San Bartolomé de Tirajana Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

San Bartolomé de Tirajana market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.5% |
| 1Y | +13.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €649,000 |
| December 2025 | €650,000 |
| January 2026 | €630,000 |
| February 2026 | €630,750 |
| March 2026 | €649,500 |
| April 2026 | €645,000 |
| May 2026 | €644,500 |
| June 2026 | €630,000 |
| July 2026 | €625,000 |
| August 2026 | €680,000 |
| September 2026 | €710,000 |
| October 2026 | €735,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,630 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,530 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.5% |
| 1Y | +19.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.34% |
| December 2025 | 4.16% |
| January 2026 | 4.55% |
| February 2026 | 4.45% |
| March 2026 | 4.81% |
| April 2026 | 4.76% |
| May 2026 | 4.48% |
| June 2026 | 4.62% |
| July 2026 | 4.76% |
| August 2026 | 4.56% |
| September 2026 | 4.79% |
| October 2026 | 4.96% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,410 |
| December 2025 | €5,420 |
| January 2026 | €5,250 |
| February 2026 | €5,260 |
| March 2026 | €5,390 |
| April 2026 | €5,380 |
| May 2026 | €5,370 |
| June 2026 | €5,250 |
| July 2026 | €5,210 |
| August 2026 | €5,670 |
| September 2026 | €5,570 |
| October 2026 | €5,530 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (648 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 5.22% |
| 100—200m² | 4.08% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| <100m² | €5,070 |
| 100—200m² | €5,440 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 153 |
| 100—200m² | 127 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 223 |
| 100—200m² | 52 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| <100m² (68%) | 376 listings (68%) |
| 100—200m² (32%) | 179 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €388.3k | €680k |
| December 2025 | €399k | €678.5k |
| January 2026 | €386.8k | €677k |
| February 2026 | €399k | €689k |
| March 2026 | €367k | €695k |
| April 2026 | €369k | €697k |
| May 2026 | €369k | €695k |
| June 2026 | €360k | €669.3k |
| July 2026 | €359.5k | €649.5k |
| August 2026 | €359k | €695k |
| September 2026 | €335k | €717.5k |
| October 2026 | €345k | €735k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 | €2,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €2,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 | €2,450 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,450 | €2,450 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 | €2,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €2,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 | €2,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.11 | 23.13 |
| December 2025 | 23.75 | 22.62 |
| January 2026 | 21.49 | 22.57 |
| February 2026 | 22.17 | 24.43 |
| March 2026 | 20.39 | 23.17 |
| April 2026 | 20.5 | 23.23 |
| May 2026 | 21.96 | 23.64 |
| June 2026 | 21.43 | 22.31 |
| July 2026 | 20.66 | 22.09 |
| August 2026 | 21.37 | 24.65 |
| September 2026 | 19.94 | 24.91 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 | 24.5 |
Median price per m²
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,750 | €4,860 |
| December 2025 | €5,700 | €5,200 |
| January 2026 | €5,770 | €5,170 |
| February 2026 | €5,700 | €5,280 |
| March 2026 | €5,600 | €5,230 |
| April 2026 | €5,860 | €5,030 |
| May 2026 | €6,150 | €5,150 |
| June 2026 | €6,000 | €5,150 |
| July 2026 | €5,990 | €5,050 |
| August 2026 | €5,280 | €5,350 |
| September 2026 | €4,930 | €5,280 |
| October 2026 | €5,070 | €5,440 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,010
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,820
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in San Bartolomé de Tirajana ranged from ~3.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.88% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Bartolomé de Tirajana
San Bartolomé de Tirajana stretches across southern Gran Canaria, from the dunes and seafront at Maspalomas to inland settlements beneath the island’s hills. That coastal-to-interior setting gives the municipality a distinctive geographical range for house searches. In October 2026, the clearest signal for houses is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price is up 13.3% year over year, while average rent is up 7.1% over the same period. Both measures have risen, but the faster movement in sale prices brings the cost of entry into sharper focus for investors comparing income with purchase price. At €735,000, the current average sale price gives that comparison a practical anchor. This average does not establish what any individual house will earn or how a particular purchase will perform. It does make it important to assess the rent a prospective property could realistically command, rather than treating annual sale-price growth as a substitute for income growth. The reported yield of 4.96% offers another reference point, but it is a market-level figure, not a forecast for a particular house. The investment question this month is therefore how purchase costs compare with potential rental income when sale prices have risen faster than rents on the supplied annual measures. Keeping those movements separate helps frame the market without assuming that every property follows the same path.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.76 % | 224 | 292 | €259,750 | €1,250 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.65 % | 122 | 164 | €255,000 | €1,200 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.61 % | 49 | 85 | €310,000 | €1,450 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.96% and property prices starting at €345,000, San Bartolomé de Tirajana
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Bartolomé de Tirajana are €735,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in San Bartolomé de Tirajana will pay for itself in 40.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median house under 100 m²: 5.22% yield, sale price €345,000, rent €1,500.
A median 100—200 m² house: 4.08% yield, sale price €735,000, rent €2,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
San Bartolomé de Tirajana offers yields of up to 5.88% for 40-50 m² apartments. Explore San Bartolomé de Tirajana in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.