Benicasim/Benicàssim Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Benicasim/Benicàssim market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €330,000 |
| December 2025 | €327,310 |
| January 2026 | €340,000 |
| February 2026 | €364,500 |
| March 2026 | €355,000 |
| April 2026 | €339,000 |
| May 2026 | €354,750 |
| June 2026 | €335,000 |
| July 2026 | €342,500 |
| August 2026 | €340,000 |
| September 2026 | €349,000 |
| October 2026 | €349,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €910 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +13.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.3% |
| December 2025 | 3.43% |
| January 2026 | 3.47% |
| February 2026 | 3.42% |
| March 2026 | 3.58% |
| April 2026 | 4.03% |
| May 2026 | 3.98% |
| June 2026 | 4.35% |
| July 2026 | 4.4% |
| August 2026 | 3.93% |
| September 2026 | 3.5% |
| October 2026 | 3.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,330 |
| December 2025 | €3,310 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 |
| February 2026 | €3,650 |
| March 2026 | €3,550 |
| April 2026 | €3,420 |
| May 2026 | €3,550 |
| June 2026 | €3,350 |
| July 2026 | €3,430 |
| August 2026 | €3,420 |
| September 2026 | €3,490 |
| October 2026 | €3,530 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (396 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 2.95% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.16% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,960 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3420 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 96 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 64 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (46%) | 139 listings (46%) |
| 3 bedroom (54%) | 160 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €380k |
| December 2025 | €380k |
| January 2026 | €390k |
| February 2026 | €395k |
| March 2026 | €390k |
| April 2026 | €390k |
| May 2026 | €392k |
| June 2026 | €380k |
| July 2026 | €380k |
| August 2026 | €375k |
| September 2026 | €370k |
| October 2026 | €365k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €970 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €960 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35.19 |
| December 2025 | 32.65 |
| January 2026 | 30.95 |
| February 2026 | 31.35 |
| March 2026 | 27.08 |
| April 2026 | 22.41 |
| May 2026 | 21.78 |
| June 2026 | 21.11 |
| July 2026 | 21.11 |
| August 2026 | 26.04 |
| September 2026 | 30.08 |
| October 2026 | 31.68 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,650 |
| December 2025 | €3,620 |
| January 2026 | €3,710 |
| February 2026 | €3,760 |
| March 2026 | €3,590 |
| April 2026 | €3,710 |
| May 2026 | €3,770 |
| June 2026 | €3,690 |
| July 2026 | €3,650 |
| August 2026 | €3,660 |
| September 2026 | €3,660 |
| October 2026 | €3,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,025
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,015
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Benicasim/Benicàssim ranged from ~3.35% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.01% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Benicasim/Benicàssim
Benicasim/Benicàssim sits on Castellón province’s Mediterranean coast, with long beaches, a seafront promenade and the Desert de les Palmes rising inland. The meeting of shoreline and hills gives this city a distinctive geographic setting. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is a gap between annual rental and sale-price movements. Average rent is up 6.3% year on year, while the average sale price is unchanged over the same period. For investors, that contrast suggests a firmer rental benchmark without a parallel rise in the headline purchase-price benchmark. It does not mean every apartment has gained income potential: these are market averages, and individual properties can differ from them. The average apartment sale price is €349,900, alongside a reported yield of 3.4%. Those figures keep the investment case grounded. A rise in the rental average may be relevant when weighing income against an asking price, but the yield should not be read as a guaranteed outcome for a particular purchase. Financing, running costs and the rent a specific apartment can achieve are not resolved by the citywide numbers alone. The useful reading of this month’s snapshot is therefore comparative, not predictive. Rents have moved ahead on an annual basis while the average sale price has held steady, creating a tension worth checking against individual listings. A property-level check can test whether an asking price and achievable rent reflect that pattern before drawing conclusions about returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.4 % | 172 | 195 | €349,900 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 2.95 % | 42 | 97 | €325,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.16 % | 96 | 64 | €365,000 | €960 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.4% and property prices starting at €325,000, Benicasim/Benicàssim
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Benicasim/Benicàssim are €349,900, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Benicasim/Benicàssim will pay for itself in 34.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 2.95% yield, sale price €325,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.16% yield, sale price €365,000, rent €960.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Benicasim/Benicàssim offers yields of up to 4.01% for a median apartment. Explore Benicasim/Benicàssim in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.