Granadilla de Abona Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Granadilla de Abona market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €285,000 |
| November 2025 | €290,000 |
| December 2025 | €279,000 |
| January 2026 | €280,000 |
| February 2026 | €280,000 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €269,000 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €273,500 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €280,000 |
| September 2026 | €280,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,230 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 6.15% |
| November 2025 | 5.7% |
| December 2025 | 6.14% |
| January 2026 | 5.85% |
| February 2026 | 6.03% |
| March 2026 | 5.99% |
| April 2026 | 5.81% |
| May 2026 | 5.95% |
| June 2026 | 5.84% |
| July 2026 | 5.7% |
| August 2026 | 5.4% |
| September 2026 | 5.58% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -7.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €3,350 |
| November 2025 | €3,260 |
| December 2025 | €3,280 |
| January 2026 | €3,260 |
| February 2026 | €3,290 |
| March 2026 | €3,250 |
| April 2026 | €3,200 |
| May 2026 | €3,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,110 |
| July 2026 | €3,200 |
| August 2026 | €3,110 |
| September 2026 | €3,110 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (506 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.71% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.57% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.31% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.39% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,430 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,410 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,050 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3700 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3260 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 59 |
| 2 bedroom | 139 |
| 3 bedroom | 84 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40 |
| 2 bedroom | 49 |
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (26%) | 99 listings (26%) |
| 2 bedroom (49%) | 188 listings (49%) |
| 3 bedroom (24%) | 93 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 20% |
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 52% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €290k |
| November 2025 | €325k |
| December 2025 | €288.4k |
| January 2026 | €295k |
| February 2026 | €290k |
| March 2026 | €289k |
| April 2026 | €270k |
| May 2026 | €272.5k |
| June 2026 | €273.5k |
| July 2026 | €290k |
| August 2026 | €298k |
| September 2026 | €279.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,300 |
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,350 |
| May 2026 | €1,390 |
| June 2026 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 18.59 |
| November 2025 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 17.8 |
| January 2026 | 18.21 |
| February 2026 | 17.9 |
| March 2026 | 17.2 |
| April 2026 | 16.73 |
| May 2026 | 16.34 |
| June 2026 | 16.88 |
| July 2026 | 18.59 |
| August 2026 | 19.87 |
| September 2026 | 17.94 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €3,410 |
| November 2025 | €3,690 |
| December 2025 | €3,610 |
| January 2026 | €3,470 |
| February 2026 | €3,410 |
| March 2026 | €3,520 |
| April 2026 | €3,400 |
| May 2026 | €3,410 |
| June 2026 | €3,340 |
| July 2026 | €3,560 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 |
| September 2026 | €3,410 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,275
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,965
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Granadilla de Abona ranged from ~4.85% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.31% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Granadilla de Abona
Granadilla de Abona sits on Tenerife’s southeast coast, combining Atlantic views, a practical inland town center, and quick access to the island’s southern transport and beach corridors. For apartment investors, it is a location where everyday living, tourism-linked mobility, and coastal convenience meet in one compact market. September 2026 opens with the clearest signal coming from rental resilience rather than sale-price growth. The average apartment rent is €1,190, down 1.2% on the month but still 3.0% above last year, while the average sale price remains steady at €280,000. That combination points to a market where income has held up better than pricing momentum. The yield stands at 5.58%, which helps explain why the market still reads as investable even after a softer annual valuation picture. On a per-square-metre basis, apartments average €3,110, unchanged from the previous month but 7.2% lower year on year. In other words, September’s story is not about a rapid upswing; it is about an income stream that has stayed firmer than capital values. For buyers watching the balance between entry price and return, Granadilla de Abona offers a relatively measured setup, with rents doing more of the work than sale-price appreciation right now.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.58 % | 288 | 104 | €280,000 | €1,190 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.71 % | 59 | 40 | €279,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.57 % | 139 | 49 | €279,900 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.31 % | 84 | 9 | €304,500 | €1,600 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.58% and property prices starting at €279,000, Granadilla de Abona
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Granadilla de Abona are €280,000, while the median rent is €1,190. This means that a median property in Granadilla de Abona will pay for itself in 19.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.71% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.57% yield, sale price €279,900, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.31% yield, sale price €304,500, rent €1,600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Granadilla de Abona offers yields of up to 5.31% for a median apartment. Explore Granadilla de Abona in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.