Puerto de Sagunto Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Puerto de Sagunto market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €186,000 |
| January 2026 | €185,000 |
| February 2026 | €189,000 |
| March 2026 | €189,500 |
| April 2026 | €199,000 |
| May 2026 | €200,000 |
| June 2026 | €205,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €200,000 |
| October 2026 | €200,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | +13.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,050 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.3% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.51% |
| December 2025 | 6.9% |
| January 2026 | 6.76% |
| February 2026 | 6.35% |
| March 2026 | 6.51% |
| April 2026 | 6.65% |
| May 2026 | 6.96% |
| June 2026 | 6.81% |
| July 2026 | 6.74% |
| August 2026 | 7.09% |
| September 2026 | 6.84% |
| October 2026 | 6.55% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +17.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,890 |
| December 2025 | €1,920 |
| January 2026 | €1,950 |
| February 2026 | €2,010 |
| March 2026 | €2,070 |
| April 2026 | €2,140 |
| May 2026 | €2,110 |
| June 2026 | €2,160 |
| July 2026 | €2,260 |
| August 2026 | €2,120 |
| September 2026 | €2,170 |
| October 2026 | €2,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (505 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.41% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.78% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,690 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,540 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,240 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,860 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2370 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 154 |
| 4+ bedroom | 80 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 50 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 59 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 47 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 32 |
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 12 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 50 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 129 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 190 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 90 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 65% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 61% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €186.3k | €189k |
| December 2025 | €190k | €189k |
| January 2026 | €196.4k | €189k |
| February 2026 | €202k | €201.9k |
| March 2026 | €188.5k | €215k |
| April 2026 | €202.8k | €215k |
| May 2026 | €205k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €207k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €210.5k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €203.6k | €214.8k |
| September 2026 | €207.1k | €216k |
| October 2026 | €202.8k | €223.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €930 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,030 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.25 | 16.15 |
| December 2025 | 17.59 | 14.32 |
| January 2026 | 18.19 | 13.13 |
| February 2026 | 18.7 | 14.02 |
| March 2026 | 16.98 | 14.93 |
| April 2026 | 16.49 | 13.78 |
| May 2026 | 16.27 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 17.25 | 14.05 |
| July 2026 | 17.54 | 14.1 |
| August 2026 | 15.42 | 13.77 |
| September 2026 | 17.26 | 15 |
| October 2026 | 16.9 | 15.55 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,450 | €1,890 |
| December 2025 | €2,380 | €1,830 |
| January 2026 | €2,460 | €1,890 |
| February 2026 | €2,730 | €2,020 |
| March 2026 | €2,450 | €2,150 |
| April 2026 | €2,630 | €2,170 |
| May 2026 | €2,610 | €2,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,590 | €2,150 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 | €2,220 |
| August 2026 | €2,580 | €2,210 |
| September 2026 | €2,570 | €2,230 |
| October 2026 | €2,540 | €2,240 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,500
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,800
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Puerto de Sagunto ranged from ~5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.2% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Puerto de Sagunto
Puerto de Sagunto sits on the Mediterranean coast of Valencia province, where its port and beachfront give it a distinct setting. For apartment investors, this geography matters: the figures describe a particular coastal city, not the wider province or every market along the shore. In October 2026, the standout signal for apartments is the gap between property-price momentum and the latest rental movement. The average price per square metre is up 17.2% year over year, while average rent is down 4.5% month over month. These measures cover different periods and should not be read as a direct comparison. Still, their contrast is a reason to separate expectations for asset values from assumptions about immediate rental income. The average apartment sale price is €200,000, and the reported yield is 6.55%. Together, they offer reference points for evaluating an investment, but neither describes the return available from a specific apartment. In particular, the recent rent decline does not by itself establish a longer-term rental trend. Investors assessing Puerto de Sagunto apartments can use the citywide figures to frame their questions, then test purchase costs and likely income against the property they are actually considering. The practical takeaway is measured rather than pessimistic: stronger price-per-square-metre growth sits alongside a softer latest rent reading. Keeping those signals distinct makes for a clearer view of the local apartment market.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.55 % | 385 | 105 | €200,000 | €1,050 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.41 % | 38 | 12 | €148,000 | €790 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.92 % | 97 | 32 | €202,800 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.43 % | 154 | 36 | €223,950 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.4 % | 80 | 10 | €215,000 | €1,330 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.55% and property prices starting at €148,000, Puerto de Sagunto
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Puerto de Sagunto are €200,000, while the median rent is €1,050. This means that a median property in Puerto de Sagunto will pay for itself in 15.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.41% yield, sale price €148,000, rent €790.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.92% yield, sale price €202,800, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.43% yield, sale price €223,950, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.40% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €1,330.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Puerto de Sagunto offers yields of up to 7.20% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Puerto de Sagunto in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.