Gerona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gerona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €229,700 |
| April 2026 | €238,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €241,000 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €243,950 |
| September 2026 | €245,000 |
| October 2026 | €245,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,160 |
| December 2025 | €1,160 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 |
| May 2026 | €1,450 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -7.3% |
| 1Y | -7.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.29% |
| December 2025 | 6.13% |
| January 2026 | 6.23% |
| February 2026 | 6.49% |
| March 2026 | 6.81% |
| April 2026 | 7.06% |
| May 2026 | 7.16% |
| June 2026 | 7.4% |
| July 2026 | 7.18% |
| August 2026 | 6.94% |
| September 2026 | 6.47% |
| October 2026 | 5.99% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 |
| December 2025 | €2,780 |
| January 2026 | €2,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,910 |
| April 2026 | €2,980 |
| May 2026 | €2,990 |
| June 2026 | €3,010 |
| July 2026 | €3,020 |
| August 2026 | €3,050 |
| September 2026 | €3,060 |
| October 2026 | €3,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (18,112 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 8.08% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.88% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.18% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.81% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.14% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.57% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.12% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.84% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.26% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.9% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.9% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,840 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,340 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,060 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,460 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3760 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3360 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3590 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3240 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3210 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 353 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,248 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,866 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,708 |
| 4+ bedroom | 734 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 266 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 362 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 612 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 788 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 970 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,023 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 835 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 577 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 532 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 338 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 39 |
| 1 bedroom | 98 |
| 2 bedroom | 171 |
| 3 bedroom | 126 |
| 4+ bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 23 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 29 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 39 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 57 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 67 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 38 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (5%) | 392 listings (5%) |
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 1,346 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 3,037 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 2,834 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (9%) | 755 listings (9%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €112.5k | €145k | €235k | €260k |
| December 2025 | €112k | €145k | €235k | €265k |
| January 2026 | €113k | €149k | €239k | €269k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €146.5k | €239k | €275k |
| March 2026 | €117k | €149k | €245k | €279k |
| April 2026 | €118k | €149k | €249k | €290k |
| May 2026 | €115k | €149k | €249k | €290k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €149k | €255k | €295k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €155k | €247k | €299.8k |
| August 2026 | €116.3k | €157.5k | €249k | €299k |
| September 2026 | €116.5k | €158k | €249k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €119k | €157k | €255k | €299.7k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,590 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €1,020 | €1,500 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,680 |
| August 2026 | €890 | €950 | €1,450 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,290 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,450 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.79 | 14.22 | 16.32 | 17.33 |
| December 2025 | 11.7 | 14.22 | 17.8 | 16.99 |
| January 2026 | 11.81 | 14.61 | 16.6 | 17.24 |
| February 2026 | 11.53 | 14.36 | 16.6 | 16.37 |
| March 2026 | 12.26 | 13.07 | 15.71 | 15.5 |
| April 2026 | 12.37 | 12.42 | 15.37 | 15.25 |
| May 2026 | 12.05 | 12.42 | 15.37 | 14.22 |
| June 2026 | 10.77 | 12.15 | 14.17 | 14.05 |
| July 2026 | 10.71 | 12.92 | 13.72 | 14.91 |
| August 2026 | 10.86 | 13.82 | 14.32 | 15.57 |
| September 2026 | 12.14 | 13.86 | 16.05 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 12.38 | 14.54 | 19.32 | 17.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,630 | €3,020 | €3,360 | €2,680 |
| December 2025 | €3,610 | €2,960 | €3,360 | €2,760 |
| January 2026 | €3,530 | €3,040 | €3,410 | €2,800 |
| February 2026 | €3,440 | €3,050 | €3,410 | €2,860 |
| March 2026 | €3,550 | €3,100 | €3,500 | €2,910 |
| April 2026 | €3,810 | €3,170 | €3,560 | €3,020 |
| May 2026 | €3,710 | €3,170 | €3,560 | €3,020 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 | €3,170 | €3,640 | €3,010 |
| July 2026 | €3,830 | €3,230 | €3,530 | €3,060 |
| August 2026 | €3,810 | €3,210 | €3,560 | €3,050 |
| September 2026 | €3,760 | €3,220 | €3,560 | €3,060 |
| October 2026 | €3,840 | €3,340 | €3,640 | €3,060 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,645
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,045
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Gerona province ranged from ~4.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.03% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Gerona province
Gerona province stretches from the Costa Brava’s Mediterranean coast to the Pyrenees, with historic towns and rural landscapes between them. Its varied geography gives the apartment market a setting that extends beyond any single coastal or urban area. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Gerona province is the gap between higher sale prices and lower rents. The average sale price is €245,000, up 11.9% year on year, while the average rent is down 8.3% both month on month and year on year. For investors, the contrast matters more than either trend alone: purchase prices have risen over the year, but the rent currently quoted for an apartment has moved in the opposite direction. The reported yield is 5.99%, a useful reference point that should be read alongside those diverging trends rather than as a complete picture of returns. Sale prices were unchanged from the previous month, so the latest monthly shift comes from rents, not a further increase in purchase prices. The flat monthly reading also does not undo the annual rise in sale prices. Keeping the two time frames separate makes the tension easier to assess. For anyone comparing apartments across the province, the practical question is whether a particular property’s expected rent supports its asking price. Provincial averages are a starting point, not a forecast for an individual listing. October’s figures make careful rent assumptions especially important when assessing the reported yield.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.99 % | 7,918 | 457 | €245,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | 8.08 % | 353 | 39 | €119,000 | €800 |
1 Bedroom | 6.88 % | 1,248 | 98 | €157,000 | €900 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.18 % | 2,866 | 171 | €255,000 | €1,100 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.81 % | 2,708 | 126 | €299,700 | €1,450 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.14 % | 734 | 21 | €295,000 | €2,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.99% and property prices starting at €119,000, Gerona province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gerona province are €245,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Gerona province will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 8.08% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €800.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.88% yield, sale price €157,000, rent €900.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.18% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,100.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.81% yield, sale price €299,700, rent €1,450.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.14% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gerona province offers yields of up to 8.03% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Gerona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.