Tenerife Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tenerife market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €285,000 |
| December 2025 | €289,000 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €285,250 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €289,000 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €290,000 |
| July 2026 | €295,000 |
| August 2026 | €295,000 |
| September 2026 | €294,980 |
| October 2026 | €294,980 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.18% |
| December 2025 | 5.09% |
| January 2026 | 5.02% |
| February 2026 | 5.13% |
| March 2026 | 5.09% |
| April 2026 | 5.13% |
| May 2026 | 5.12% |
| June 2026 | 5% |
| July 2026 | 4.97% |
| August 2026 | 5.01% |
| September 2026 | 4.94% |
| October 2026 | 4.96% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,560 |
| December 2025 | €3,610 |
| January 2026 | €3,630 |
| February 2026 | €3,610 |
| March 2026 | €3,650 |
| April 2026 | €3,660 |
| May 2026 | €3,670 |
| June 2026 | €3,720 |
| July 2026 | €3,730 |
| August 2026 | €3,730 |
| September 2026 | €3,780 |
| October 2026 | €3,780 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (9,662 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.22% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.98% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.73% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.68% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.98% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.27% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.06% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.94% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,930 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,570 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,920 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5830 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5090 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4660 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3610 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3320 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3460 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3470 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3330 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 418 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,552 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,043 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,044 |
| 4+ bedroom | 217 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 154 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 532 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 666 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 647 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 702 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 526 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 469 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 374 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 319 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 238 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 156 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 164 |
| 1 bedroom | 610 |
| 2 bedroom | 548 |
| 3 bedroom | 200 |
| 4+ bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 65 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 156 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 272 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 271 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 225 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 154 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 143 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 77 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 65 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 52 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 20 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (9%) | 582 listings (9%) |
| 1 bedroom (32%) | 2,162 listings (32%) |
| 2 bedroom (38%) | 2,591 listings (38%) |
| 3 bedroom (18%) | 1,244 listings (18%) |
| 4+ bedroom (4%) | 252 listings (4%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 41% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €193k | €259k | €330k | €320k | €365k |
| December 2025 | €196.5k | €259k | €330k | €320k | €365k |
| January 2026 | €197k | €260k | €340k | €322.6k | €350k |
| February 2026 | €195k | €260k | €335k | €320k | €350k |
| March 2026 | €189k | €260k | €330k | €320k | €350k |
| April 2026 | €189k | €269k | €329k | €330k | €348.5k |
| May 2026 | €190k | €265k | €330k | €330k | €349k |
| June 2026 | €195k | €268.5k | €330k | €325k | €370k |
| July 2026 | €198.5k | €269k | €330k | €335k | €375k |
| August 2026 | €199k | €269k | €330k | €335k | €370k |
| September 2026 | €200k | €269k | €330k | €330k | €380k |
| October 2026 | €207k | €265k | €330k | €330k | €385k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €880 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,480 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,680 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,380 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,600 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.87 | 18.77 | 21.15 | 19.75 | 18.43 |
| December 2025 | 18.19 | 19.62 | 22 | 19.05 | 19.01 |
| January 2026 | 18.24 | 19.7 | 21.79 | 19.2 | 19.44 |
| February 2026 | 17.11 | 19.7 | 21.47 | 19.05 | 22.44 |
| March 2026 | 18 | 19.7 | 21.15 | 20.51 | 19.71 |
| April 2026 | 17.5 | 19.49 | 21.09 | 20.37 | 17.34 |
| May 2026 | 17.59 | 20.08 | 21.15 | 20 | 16.16 |
| June 2026 | 19.12 | 20.34 | 21.15 | 20.06 | 18.14 |
| July 2026 | 18.38 | 20.38 | 21.15 | 19.94 | 19.84 |
| August 2026 | 18.43 | 20.38 | 21.15 | 18.61 | 18.69 |
| September 2026 | 18.52 | 20.38 | 21.15 | 20.37 | 19.79 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 | 20.08 | 21.15 | 19.64 | 21.39 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,600 | €4,470 | €3,790 | €2,990 | €2,610 |
| December 2025 | €4,680 | €4,470 | €3,790 | €2,960 | €2,610 |
| January 2026 | €4,690 | €4,480 | €3,910 | €2,990 | €2,540 |
| February 2026 | €4,640 | €4,410 | €3,900 | €2,990 | €2,600 |
| March 2026 | €4,400 | €4,480 | €3,880 | €2,990 | €2,610 |
| April 2026 | €4,500 | €4,720 | €3,870 | €3,080 | €2,600 |
| May 2026 | €4,520 | €4,650 | €3,880 | €3,110 | €2,640 |
| June 2026 | €4,330 | €4,710 | €3,880 | €3,070 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €4,410 | €4,720 | €3,930 | €3,100 | €2,840 |
| August 2026 | €4,520 | €4,720 | €3,930 | €3,100 | €2,800 |
| September 2026 | €4,650 | €4,720 | €3,930 | €3,080 | €2,880 |
| October 2026 | €4,930 | €4,570 | €3,980 | €3,080 | €2,920 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,625
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,500
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tenerife ranged from ~3.75% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Tenerife
Tenerife combines volcanic highlands, Atlantic coastline and a patchwork of coastal towns and inland communities. Its varied elevations give the island a distinctive geography, making location within Tenerife an important part of any property comparison. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Tenerife apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and flat rents over the past year. The average sale price stands at €294,980, up 3.5% year on year, while average rent is €1,200 and has not changed on the same basis. For an investor comparing purchase costs with rental income, that contrast matters more than the sale price alone: a higher average entry price has not been matched by an increase in average rent. It is a comparison of recorded prices, not a prediction about future rents or returns. The reported yield is 4.96%, providing an income measure alongside current pricing. Month on month, the average sale price and rent were both unchanged, so the annual gap does not reflect a new monthly move in either measure. That pause helps distinguish the latest reading from the longer comparison: sale prices are above their level a year earlier, whereas rents remain at theirs. For apartment investors, the practical question is how a particular property's costs and achievable rent compare with these island-wide averages, rather than treating a regional figure as the return available at every address.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.96 % | 5,280 | 1,565 | €294,980 | €1,200 |
Studio | 5.22 % | 418 | 164 | €207,000 | €900 |
1 Bedroom | 4.98 % | 1,552 | 610 | €265,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.73 % | 2,043 | 548 | €330,000 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.09 % | 1,044 | 200 | €330,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 217 | 35 | €385,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.96% and property prices starting at €207,000, Tenerife
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tenerife are €294,980, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Tenerife will pay for itself in 20.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €207,000, rent €900.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.98% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.73% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.09% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €385,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tenerife offers yields of up to 7.00% for 60-70 m² apartments. Explore Tenerife in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.