Adeje Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Adeje market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €333,000 |
| November 2025 | €335,000 |
| December 2025 | €335,000 |
| January 2026 | €335,000 |
| February 2026 | €335,000 |
| March 2026 | €335,000 |
| April 2026 | €345,000 |
| May 2026 | €337,000 |
| June 2026 | €337,000 |
| July 2026 | €330,000 |
| August 2026 | €330,000 |
| September 2026 | €329,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -1.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,590 |
| November 2025 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €1,580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.73% |
| November 2025 | 5.85% |
| December 2025 | 5.76% |
| January 2026 | 5.85% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.6% |
| April 2026 | 5.52% |
| May 2026 | 5.63% |
| June 2026 | 5.43% |
| July 2026 | 5.53% |
| August 2026 | 5.6% |
| September 2026 | 5.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €4,440 |
| November 2025 | €4,410 |
| December 2025 | €4,470 |
| January 2026 | €4,470 |
| February 2026 | €4,440 |
| March 2026 | €4,470 |
| April 2026 | €4,480 |
| May 2026 | €4,380 |
| June 2026 | €4,490 |
| July 2026 | €4,340 |
| August 2026 | €4,400 |
| September 2026 | €4,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,242 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.19% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.12% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.83% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.62% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.1% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.48% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,710 |
| 1 bedroom | €5,020 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,210 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,280 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4610 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 132 |
| 1 bedroom | 475 |
| 2 bedroom | 440 |
| 3 bedroom | 152 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 157 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 198 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 157 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 126 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 109 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 96 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 19 |
| 1 bedroom | 67 |
| 2 bedroom | 74 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (11%) | 151 listings (11%) |
| 1 bedroom (39%) | 542 listings (39%) |
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 514 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (13%) | 173 listings (13%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 16% |
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 40% |
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €219k | €285k | €399k | €550k |
| November 2025 | €217.5k | €285k | €399k | €525k |
| December 2025 | €220k | €285k | €395k | €525k |
| January 2026 | €220k | €288.9k | €390k | €590k |
| February 2026 | €220k | €285k | €395k | €592.5k |
| March 2026 | €220k | €285k | €379k | €590k |
| April 2026 | €239k | €295k | €379k | €552.5k |
| May 2026 | €240k | €290k | €376.6k | €514.5k |
| June 2026 | €240k | €295k | €375.5k | €555k |
| July 2026 | €240k | €298k | €375k | €525k |
| August 2026 | €240k | €295k | €370k | €519.5k |
| September 2026 | €240k | €291k | €375k | €497k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,150 | €1,430 | €1,750 | €1,900 |
| November 2025 | €1,190 | €1,500 | €1,780 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,190 | €1,500 | €1,700 | €2,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,750 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,730 | €2,150 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 | €1,300 | €1,650 | €2,050 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 | €1,400 | €1,680 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €1,430 | €1,600 | €2,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,600 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 | €1,350 | €1,650 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €1,230 | €1,350 | €1,650 | €2,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 15.94 | 16.67 | 19 | 24.12 |
| November 2025 | 15.23 | 15.83 | 18.73 | 21.88 |
| December 2025 | 15.41 | 15.83 | 19.36 | 20.83 |
| January 2026 | 15.28 | 16.05 | 18.57 | 25.88 |
| February 2026 | 15.28 | 15.83 | 19.08 | 22.97 |
| March 2026 | 13.1 | 18.27 | 19.14 | 23.98 |
| April 2026 | 17.32 | 17.56 | 18.86 | 23.02 |
| May 2026 | 16.67 | 16.96 | 19.61 | 20.42 |
| June 2026 | 16.67 | 18.91 | 19.56 | 20.11 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 | 18.4 | 18.94 | 19.44 |
| August 2026 | 16.33 | 18.21 | 18.69 | 18.04 |
| September 2026 | 16.67 | 16.17 | 19.53 | 20.71 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €5,340 | €4,910 | €4,340 | €4,230 |
| November 2025 | €5,300 | €4,750 | €4,340 | €4,380 |
| December 2025 | €5,430 | €4,830 | €4,340 | €4,220 |
| January 2026 | €5,500 | €4,820 | €4,330 | €4,660 |
| February 2026 | €5,500 | €4,750 | €4,340 | €5,110 |
| March 2026 | €5,240 | €4,910 | €4,310 | €5,000 |
| April 2026 | €5,830 | €5,090 | €4,260 | €4,760 |
| May 2026 | €6,000 | €5,000 | €4,180 | €4,440 |
| June 2026 | €6,000 | €5,090 | €4,220 | €4,510 |
| July 2026 | €6,000 | €5,140 | €4,210 | €4,530 |
| August 2026 | €5,850 | €5,040 | €4,110 | €4,240 |
| September 2026 | €5,710 | €5,020 | €4,210 | €4,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,000
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,545
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Adeje ranged from ~4% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.03% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Adeje
Adeje sits on Tenerife’s sunlit southwest coast, where resort neighbourhoods, coastal views and year-round outdoor living shape its appeal. The municipality combines established holiday areas with residential enclaves, making apartments here relevant to both lifestyle and investment-minded buyers. September 2026 brings the clearest signal in Adeje’s apartment market: rent is edging higher while sale values remain broadly steady. The average rent price has moved up 1.6% month on month to €1,580, while the average sale price is still close to €329,000 after a slight 0.3% monthly dip. That combination points to firmer rental income without a matching lift in purchase prices, a tension that can support investor interest. The pricing backdrop is still constructive, but not uniform. The average m2 price now stands at €4,450, up 1.0% month on month and also 1.0% higher year on year, suggesting that underlying value per square metre has continued to firm even as headline sale prices have eased slightly. Compared with a year earlier, the average rent price is down 1.6%, which means September’s monthly increase looks more like a recovery than a full trend reversal. For apartment investors, that leaves Adeje with a 5.72% yield and a market that is improving at the margin rather than moving in a straight line.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.72 % | 1,225 | 183 | €329,000 | €1,580 |
Studio | 6 % | 132 | 19 | €240,000 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 6.19 % | 475 | 67 | €291,000 | €1,500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.12 % | 440 | 74 | €375,000 | €1,600 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.83 % | 152 | 21 | €497,000 | €2,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.72% and property prices starting at €240,000, Adeje
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Adeje are €329,000, while the median rent is €1,580. This means that a median property in Adeje will pay for itself in 17.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.19% yield, sale price €291,000, rent €1,500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.12% yield, sale price €375,000, rent €1,600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €497,000, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Adeje offers yields of up to 7.03% for 50-60 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Adeje in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.