Ciudad Real Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ciudad Real market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179,900 |
| December 2025 | €175,000 |
| January 2026 | €179,900 |
| February 2026 | €179,000 |
| March 2026 | €179,900 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €188,000 |
| June 2026 | €183,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +17.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €730 |
| July 2026 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.19% |
| December 2025 | 5.38% |
| January 2026 | 5.12% |
| February 2026 | 5.37% |
| March 2026 | 5.34% |
| April 2026 | 5.13% |
| May 2026 | 5.24% |
| June 2026 | 5.21% |
| July 2026 | 5.08% |
| August 2026 | 5.4% |
| September 2026 | 5.32% |
| October 2026 | 5.21% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +12.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,750 |
| January 2026 | €1,760 |
| February 2026 | €1,790 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €1,880 |
| June 2026 | €1,850 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (692 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.17% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.27% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.36% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.44% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.07% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.25% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,120 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,950 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1790 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2010 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 35 |
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| 3 bedroom | 195 |
| 4+ bedroom | 117 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 50 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 84 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 53 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 56 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 34 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 60 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | 45 |
| 3 bedroom | 30 |
| 4+ bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 15 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 18 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 29 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 15 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 15 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 60 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 158 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 225 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 166 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 54% |
| March 2026 | 62% |
| April 2026 | 60% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 61% |
| August 2026 | 65% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159.9k | €183k | €200k |
| December 2025 | €165k | €180k | €194k |
| January 2026 | €175k | €185k | €209k |
| February 2026 | €174k | €197k | €200k |
| March 2026 | €170k | €216k | €200k |
| April 2026 | €172k | €219k | €225k |
| May 2026 | €170k | €219k | €225k |
| June 2026 | €169.3k | €210k | €225k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €200k | €230k |
| August 2026 | €169k | €199.9k | €230k |
| September 2026 | €169k | €192.4k | €240k |
| October 2026 | €175k | €180k | €247.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €680 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €720 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €750 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €750 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €690 | €740 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €750 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €750 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €790 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.51 | 21.79 | 19.61 |
| December 2025 | 21.15 | 22.06 | 19.02 |
| January 2026 | 22.44 | 22.02 | 20.49 |
| February 2026 | 20.71 | 22.8 | 17.14 |
| March 2026 | 20.99 | 24 | 16.67 |
| April 2026 | 22.05 | 24.33 | 18.75 |
| May 2026 | 20.99 | 24.33 | 18.75 |
| June 2026 | 20.44 | 23.73 | 18.75 |
| July 2026 | 21.15 | 22.22 | 20.18 |
| August 2026 | 20.12 | 22.21 | 20.18 |
| September 2026 | 20.12 | 21.38 | 22.22 |
| October 2026 | 20.83 | 18.99 | 22.92 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,880 | €1,710 | €1,540 |
| December 2025 | €1,990 | €1,710 | €1,490 |
| January 2026 | €2,080 | €1,760 | €1,670 |
| February 2026 | €2,100 | €1,880 | €1,540 |
| March 2026 | €2,020 | €2,070 | €1,590 |
| April 2026 | €2,050 | €2,110 | €1,760 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €2,090 | €1,770 |
| June 2026 | €2,010 | €2,060 | €1,760 |
| July 2026 | €1,960 | €1,960 | €1,770 |
| August 2026 | €2,010 | €1,920 | €1,770 |
| September 2026 | €2,090 | €1,840 | €1,850 |
| October 2026 | €2,130 | €1,730 | €1,950 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,350
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ciudad Real ranged from ~4.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Ciudad Real
Ciudad Real is a Spanish city sharing its name with the surrounding province. For apartment investors, that distinction matters: this note describes the city market, not every location across Ciudad Real province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that rents have risen faster than sale prices. Average rent prices are up 17.4% year over year, compared with 4.8% for average sale prices. That gap points to stronger rental pricing relative to purchase pricing over the period, but it cannot establish what any individual apartment will earn. Both movements are averages, and the sale-price rise still matters to the amount an investor must commit. Average rent stands at €780, while the reported yield is 5.21%. Together, they offer an income reference rather than a guaranteed return. The central tension is that faster rent growth may improve the case for rental income, while a higher purchase price can work against it. The yield is a useful headline measure, but it does not by itself account for the expenses or terms attached to a particular acquisition. Read the annual changes alongside the current snapshot rather than projecting the recent pace forward. The figures show how pricing has shifted, not how long that shift will continue. For an investor comparing apartments in Ciudad Real, the practical next step is to test the asking price and expected rent of a specific property against its costs. October’s numbers give that assessment context, while leaving the actual investment outcome open.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.21 % | 467 | 161 | €185,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.17 % | 35 | 25 | €138,000 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 113 | 45 | €175,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 195 | 30 | €180,000 | €790 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.36 % | 117 | 49 | €247,500 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.21% and property prices starting at €138,000, Ciudad Real
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ciudad Real are €185,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Ciudad Real will pay for itself in 19.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.17% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €790.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €247,500, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ciudad Real offers yields of up to 5.60% for a median apartment. Explore Ciudad Real in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.