Badajoz Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Badajoz market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +9.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,990 |
| December 2025 | €175,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €169,000 |
| April 2026 | €172,000 |
| May 2026 | €175,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,000 |
| August 2026 | €185,000 |
| September 2026 | €179,900 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | -8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.39% |
| December 2025 | 5.46% |
| January 2026 | 5.37% |
| February 2026 | 5.37% |
| March 2026 | 5.56% |
| April 2026 | 5.34% |
| May 2026 | 5.37% |
| June 2026 | 5.42% |
| July 2026 | 5.12% |
| August 2026 | 5% |
| September 2026 | 5.29% |
| October 2026 | 5.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +9.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,670 |
| April 2026 | €1,720 |
| May 2026 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,880 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (829 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.96% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.78% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.98% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,130 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,150 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,750 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,840 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1800 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1770 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1800 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 58 |
| 2 bedroom | 128 |
| 3 bedroom | 198 |
| 4+ bedroom | 136 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 69 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 55 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 59 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 62 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 66 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22 |
| 2 bedroom | 65 |
| 3 bedroom | 65 |
| 4+ bedroom | 59 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 23 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 34 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 34 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 34 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 80 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 193 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 263 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 195 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 55% |
| March 2026 | 62% |
| April 2026 | 65% |
| May 2026 | 49% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 71% |
| September 2026 | 62% |
| October 2026 | 67% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149k | €175k | €225k |
| December 2025 | €149.9k | €175k | €230k |
| January 2026 | €155.3k | €175k | €240k |
| February 2026 | €150k | €169.9k | €240k |
| March 2026 | €145k | €170k | €260k |
| April 2026 | €147k | €175k | €260k |
| May 2026 | €155k | €170k | €260k |
| June 2026 | €159.9k | €175k | €250.0k |
| July 2026 | €170k | €200k | €240k |
| August 2026 | €170.4k | €198.9k | €237.5k |
| September 2026 | €168.9k | €178k | €245k |
| October 2026 | €167.9k | €181.5k | €257k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €730 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €750 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €710 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €710 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €780 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €780 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €750 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €680 | €750 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €750 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €750 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.13 | 20.11 | 23.44 |
| December 2025 | 18.11 | 19.44 | 23.96 |
| January 2026 | 18.48 | 20.47 | 23.53 |
| February 2026 | 18.12 | 20.09 | 23.53 |
| March 2026 | 17.26 | 18.89 | 24.07 |
| April 2026 | 18.85 | 19.44 | 25.49 |
| May 2026 | 19.14 | 18.16 | 27.78 |
| June 2026 | 19.04 | 18.7 | 23.15 |
| July 2026 | 20.24 | 22.22 | 20.83 |
| August 2026 | 21.04 | 22.11 | 21.99 |
| September 2026 | 20.11 | 19.78 | 21.72 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 | 20.17 | 23.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,860 | €1,700 | €1,670 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 | €1,700 | €1,740 |
| January 2026 | €1,940 | €1,670 | €1,830 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 | €1,620 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,910 | €1,620 | €1,910 |
| April 2026 | €1,930 | €1,720 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €1,960 | €1,680 | €1,860 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 | €1,670 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €2,240 | €1,900 | €1,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,240 | €1,890 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €2,170 | €1,700 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €2,150 | €1,750 | €1,840 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,805
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,000
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Badajoz ranged from ~3.87% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Badajoz
Badajoz sits beside the Guadiana near the Portuguese border, with its hilltop Alcazaba and historic streets giving the city a distinct setting in western Spain. Its cross-border position and riverside landscape provide a geographical frame for reading the apartment market, without explaining price movements on their own. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Badajoz apartments is that sale prices rose while rents held steady over the month. The average sale price reached €185,000, up 2.8% from September, whereas average monthly rent remained at €750. That divergence matters more than the price increase alone: a higher entry price, with no matching monthly rise in rent, puts pressure on the income available relative to purchase cost for someone assessing an apartment at current averages. It does not, however, establish that every property followed the same path. The reported yield of 5.13% offers a snapshot of the relationship between prices and rents, rather than a guarantee of an individual investment outcome. The monthly split is therefore best read as a prompt to check the purchase price and achievable rent together, not as a standalone reason to favor or reject the city. Differences between apartments can alter that calculation, and the figures do not account for transaction costs, running expenses or vacancy. For an October review, the key question is whether a specific property's rental income still supports its purchase price when sale values have moved ahead and rent has not.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.13 % | 524 | 216 | €185,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.38 % | 58 | 22 | €145,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.22 % | 128 | 65 | €167,950 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.96 % | 198 | 65 | €181,500 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.2 % | 136 | 59 | €257,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.13% and property prices starting at €145,000, Badajoz
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Badajoz are €185,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Badajoz will pay for itself in 20.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €167,950, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.96% yield, sale price €181,500, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €257,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Badajoz offers yields of up to 6.00% for a median apartment. Explore Badajoz in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.