07 | 15.48 | 14.61 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,600 | €1,140 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,620 | €1,160 | €1,080 |
| January 2026 | €1,620 | €1,140 | €1,120 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 | €1,160 | €1,150 |
| March 2026 | €1,630 | €1,180 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,620 | €1,260 | €1,060 |
| May 2026 | €1,630 | €1,250 | €1,110 |
| June 2026 | €1,650 | €1,250 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,710 | €1,290 | €1,190 |
| August 2026 | €1,710 | €1,290 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 | €1,280 | €1,230 |
| October 2026 | €1,710 | €1,270 | €1,200 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,805
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,220
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Badajoz province ranged from ~3.87% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.48% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Badajoz province
Badajoz province stretches across western Extremadura to the Portuguese border, with the Guadiana corridor linking its capital to a landscape of towns and farmland. Mérida’s Roman heritage adds a distinct historical layer to this part of Spain. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is a split between rents and sale prices: average rent rose 6.1% month over month, while the average sale price was unchanged. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. It suggests the rental side moved ahead without a matching increase in the typical purchase price, though a single monthly reading does not establish a lasting trend. At €700 for average monthly rent and €135,000 for the average sale price, the province offers two reference points for assessing a potential purchase. These are province-wide averages, not a forecast of the income or acquisition cost for any particular apartment. Differences in property size, condition and location can make individual listings diverge from both benchmarks, so the headline figures work best as a starting point. The stated yield is 6.64%, giving investors another way to frame the relationship between purchase price and rent. The question now is whether the firmer rent figure persists while sale prices remain steady, or whether later readings narrow the gap. For now, the evidence points to a short-term divergence, not proof that returns have improved for every apartment. Property-level costs and achievable rent still matter.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.64 % | 1,258 | 373 | €135,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.76 % | 99 | 51 | €102,000 | €580 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.22 % | 247 | 119 | €135,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.46 % | 547 | 112 | €130,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.85 % | 355 | 76 | €156,000 | €890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.64% and property prices starting at €102,000, Badajoz province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Badajoz province are €135,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Badajoz province will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.76% yield, sale price €102,000, rent €580.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.22% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.46% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.85% yield, sale price €156,000, rent €890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Badajoz province offers yields of up to 7.48% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Badajoz province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.