Ciudad Real province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ciudad Real province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.3% |
| 1Y | +34.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90,000 |
| December 2025 | €95,000 |
| January 2026 | €98,000 |
| February 2026 | €100,000 |
| March 2026 | €104,000 |
| April 2026 | €110,000 |
| May 2026 | €110,000 |
| June 2026 | €112,000 |
| July 2026 | €115,000 |
| August 2026 | €115,000 |
| September 2026 | €115,000 |
| October 2026 | €120,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | -19.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.65% |
| December 2025 | 8.11% |
| January 2026 | 7.97% |
| February 2026 | 7.85% |
| March 2026 | 7.36% |
| April 2026 | 7.17% |
| May 2026 | 7.25% |
| June 2026 | 7.11% |
| July 2026 | 7.08% |
| August 2026 | 7.12% |
| September 2026 | 6.97% |
| October 2026 | 6.96% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | +36.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €870 |
| December 2025 | €920 |
| January 2026 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €1,020 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,130 |
| August 2026 | €1,130 |
| September 2026 | €1,120 |
| October 2026 | €1,180 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,826 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.26% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.5% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.42% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.64% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.83% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8.52% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.06% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,510 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,460 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,130 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1460 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1590 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1510 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1180 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1110 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1070 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1110 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 99 |
| 2 bedroom | 344 |
| 3 bedroom | 735 |
| 4+ bedroom | 320 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 134 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 190 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 223 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 193 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 184 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 174 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 87 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 54 |
| 2 bedroom | 94 |
| 3 bedroom | 90 |
| 4+ bedroom | 64 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 30 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 48 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 24 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 24 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 153 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 438 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 825 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (21%) | 384 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 59% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 60% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 59% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 54% |
| October 2026 | 60% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €92k | €86k | €113.5k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €90k | €120k |
| January 2026 | €97k | €96k | €125k |
| February 2026 | €99.0k | €98k | €128.8k |
| March 2026 | €107.6k | €100k | €125k |
| April 2026 | €110k | €105k | €130k |
| May 2026 | €110k | €108.3k | €130k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €110k | €130k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €114.2k | €130k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €115k | €135k |
| September 2026 | €117.5k | €115k | €145k |
| October 2026 | €120k | €119k | €148.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €610 | €690 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €620 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €630 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €620 | €650 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €620 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €590 | €600 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €650 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €680 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €670 | €910 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €650 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €670 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €650 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.57 | 10.46 | 11.82 |
| December 2025 | 13.19 | 12.2 | 11.76 |
| January 2026 | 13.47 | 12.7 | 12.25 |
| February 2026 | 13.41 | 12.56 | 11.29 |
| March 2026 | 14.95 | 13.55 | 10.96 |
| April 2026 | 15.67 | 14.58 | 11.34 |
| May 2026 | 15.28 | 13.88 | 12.04 |
| June 2026 | 15.97 | 13.48 | 12.04 |
| July 2026 | 15.97 | 14.3 | 11.9 |
| August 2026 | 15.38 | 14.74 | 12.5 |
| September 2026 | 15.06 | 14.25 | 13.43 |
| October 2026 | 15.38 | 15.26 | 13.79 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 | €820 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €1,140 | €850 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €900 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €1,220 | €930 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €1,310 | €950 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €1,340 | €1,000 | €1,020 |
| May 2026 | €1,340 | €1,020 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,420 | €1,050 | €1,020 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 | €1,090 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 | €1,100 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,470 | €1,080 | €1,120 |
| October 2026 | €1,460 | €1,130 | €1,150 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,350
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,285
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ciudad Real province ranged from ~4.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.19% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Ciudad Real province
Ciudad Real province lies in the heart of Castilla-La Mancha, where broad plains, vineyard landscapes and historic towns shape a distinctive inland setting. The Tablas de Daimiel wetlands and the volcanic Campo de Calatrava add variety beyond its urban centres. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent growth: the average sale price is up 34.8% year over year, while the average rent is up 8.3%. Both have risen, but their different pace matters when assessing a new purchase. Faster growth in purchase prices than in rents can make it harder for rental income to keep pace with acquisition costs. This is a comparison of province-wide averages, not evidence that every apartment or municipality has followed the same path. The average apartment sale price stands at €120,000, and the reported yield is 6.96%. These figures offer a starting point for weighing purchase cost against potential income, but they cannot establish the return on a particular property. Its condition, location within the province, transaction costs and running expenses may all change the calculation. For an investor considering Ciudad Real, the practical response to October’s divergence is to test expected rent against the asking price of the specific apartment, rather than assume that rental growth will match the pace of sale-price growth.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.96 % | 1,521 | 317 | €120,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.26 % | 99 | 54 | €95,000 | €580 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.5 % | 344 | 94 | €120,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 735 | 90 | €119,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.25 % | 320 | 64 | €148,950 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.96% and property prices starting at €95,000, Ciudad Real province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ciudad Real province are €120,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Ciudad Real province will pay for itself in 15.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.26% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €580.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.50% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.25% yield, sale price €148,950, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ciudad Real province offers yields of up to 8.19% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Ciudad Real province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.