Cuenca Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cuenca market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -7.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €177,000 |
| November 2025 | €174,450 |
| December 2025 | €174,500 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €169,900 |
| March 2026 | €160,000 |
| April 2026 | €165,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €158,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €165,000 |
| September 2026 | €165,200 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +16.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €790 |
| November 2025 | €730 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | +11.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.77% |
| November 2025 | 5.94% |
| December 2025 | 5.9% |
| January 2026 | 5.99% |
| February 2026 | 5.93% |
| March 2026 | 6.13% |
| April 2026 | 6.11% |
| May 2026 | 6.37% |
| June 2026 | 6.13% |
| July 2026 | 6.26% |
| August 2026 | 5.94% |
| September 2026 | 6.18% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,720 |
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,680 |
| May 2026 | €1,680 |
| June 2026 | €1,660 |
| July 2026 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €1,740 |
| September 2026 | €1,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (254 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.21% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.18% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.26% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.86% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,740 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1690 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 34 |
| 3 bedroom | 88 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 16 |
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 31 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 50 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 124 listings (49%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 81 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 28% |
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 66% |
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 51% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €159.4k |
| November 2025 | €153.4k |
| December 2025 | €150k |
| January 2026 | €149.5k |
| February 2026 | €149k |
| March 2026 | €149.9k |
| April 2026 | €154k |
| May 2026 | €159.9k |
| June 2026 | €158k |
| July 2026 | €150k |
| August 2026 | €165k |
| September 2026 | €165k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €800 |
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €810 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €830 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 16.61 |
| November 2025 | 15.98 |
| December 2025 | 14.71 |
| January 2026 | 15.38 |
| February 2026 | 14.61 |
| March 2026 | 16.66 |
| April 2026 | 15.56 |
| May 2026 | 16.66 |
| June 2026 | 16.46 |
| July 2026 | 15.06 |
| August 2026 | 16.57 |
| September 2026 | 16.18 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,590 |
| November 2025 | €1,530 |
| December 2025 | €1,520 |
| January 2026 | €1,510 |
| February 2026 | €1,490 |
| March 2026 | €1,530 |
| April 2026 | €1,630 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,660 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,740 |
| September 2026 | €1,740 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,135
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,540
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Cuenca ranged from ~6.09% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cuenca
Cuenca, set above the Huécar and Júcar gorges, combines a compact historic core with a strong visual identity. Its cliffside setting, preserved old town and university-town rhythm make it one of central Spain’s most distinctive city markets. September 2026 opens with the clearest signal in Cuenca’s apartment market: rents are still climbing while sale values have softened over the year. The average sale price sits at €165,200, down 7.5% year on year, even as the average rent price holds at €900, up 16.9% from a year ago. That divergence keeps the investment case focused on income rather than appreciation alone. The monthly picture is more subdued, which suggests a market that is moving, but not sharply. Average sale prices were up just 0.1% month on month, while the average m2 price eased 0.9% to €1,720. Rent was flat over the month, reinforcing the idea that the strongest recent change has already happened in annual terms. For apartment investors, Cuenca currently offers a 6.18% yield, a level that reflects the balance between lower purchase prices and firmer rental levels. The market note for this month is straightforward: values have cooled over the year, but rental growth has offset some of that pressure, keeping the city relevant for yield-led strategies.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.18 % | 193 | 90 | €165,200 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.21 % | 34 | 16 | €140,000 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.18 % | 88 | 36 | €165,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.26 % | 50 | 31 | €230,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.18% and property prices starting at €140,000, Cuenca
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cuenca are €165,200, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Cuenca will pay for itself in 15.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.21% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.18% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.26% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cuenca offers yields of up to 6.36% for a median apartment. Explore Cuenca in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.