Santa Cruz de Tenerife Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Cruz de Tenerife market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.4% |
| 1Y | +17.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275,000 |
| December 2025 | €275,800 |
| January 2026 | €275,000 |
| February 2026 | €280,240 |
| March 2026 | €280,000 |
| April 2026 | €280,240 |
| May 2026 | €282,000 |
| June 2026 | €282,500 |
| July 2026 | €299,000 |
| August 2026 | €310,000 |
| September 2026 | €315,000 |
| October 2026 | €329,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | -9.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.96% |
| January 2026 | 5.56% |
| February 2026 | 5.66% |
| March 2026 | 5.51% |
| April 2026 | 5.46% |
| May 2026 | 5.65% |
| June 2026 | 5.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.28% |
| August 2026 | 5.31% |
| September 2026 | 5.44% |
| October 2026 | 5.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +13% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,750 |
| December 2025 | €2,790 |
| January 2026 | €2,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,800 |
| March 2026 | €2,830 |
| April 2026 | €2,830 |
| May 2026 | €2,850 |
| June 2026 | €2,910 |
| July 2026 | €2,990 |
| August 2026 | €3,070 |
| September 2026 | €3,150 |
| October 2026 | €3,160 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (658 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.3% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.94% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.52% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.26% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.47% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.02% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,740 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,040 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3360 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3440 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3640 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 122 |
| 3 bedroom | 197 |
| 4+ bedroom | 97 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 51 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 58 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 40 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 58 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 60 |
| 2 bedroom | 84 |
| 3 bedroom | 57 |
| 4+ bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 33 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 27 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 34 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 24 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 19 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 12 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 98 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 206 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 254 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (17%) | 113 listings (17%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €266k | €253k | €379.5k |
| December 2025 | €261k | €257k | €395k |
| January 2026 | €256k | €280k | €379k |
| February 2026 | €256.0k | €295k | €379k |
| March 2026 | €256.0k | €300k | €380k |
| April 2026 | €250k | €312.5k | €370k |
| May 2026 | €252k | €310k | €370k |
| June 2026 | €265k | €297k | €405k |
| July 2026 | €280.8k | €310k | €410k |
| August 2026 | €295k | €310k | €410k |
| September 2026 | €291.0k | €325k | €418k |
| October 2026 | €301k | €340k | €450k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,180 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,190 | €1,350 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 | €1,350 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €1,230 | €1,350 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,400 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,580 |
| October 2026 | €1,210 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.79 | 15.62 | 18.6 |
| December 2025 | 18.21 | 15.86 | 21.24 |
| January 2026 | 18.55 | 17.95 | 21.06 |
| February 2026 | 17.78 | 18.91 | 24.29 |
| March 2026 | 17.78 | 19.23 | 19.79 |
| April 2026 | 17.36 | 21.7 | 17.62 |
| May 2026 | 16.8 | 19.87 | 18.14 |
| June 2026 | 18.4 | 18.33 | 20.45 |
| July 2026 | 19.1 | 19.14 | 21.69 |
| August 2026 | 20.49 | 18.45 | 20.71 |
| September 2026 | 19.4 | 20.83 | 22.12 |
| October 2026 | 20.73 | 20.24 | 25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,080 | €2,530 | €2,710 |
| December 2025 | €3,260 | €2,570 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €3,080 | €2,800 | €2,820 |
| February 2026 | €3,070 | €2,950 | €2,710 |
| March 2026 | €3,120 | €2,910 | €2,810 |
| April 2026 | €3,130 | €3,090 | €2,760 |
| May 2026 | €3,110 | €3,070 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €3,270 | €2,970 | €3,120 |
| July 2026 | €3,470 | €2,900 | €3,150 |
| August 2026 | €3,690 | €2,870 | €3,150 |
| September 2026 | €3,640 | €3,010 | €3,190 |
| October 2026 | €3,740 | €3,040 | €3,360 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,625
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,890
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santa Cruz de Tenerife ranged from ~3.75% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.26% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Santa Cruz de Tenerife combines an Atlantic port with the civic life of Tenerife’s capital. Its waterfront and historic streets give the city a setting distinct from the island’s resort areas, while the surrounding terrain keeps the coast close to view. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and stationary rents. The average sale price reached €329,000, up 17.5% year on year, while the average monthly rent was €1,200 and remained unchanged over the same period. For an investor, that contrast matters more than the rise in sale prices alone: a higher purchase benchmark has not been accompanied by a higher average rent. The stated yield is 5.14%, providing a useful reference point but not erasing the difference between the two price trends. An area-wide yield and separate average sale and rental figures need not describe the same individual apartment. They are best read as market indicators rather than as a ready-made cash-flow calculation for a particular listing. The practical takeaway is to test acquisition assumptions against achievable rent on the specific property, rather than carrying the recent increase in sale prices into an income forecast. October’s snapshot supports a restrained reading: average apartment sale prices have advanced over the year, but the published rental benchmark has not. That leaves entry price and expected income as separate questions for any investment appraisal.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.14 % | 461 | 229 | €329,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.3 % | 38 | 60 | €215,000 | €950 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 122 | 84 | €301,000 | €1,210 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.94 % | 197 | 57 | €340,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4 % | 97 | 16 | €450,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.14% and property prices starting at €215,000, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santa Cruz de Tenerife are €329,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Santa Cruz de Tenerife will pay for itself in 22.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.30% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €950.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €301,000, rent €1,210.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.94% yield, sale price €340,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.00% yield, sale price €450,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Cruz de Tenerife offers yields of up to 5.26% for a median apartment. Explore Santa Cruz de Tenerife in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.