Gran Canaria island Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gran Canaria island market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,000 |
| December 2025 | €229,080 |
| January 2026 | €230,000 |
| February 2026 | €235,000 |
| March 2026 | €225,000 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €237,500 |
| June 2026 | €239,500 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €245,000 |
| September 2026 | €244,000 |
| October 2026 | €245,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -9.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.39% |
| December 2025 | 6.4% |
| January 2026 | 6.34% |
| February 2026 | 6.2% |
| March 2026 | 6.31% |
| April 2026 | 6.04% |
| May 2026 | 5.94% |
| June 2026 | 5.92% |
| July 2026 | 5.74% |
| August 2026 | 5.81% |
| September 2026 | 5.83% |
| October 2026 | 5.86% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +9.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,880 |
| December 2025 | €2,860 |
| January 2026 | €2,950 |
| February 2026 | €3,010 |
| March 2026 | €2,880 |
| April 2026 | €3,010 |
| May 2026 | €3,040 |
| June 2026 | €3,070 |
| July 2026 | €3,140 |
| August 2026 | €3,140 |
| September 2026 | €3,130 |
| October 2026 | €3,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,876 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.11% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.76% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.53% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.14% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.97% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.9% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.77% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,580 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,580 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,620 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,520 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,780 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5890 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4260 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3370 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3260 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2740 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2370 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3020 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 99 |
| 1 bedroom | 457 |
| 2 bedroom | 610 |
| 3 bedroom | 705 |
| 4+ bedroom | 193 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 87 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 203 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 242 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 220 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 284 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 254 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 203 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 177 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 106 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 156 |
| 1 bedroom | 555 |
| 2 bedroom | 461 |
| 3 bedroom | 202 |
| 4+ bedroom | 36 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 89 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 287 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 224 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 199 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 191 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 118 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 80 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 67 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 39 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 38 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (7%) | 255 listings (7%) |
| 1 bedroom (29%) | 1,012 listings (29%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 1,071 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 907 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (7%) | 229 listings (7%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €219k | €249.4k | €210k | €322k |
| December 2025 | €219k | €243.5k | €210k | €350k |
| January 2026 | €220k | €245k | €218k | €348k |
| February 2026 | €220k | €250k | €220k | €350k |
| March 2026 | €221.9k | €244.9k | €210k | €305k |
| April 2026 | €220k | €250k | €230k | €353.9k |
| May 2026 | €220k | €255k | €233k | €348.3k |
| June 2026 | €219k | €264.6k | €235k | €325.5k |
| July 2026 | €225.5k | €275k | €239k | €341.5k |
| August 2026 | €229k | €279.9k | €230k | €359.1k |
| September 2026 | €229k | €265k | €230k | €360k |
| October 2026 | €229k | €264.2k | €239k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,250 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,280 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,630 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,260 | €1,280 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 | €1,280 | €1,350 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,260 | €1,310 | €1,530 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €1,580 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.59 | 15.99 | 13.46 | 16.77 |
| December 2025 | 16.59 | 15.61 | 13.46 | 19.44 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 15.71 | 14.53 | 18.71 |
| February 2026 | 16.67 | 16.04 | 14.1 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 16.81 | 15.94 | 13.46 | 16.94 |
| April 2026 | 16.67 | 16.67 | 14.74 | 18.15 |
| May 2026 | 16.67 | 16.93 | 15.23 | 17.59 |
| June 2026 | 16.59 | 17.29 | 14.51 | 16.95 |
| July 2026 | 17.08 | 18.26 | 15.23 | 18.66 |
| August 2026 | 17.35 | 17.94 | 14.2 | 19.31 |
| September 2026 | 17.35 | 17.67 | 14.2 | 18.99 |
| October 2026 | 17.35 | 17.61 | 15.32 | 19.44 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,380 | €3,280 | €2,160 | €2,470 |
| December 2025 | €4,380 | €3,250 | €2,160 | €2,630 |
| January 2026 | €4,400 | €3,270 | €2,250 | €2,580 |
| February 2026 | €4,400 | €3,330 | €2,290 | €2,570 |
| March 2026 | €4,440 | €3,270 | €2,230 | €2,360 |
| April 2026 | €4,310 | €3,330 | €2,430 | €2,720 |
| May 2026 | €4,400 | €3,400 | €2,450 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €4,380 | €3,530 | €2,450 | €2,690 |
| July 2026 | €4,420 | €3,670 | €2,520 | €2,730 |
| August 2026 | €4,580 | €3,730 | €2,450 | €2,830 |
| September 2026 | €4,580 | €3,580 | €2,420 | €2,810 |
| October 2026 | €4,580 | €3,620 | €2,520 | €2,780 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,010
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,260
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Gran Canaria island ranged from ~3.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.84% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Gran Canaria island
Gran Canaria combines Atlantic coastlines with a mountainous interior, giving the island a varied setting for apartment investment. Its towns and resort areas occupy different parts of that landscape, so an island-wide market note is a starting point rather than a substitute for assessing a specific location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between rising sale prices and flat rents. The average sale price is €245,000, up 7.0% from a year earlier, while the average monthly rent is €1,200 and has not changed year over year. That contrast matters more than the price rise alone: paying more to buy, without a corresponding increase in the reported rent, means less rental income relative to the purchase price. These are island-wide averages, not a forecast of the return on any individual apartment. The reported yield stands at 5.86%, providing a current reference point rather than proof that yields have fallen; no earlier yield is supplied. For anyone weighing an apartment purchase in Gran Canaria, the practical question is whether the price and achievable rent for that property make sense after its specific costs are considered. The averages frame that calculation but cannot establish running expenses or the outcome at a particular address. October’s figures therefore call for a distinction between price momentum and rental income: sale prices have risen over the year, while the rent benchmark has held steady. A property-level assessment should test both sides of that equation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.86 % | 2,068 | 1,416 | €245,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | 5.11 % | 99 | 156 | €223,000 | €950 |
1 Bedroom | 5.76 % | 457 | 555 | €229,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 610 | 461 | €264,190 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.53 % | 705 | 202 | €239,000 | €1,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 193 | 36 | €350,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.86% and property prices starting at €223,000, Gran Canaria island
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gran Canaria island are €245,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Gran Canaria island will pay for itself in 17.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.11% yield, sale price €223,000, rent €950.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €229,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €264,190, rent €1,250.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.53% yield, sale price €239,000, rent €1,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gran Canaria island offers yields of up to 10.84% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Gran Canaria island in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.