Santiago del Teide Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santiago del Teide market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €345,000 |
| November 2025 | €325,000 |
| December 2025 | €330,000 |
| January 2026 | €320,000 |
| February 2026 | €330,000 |
| March 2026 | €315,000 |
| April 2026 | €300,000 |
| May 2026 | €315,000 |
| June 2026 | €305,000 |
| July 2026 | €305,000 |
| August 2026 | €307,500 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -7.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,300 |
| November 2025 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.36% |
| November 2025 | 5.6% |
| December 2025 | 5.27% |
| January 2026 | 5.69% |
| February 2026 | 5.62% |
| March 2026 | 5.62% |
| April 2026 | 5.44% |
| May 2026 | 5.52% |
| June 2026 | 5.23% |
| July 2026 | 5.16% |
| August 2026 | 5.26% |
| September 2026 | 5.22% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €3,830 |
| November 2025 | €3,820 |
| December 2025 | €3,880 |
| January 2026 | €4,000 |
| February 2026 | €4,130 |
| March 2026 | €3,990 |
| April 2026 | €3,750 |
| May 2026 | €3,840 |
| June 2026 | €3,670 |
| July 2026 | €3,810 |
| August 2026 | €3,820 |
| September 2026 | €3,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (458 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.57% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.07% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.17% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,230 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3850 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 91 |
| 2 bedroom | 144 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 32 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 43 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50 |
| 2 bedroom | 27 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (45%) | 141 listings (45%) |
| 2 bedroom (55%) | 171 listings (55%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 15% |
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 26% |
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €239k | €422.5k |
| November 2025 | €240k | €420k |
| December 2025 | €240k | €415k |
| January 2026 | €237k | €390k |
| February 2026 | €238k | €390k |
| March 2026 | €229k | €390k |
| April 2026 | €229k | €382.5k |
| May 2026 | €229.5k | €372.5k |
| June 2026 | €235k | €370k |
| July 2026 | €235k | €370k |
| August 2026 | €235k | €369.5k |
| September 2026 | €237k | €369.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,170 | €1,400 |
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,280 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 | €1,650 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,580 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €1,410 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,130 | €1,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 17.1 | 25.15 |
| November 2025 | 16.67 | 24.14 |
| December 2025 | 16.67 | 27.67 |
| January 2026 | 15.49 | 21.67 |
| February 2026 | 15.87 | 19.7 |
| March 2026 | 15.9 | 20.63 |
| April 2026 | 15.9 | 22.57 |
| May 2026 | 15.94 | 21.78 |
| June 2026 | 17.8 | 22.02 |
| July 2026 | 17.8 | 22.06 |
| August 2026 | 17.41 | 22.81 |
| September 2026 | 17.95 | 21.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €3,950 | €4,100 |
| November 2025 | €3,810 | €4,330 |
| December 2025 | €4,000 | €4,280 |
| January 2026 | €3,820 | €4,110 |
| February 2026 | €3,720 | €4,130 |
| March 2026 | €3,520 | €4,150 |
| April 2026 | €3,820 | €4,160 |
| May 2026 | €3,830 | €4,010 |
| June 2026 | €3,730 | €4,070 |
| July 2026 | €3,920 | €4,110 |
| August 2026 | €4,270 | €4,110 |
| September 2026 | €4,230 | €4,040 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,410
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,250
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Santiago del Teide ranged from ~4.94% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.5% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santiago del Teide
Santiago del Teide sits on Tenerife’s western side, where volcanic scenery, coastal viewpoints, and mountain roads meet a slower island rhythm. Its setting gives the area a distinctive appeal, blending rural character with access to the coast and the dramatic landscapes that define this part of the Canary Islands. September 2026 opens with a clear tension in the apartments market: sale values are moving up, while rental growth is flat. The average sale price now stands at €320,000, after a month-on-month rise of 4.1%, and the average price per square metre is €3,900, up 2.2% on the month. That combination points to firmer pricing on the ownership side than on income. For investors, the monthly yield of 5.22% helps explain why the market still draws attention, but the arithmetic looks more mixed than it did a year ago. Average rent is holding at €1,200, yet it is down 7.3% year on year, while the average sale price is 1.5% lower than in September 2025. In other words, the market is pricing upward in the short term, but rental power has not kept pace, which keeps returns under closer scrutiny even as values continue to edge higher.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.22 % | 298 | 83 | €320,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.57 % | 91 | 50 | €237,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 144 | 27 | €369,500 | €1,400 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.22% and property prices starting at €237,000, Santiago del Teide
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santiago del Teide are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Santiago del Teide will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.57% yield, sale price €237,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €369,500, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santiago del Teide offers yields of up to 5.50% for 1-bedroom apartments. Explore Santiago del Teide in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.