Ávila Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ávila market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5.6% |
| 1Y | +14.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €167,000 |
| February 2026 | €156,000 |
| March 2026 | €158,000 |
| April 2026 | €166,500 |
| May 2026 | €166,500 |
| June 2026 | €166,000 |
| July 2026 | €165,000 |
| August 2026 | €170,000 |
| September 2026 | €179,000 |
| October 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €770 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.34% |
| December 2025 | 5.28% |
| January 2026 | 5.45% |
| February 2026 | 5.82% |
| March 2026 | 5.91% |
| April 2026 | 5.86% |
| May 2026 | 5.86% |
| June 2026 | 5.84% |
| July 2026 | 5.65% |
| August 2026 | 5.5% |
| September 2026 | 5.41% |
| October 2026 | 5.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | +15.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,720 |
| April 2026 | €1,830 |
| May 2026 | €1,840 |
| June 2026 | €1,840 |
| July 2026 | €1,830 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,880 |
| October 2026 | €1,950 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (347 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.15% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.16% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.14% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.1% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,110 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,720 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1750 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 43 |
| 3 bedroom | 130 |
| 4+ bedroom | 39 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 35 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 44 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 29 |
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 19 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 72 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (59%) | 176 listings (59%) |
| 4+ bedroom (17%) | 52 listings (17%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 50% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 57% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 57% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €172.5k |
| December 2025 | €184.9k |
| January 2026 | €179.4k |
| February 2026 | €153.5k |
| March 2026 | €153.8k |
| April 2026 | €152.5k |
| May 2026 | €155k |
| June 2026 | €157k |
| July 2026 | €166k |
| August 2026 | €170k |
| September 2026 | €181k |
| October 2026 | €196.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €820 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.17 |
| December 2025 | 19.51 |
| January 2026 | 18.69 |
| February 2026 | 15.99 |
| March 2026 | 16.02 |
| April 2026 | 15.5 |
| May 2026 | 15.2 |
| June 2026 | 15.39 |
| July 2026 | 17.29 |
| August 2026 | 17.71 |
| September 2026 | 18.85 |
| October 2026 | 19.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,730 |
| December 2025 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €1,820 |
| February 2026 | €1,580 |
| March 2026 | €1,640 |
| April 2026 | €1,670 |
| May 2026 | €1,720 |
| June 2026 | €1,730 |
| July 2026 | €1,780 |
| August 2026 | €1,790 |
| September 2026 | €1,860 |
| October 2026 | €1,980 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,425
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,665
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ávila ranged from ~4.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Ávila
Ávila is defined by its medieval walls, stone-built historic centre and position on the Castilian plateau. These enduring features give the city a distinctive setting within Ávila province, with the surrounding landscape forming part of its identity. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. Average sale prices are up 14.5% year over year, against a 6.7% rise in average rents. That divergence matters more than either movement alone: purchase prices have advanced faster than rents, so a higher sale price cannot automatically be read as an improvement in rental returns. The average apartment sale price now stands at €189,000, and the reported yield is 5.4%. Together, these figures offer a snapshot rather than a promise of what any individual property will earn. The yield gives investors a reference point, but the differing annual growth rates suggest that the purchase-price side of the equation deserves particular scrutiny when comparing potential acquisitions with expected rent. For an investment assessment, the key question is whether achievable rent for a particular apartment can keep pace with its purchase price. The citywide averages do not resolve that property-level question, and the annual changes describe past movement rather than a forecast. October’s reading therefore points to clear price momentum, while return assumptions still warrant careful checking.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.4 % | 238 | 107 | €189,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.15 % | 43 | 29 | €174,900 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.16 % | 130 | 46 | €196,450 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 39 | 13 | €210,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.4% and property prices starting at €174,900, Ávila
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ávila are €189,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Ávila will pay for itself in 19.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.15% yield, sale price €174,900, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.16% yield, sale price €196,450, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ávila offers yields of up to 5.11% for a median apartment. Explore Ávila in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.