Canet d'En Berenguer Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Valencia province
Confidence
Medium
Canet d'En Berenguer market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
32Weak
32 / 100
Investability
28Price momentum
11Rental demand
36Sales demand
57Median asking price
€269,000
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €265,500 |
| December 2025 | €268,800 |
| January 2026 | €265,000 |
| February 2026 | €260,000 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €270,000 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €273,950 |
| July 2026 | €273,000 |
| August 2026 | €270,000 |
| September 2026 | €270,000 |
| October 2026 | €269,000 |
Median monthly rent
€950
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.97%
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +6.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.54% |
| December 2025 | 4.55% |
| January 2026 | 4.59% |
| February 2026 | 5.21% |
| March 2026 | 5.22% |
| April 2026 | 5.41% |
| May 2026 | 5.67% |
| June 2026 | 5.84% |
| July 2026 | 5.64% |
| August 2026 | 5.29% |
| September 2026 | 4.94% |
| October 2026 | 4.97% |
Median price per m²
€3,020
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,970 |
| December 2025 | €3,020 |
| January 2026 | €2,980 |
| February 2026 | €2,920 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,900 |
| June 2026 | €2,960 |
| July 2026 | €3,030 |
| August 2026 | €3,000 |
| September 2026 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €3,020 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (191 for sale)
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.7% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,560 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 94 |
| 3 bedroom | 44 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 92 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (71%)
3 bedroom (29%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (71%) | 186 listings (71%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 76 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-36%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
16-36%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €263k |
| December 2025 | €262.5k |
| January 2026 | €258.5k |
| February 2026 | €256k |
| March 2026 | €258.5k |
| April 2026 | €268k |
| May 2026 | €270k |
| June 2026 | €273k |
| July 2026 | €270k |
| August 2026 | €270k |
| September 2026 | €273k |
| October 2026 | €270k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.07 |
| December 2025 | 23.03 |
| January 2026 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 21.33 |
| March 2026 | 21.54 |
| April 2026 | 20.78 |
| May 2026 | 21.95 |
| June 2026 | 21.67 |
| July 2026 | 22.5 |
| August 2026 | 22.5 |
| September 2026 | 23.21 |
| October 2026 | 23.68 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,210 |
| December 2025 | €3,260 |
| January 2026 | €3,230 |
| February 2026 | €3,180 |
| March 2026 | €3,210 |
| April 2026 | €3,150 |
| May 2026 | €3,000 |
| June 2026 | €3,030 |
| July 2026 | €3,180 |
| August 2026 | €3,350 |
| September 2026 | €3,250 |
| October 2026 | €3,380 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Canet d'En Berenguer
Canet d'En Berenguer sits on the Mediterranean coast in Valencia province, with a beachfront setting near Sagunto. Its coastal position is a lasting feature of the location, distinct from the month-to-month movement in apartment prices and rents. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a sharper fall in rents: the average rent dropped 5.0% month on month, while the average sale price edged down 0.4%. That gap puts rental income and purchase pricing on different short-term paths. Anyone assessing an investment should consider the rent move alongside the purchase figure, rather than read the smaller price change in isolation. Meanwhile, the average price per square metre rose 0.7% over the month. Its rise alongside a dip in the average sale price shows why these measures should not be treated as interchangeable. Both are averages, and they can move in different directions without revealing the reason. Comparing apartments on a consistent basis matters more than drawing a broad conclusion from either measure alone; the available figures do not establish a uniform trend for individual properties. The reported yield stands at 4.97%, offering a snapshot of the relationship between rent and purchase price, not a guaranteed return. It does not explain why rents changed. Taken together, October's readings highlight a tension between softer average rent and less pronounced movement in purchase prices. That is a useful starting point for property-level checks, not a substitute for them.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.97 % | 163 | 158 | €269,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.22 % | 94 | 92 | €270,000 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.7 % | 44 | 32 | €279,000 | €1,330 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.97% and property prices starting at €270,000, Canet d'En Berenguer
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Canet d'En Berenguer are €269,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Canet d'En Berenguer will pay for itself in 23.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.22% yield, sale price €270,000, rent €950.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.70% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €1,330.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.