Castellon province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Castellon province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160,000 |
| December 2025 | €160,000 |
| January 2026 | €165,000 |
| February 2026 | €165,000 |
| March 2026 | €165,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €174,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €175,000 |
| September 2026 | €177,000 |
| October 2026 | €179,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -3.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.85% |
| December 2025 | 5.9% |
| January 2026 | 5.89% |
| February 2026 | 5.95% |
| March 2026 | 5.95% |
| April 2026 | 6.09% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.12% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 5.85% |
| September 2026 | 5.6% |
| October 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +13.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,680 |
| December 2025 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €1,740 |
| February 2026 | €1,740 |
| March 2026 | €1,740 |
| April 2026 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,830 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €1,880 |
| October 2026 | €1,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,967 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 7.39% |
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.65% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.32% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.09% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.23% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.26% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €2,410 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,240 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,850 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2460 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2060 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1590 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1580 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 86 |
| 1 bedroom | 270 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,901 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,768 |
| 4+ bedroom | 711 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 91 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 266 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 633 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 625 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 588 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 554 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 422 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 336 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 203 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 145 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 54 |
| 1 bedroom | 141 |
| 2 bedroom | 580 |
| 3 bedroom | 279 |
| 4+ bedroom | 77 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 49 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 98 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 187 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 177 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 185 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 131 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 95 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 45 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 59 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 28 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 140 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 411 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 2,481 listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 2,047 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (13%) | 788 listings (13%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125k | €162k | €166k | €169k |
| December 2025 | €127.4k | €162k | €169k | €170k |
| January 2026 | €128k | €165k | €170k | €175k |
| February 2026 | €127.2k | €165k | €171.2k | €178.1k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €165k | €175k | €177k |
| April 2026 | €135k | €170.0k | €180k | €180k |
| May 2026 | €131.9k | €170k | €180k | €180k |
| June 2026 | €130.5k | €170k | €185k | €189.5k |
| July 2026 | €138.5k | €175k | €185k | €186k |
| August 2026 | €138.5k | €175k | €185k | €190k |
| September 2026 | €140k | €178.5k | €185k | €190k |
| October 2026 | €140k | €179k | €189k | €190k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €700 | €850 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €740 | €850 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €750 | €880 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €800 | €890 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €720 | €850 | €900 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €750 | €890 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.03 | 19.29 | 16.27 | 15.65 |
| December 2025 | 16.33 | 18.24 | 16.57 | 15.74 |
| January 2026 | 16.41 | 18.33 | 16.67 | 16.2 |
| February 2026 | 16.31 | 18.33 | 16.78 | 14.99 |
| March 2026 | 15.93 | 18.33 | 16.67 | 14.9 |
| April 2026 | 16.07 | 17.71 | 16.67 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 15.71 | 17.71 | 16.85 | 15.08 |
| June 2026 | 15.54 | 17.71 | 17.13 | 14.39 |
| July 2026 | 16.14 | 17.16 | 17.13 | 15.5 |
| August 2026 | 16.49 | 18.23 | 17.13 | 15.83 |
| September 2026 | 17.16 | 19.83 | 17.13 | 15.83 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 19.89 | 17.7 | 15.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,230 | €2,080 | €1,600 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €2,200 | €2,050 | €1,630 | €1,310 |
| January 2026 | €2,210 | €2,090 | €1,670 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €2,230 | €2,060 | €1,680 | €1,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,260 | €2,060 | €1,700 | €1,360 |
| April 2026 | €2,330 | €2,120 | €1,730 | €1,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,310 | €2,130 | €1,730 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €2,290 | €2,130 | €1,800 | €1,470 |
| July 2026 | €2,430 | €2,190 | €1,800 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 | €2,190 | €1,800 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 | €2,230 | €1,810 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 | €2,240 | €1,850 | €1,480 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,025
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,140
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Castellon province ranged from ~3.35% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.76% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Castellon province
Castellon province stretches from Spain’s Mediterranean coast into a mountainous interior, bringing seaside municipalities and inland landscapes into the same regional picture. That geographic range matters when reading apartment figures for the province: an average describes the area as a whole, not every town or setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that sale prices have risen faster than rents over the year. The average sale price is up 11.9% year on year, while the average rent is up 6.7%. That gap is the central tension for an investor: higher property values can increase the value of an existing holding, but they also raise the price of entry faster than rents have moved. The province-wide average sale price stands at €179,000. The reported yield is 5.57%, best read as a regional reference rather than a return promised by any individual apartment. Set beside the different pace of sale and rent increases, it puts purchase-price discipline in focus. A province-wide yield cannot replace checking the asking price and plausible rental income for a specific property. For investors, the practical takeaway is to assess capital growth and income separately. The yearly sale-price rise is notable, but slower rent growth leaves little basis for assuming that a higher purchase price will be matched by a proportionate increase in rental receipts. Province-wide averages offer context, not an apartment-level forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 4,745 | 1,134 | €179,000 | €800 |
Studio | 7.39 % | 86 | 54 | €112,000 | €690 |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 270 | 141 | €140,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 1,901 | 580 | €179,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.65 % | 1,768 | 279 | €189,000 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.32 % | 711 | 77 | €190,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €112,000, Castellon province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Castellon province are €179,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Castellon province will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 7.39% yield, sale price €112,000, rent €690.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.65% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.32% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Castellon province offers yields of up to 6.76% for a median apartment. Explore Castellon province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.