Las Palmas Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Las Palmas market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €257,300 |
| December 2025 | €255,250 |
| January 2026 | €260,000 |
| February 2026 | €265,000 |
| March 2026 | €249,000 |
| April 2026 | €270,000 |
| May 2026 | €270,000 |
| June 2026 | €275,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €275,000 |
| September 2026 | €270,000 |
| October 2026 | €270,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.7% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -11.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.95% |
| December 2025 | 6.04% |
| January 2026 | 5.82% |
| February 2026 | 5.74% |
| March 2026 | 6.2% |
| April 2026 | 5.46% |
| May 2026 | 5.35% |
| June 2026 | 5.34% |
| July 2026 | 5.12% |
| August 2026 | 5.36% |
| September 2026 | 5.44% |
| October 2026 | 5.39% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,060 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 |
| January 2026 | €3,060 |
| February 2026 | €3,150 |
| March 2026 | €2,930 |
| April 2026 | €3,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,310 |
| July 2026 | €3,370 |
| August 2026 | €3,350 |
| September 2026 | €3,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,404 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 4.82% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.09% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.89% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.1% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.98% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.15% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.05% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.4% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.41% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.48% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,230 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,420 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,550 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,970 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,970 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5690 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5310 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4100 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3360 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3350 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3300 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 59 |
| 1 bedroom | 135 |
| 2 bedroom | 292 |
| 3 bedroom | 405 |
| 4+ bedroom | 144 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 39 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 68 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 70 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 108 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 161 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 131 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 94 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 57 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 58 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 100 |
| 1 bedroom | 226 |
| 2 bedroom | 240 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| 4+ bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 66 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 93 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 104 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 96 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 71 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 49 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 30 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 26 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (9%) | 159 listings (9%) |
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 361 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 532 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 536 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (10%) | 174 listings (10%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €217.1k | €253.5k | €252.8k | €360k |
| December 2025 | €219k | €244.9k | €265k | €375k |
| January 2026 | €230k | €249.3k | €274.9k | €375k |
| February 2026 | €220k | €250.4k | €288.3k | €375k |
| March 2026 | €214.5k | €249k | €235k | €358.2k |
| April 2026 | €228.9k | €282.9k | €282.5k | €375k |
| May 2026 | €228.9k | €295k | €293k | €373k |
| June 2026 | €219k | €295k | €290k | €375k |
| July 2026 | €229.5k | €296.5k | €299.3k | €365k |
| August 2026 | €230k | €290k | €269.6k | €385k |
| September 2026 | €227k | €275k | €280k | €380.9k |
| October 2026 | €230k | €270k | €285k | €380k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,430 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €990 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €970 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €950 | €1,280 | €1,350 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €990 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,630 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,400 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,480 | €1,640 |
| September 2026 | €980 | €1,250 | €1,400 | €1,650 |
| October 2026 | €980 | €1,230 | €1,400 | €1,620 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.04 | 16.25 | 16.21 | 18.75 |
| December 2025 | 18.25 | 15.7 | 15.5 | 20.83 |
| January 2026 | 19.36 | 15.98 | 17.62 | 20.16 |
| February 2026 | 18.95 | 16.05 | 18.48 | 22.32 |
| March 2026 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.51 | 18.66 |
| April 2026 | 19.37 | 18.86 | 17.44 | 18.94 |
| May 2026 | 20.08 | 19.67 | 18.78 | 18.84 |
| June 2026 | 19.21 | 19.67 | 17.26 | 19.23 |
| July 2026 | 20.13 | 20.59 | 17.81 | 19.31 |
| August 2026 | 20.18 | 19.33 | 15.2 | 19.56 |
| September 2026 | 19.4 | 18.33 | 16.67 | 19.24 |
| October 2026 | 19.66 | 18.37 | 16.96 | 19.61 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,950 | €3,290 | €2,610 | €2,710 |
| December 2025 | €3,980 | €3,180 | €2,650 | €2,820 |
| January 2026 | €4,340 | €3,240 | €2,750 | €2,780 |
| February 2026 | €4,070 | €3,250 | €2,880 | €2,780 |
| March 2026 | €3,670 | €3,230 | €2,400 | €2,760 |
| April 2026 | €4,160 | €3,720 | €2,940 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €4,360 | €3,880 | €3,020 | €2,830 |
| June 2026 | €4,130 | €3,880 | €3,020 | €3,020 |
| July 2026 | €4,410 | €3,900 | €3,120 | €2,850 |
| August 2026 | €4,420 | €3,820 | €2,930 | €3,010 |
| September 2026 | €4,370 | €3,620 | €2,980 | €2,980 |
| October 2026 | €4,420 | €3,550 | €2,970 | €2,970 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,640
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,260
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Las Palmas ranged from ~3.76% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.84% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Las Palmas
Las Palmas sits on Gran Canaria’s Atlantic coast, combining a working port, urban beaches and established city neighborhoods. Its island setting and waterfront geography give apartment investors a distinct location to assess beyond the headline numbers. In October 2026, the central signal for Las Palmas apartments is the gap between sale and rental movements: the average sale price is up 8.4% year over year, while average rent is down 0.6% over the same period. That divergence matters more than either change alone. A higher annual sale-price benchmark alongside a slightly lower rental benchmark can narrow the income case for a new purchase, though the figures do not show how individual buildings or neighborhoods have performed. The average sale price stands at €270,000, and the reported yield is 5.39%. These are useful reference points, not a promise of the return available on any particular apartment. Purchase price, achievable rent and property-specific costs can all alter an investor’s outcome, so the headline yield should be tested against the terms of an actual listing. The annual comparison also describes a change in market averages, not a uniform increase across all homes. The practical takeaway is to assess acquisition cost and rental income separately rather than assuming they move together. This month’s figures make that comparison especially relevant in Las Palmas, while leaving room for differences between individual apartments.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.39 % | 1,036 | 730 | €270,000 | €1,190 |
Studio | 4.82 % | 59 | 100 | €219,500 | €880 |
1 Bedroom | 5.09 % | 135 | 226 | €230,000 | €980 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.44 % | 292 | 240 | €270,000 | €1,230 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.89 % | 405 | 131 | €285,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.1 % | 144 | 30 | €380,000 | €1,620 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.39% and property prices starting at €219,500, Las Palmas
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Las Palmas are €270,000, while the median rent is €1,190. This means that a median property in Las Palmas will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €219,500, rent €880.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.09% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €980.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €270,000, rent €1,230.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.89% yield, sale price €285,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.10% yield, sale price €380,000, rent €1,620.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Las Palmas offers yields of up to 10.84% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Las Palmas in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.