Moncofa Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Moncofa market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -9.5% |
| 1Y | +9.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175,000 |
| December 2025 | €180,000 |
| January 2026 | €186,250 |
| February 2026 | €185,160 |
| March 2026 | €185,000 |
| April 2026 | €189,000 |
| May 2026 | €189,000 |
| June 2026 | €200,000 |
| July 2026 | €213,000 |
| August 2026 | €214,000 |
| September 2026 | €221,000 |
| October 2026 | €200,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €1,030 |
| July 2026 | €1,080 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.4% |
| December 2025 | 5.12% |
| January 2026 | 5.06% |
| February 2026 | 5.13% |
| March 2026 | 5.23% |
| April 2026 | 5.48% |
| May 2026 | 5.72% |
| June 2026 | 7.29% |
| July 2026 | 7.39% |
| August 2026 | 5.53% |
| September 2026 | 4.83% |
| October 2026 | 4.77% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -13.6% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,010 |
| December 2025 | €2,020 |
| January 2026 | €2,090 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,220 |
| May 2026 | €2,300 |
| June 2026 | €2,350 |
| July 2026 | €2,420 |
| August 2026 | €2,400 |
| September 2026 | €2,600 |
| October 2026 | €2,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (415 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.63% |
| 2 bedroom | 5% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.61% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.81% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,180 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,220 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2490 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2450 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 |
| 2 bedroom | 172 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 65 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 |
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 29 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 52 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (56%) | 251 listings (56%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 143 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €173k |
| December 2025 | €179k |
| January 2026 | €180k |
| February 2026 | €180k |
| March 2026 | €179k |
| April 2026 | €180k |
| May 2026 | €182k |
| June 2026 | €187k |
| July 2026 | €195k |
| August 2026 | €195k |
| September 2026 | €189k |
| October 2026 | €180k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.85 |
| December 2025 | 19.89 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 18.88 |
| April 2026 | 18.75 |
| May 2026 | 17.84 |
| June 2026 | 15.98 |
| July 2026 | 12.98 |
| August 2026 | 19.12 |
| September 2026 | 20.72 |
| October 2026 | 20 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,240 |
| January 2026 | €2,250 |
| February 2026 | €2,280 |
| March 2026 | €2,290 |
| April 2026 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,280 |
| June 2026 | €2,340 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 |
| September 2026 | €2,350 |
| October 2026 | €2,220 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,255
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,185
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Moncofa ranged from ~4.17% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.79% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Moncofa
Moncofa sits on the Mediterranean coast of Castellón province, where the town and its seafront form a distinct setting within eastern Spain. That coastal position is a lasting part of the location, separate from any one month’s apartment price movements. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the gap between a monthly fall and an annual gain. The average sale price is €200,000, down 9.5% month on month but up 9.3% year on year. The latest pullback matters when assessing an entry price, yet it does not erase the higher annual comparison. The choice of time frame changes the reading without resolving where prices might go next. The indicated yield is 4.77%, bringing rental return into the price discussion without settling it. A headline yield is a reference point, not a promised result for an individual apartment. Likewise, a lower monthly average sale price does not, on its own, prove that the return available on a new purchase has improved. The purchase price, income and costs of a specific property still need to be considered together. A price dip may affect the calculation, but it does not automatically create a stronger investment case. For Moncofa, the practical takeaway is measured: the latest price movement and the annual direction pull against each other, while yield offers a separate benchmark. Compare any prospective apartment with these signals, but do not treat the monthly change as a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.77 % | 353 | 113 | €200,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.63 % | 34 | 18 | €175,000 | €680 |
2 Bedrooms | 5 % | 172 | 79 | €180,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.61 % | 131 | 12 | €274,000 | €830 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.77% and property prices starting at €175,000, Moncofa
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Moncofa are €200,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Moncofa will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.63% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €680.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.61% yield, sale price €274,000, rent €830.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Moncofa offers yields of up to 4.79% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Moncofa in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.