Tarragona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tarragona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | +16.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €167,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,000 |
| February 2026 | €169,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,950 |
| May 2026 | €178,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €185,000 |
| September 2026 | €189,000 |
| October 2026 | €192,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | +3.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €970 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.16% |
| December 2025 | 6.27% |
| January 2026 | 6.4% |
| February 2026 | 6.47% |
| March 2026 | 6.33% |
| April 2026 | 6.77% |
| May 2026 | 7.06% |
| June 2026 | 6.54% |
| July 2026 | 6.23% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 5.63% |
| October 2026 | 5.46% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +15% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,960 |
| December 2025 | €1,940 |
| January 2026 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €1,970 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,060 |
| May 2026 | €2,090 |
| June 2026 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 |
| September 2026 | €2,220 |
| October 2026 | €2,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (11,749 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.43% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.49% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.51% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.23% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.74% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.92% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.66% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.55% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €2,990 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,800 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,280 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,770 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2240 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1790 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 90 |
| 1 bedroom | 407 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,650 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,391 |
| 4+ bedroom | 816 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 187 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 357 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 644 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 786 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 797 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 692 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 581 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 405 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 253 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 22 |
| 1 bedroom | 83 |
| 2 bedroom | 184 |
| 3 bedroom | 122 |
| 4+ bedroom | 29 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 34 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 54 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 68 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 79 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 56 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 32 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 33 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 19 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 112 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 490 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 1,834 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 2,513 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (15%) | 845 listings (15%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119k | €164k | €185k |
| December 2025 | €119k | €162k | €182k |
| January 2026 | €121.9k | €165k | €185k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €168.5k | €180k |
| March 2026 | €123.5k | €169.9k | €180k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €169.9k | €185k |
| May 2026 | €122.1k | €174.5k | €189k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €178.5k | €190.9k |
| July 2026 | €139.7k | €181k | €199.9k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €180k | €200k |
| September 2026 | €139k | €185k | €205k |
| October 2026 | €148.5k | €185k | €214.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 | €990 |
| February 2026 | €680 | €830 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €660 | €860 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €680 | €970 | €1,040 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,130 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €730 | €950 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €920 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €850 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €680 | €850 | €940 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.26 | 17.08 | 16.28 |
| December 2025 | 15.26 | 18 | 15.17 |
| January 2026 | 14.51 | 17.19 | 15.65 |
| February 2026 | 15.43 | 17.02 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 15.62 | 16.42 | 15.14 |
| April 2026 | 15.23 | 14.6 | 14.82 |
| May 2026 | 12.8 | 14.54 | 13.93 |
| June 2026 | 16.03 | 14.88 | 15.91 |
| July 2026 | 16.06 | 15.88 | 16.66 |
| August 2026 | 17.95 | 16.3 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 17.82 | 18.14 | 17.98 |
| October 2026 | 18.2 | 18.14 | 19.12 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,290 | €2,340 | €2,010 |
| December 2025 | €2,290 | €2,310 | €1,980 |
| January 2026 | €2,340 | €2,320 | €2,010 |
| February 2026 | €2,400 | €2,340 | €1,960 |
| March 2026 | €2,290 | €2,360 | €1,960 |
| April 2026 | €2,400 | €2,360 | €1,990 |
| May 2026 | €2,350 | €2,420 | €2,010 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 | €2,480 | €2,080 |
| July 2026 | €2,740 | €2,510 | €2,150 |
| August 2026 | €2,690 | €2,540 | €2,150 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 | €2,640 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €2,800 | €2,640 | €2,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,030
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,920
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tarragona province ranged from ~4.02% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.28% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Tarragona province
Tarragona province spans Mediterranean coast and inland landscapes, with the Roman heritage of its namesake city adding another point of distinction. These varied settings make location within the province important when considering apartments; a province-wide figure cannot describe every street or building. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between prices and rents. The average sale price rose 1.6% from the previous month, while average rent fell 3.6%. For an investor, those moves pull in opposite directions: a higher purchase benchmark paired with a lower rental benchmark can tighten the relationship between income and entry cost. The figures describe provincial averages, however, not the performance of a particular apartment. The average sale price is €192,000, and the reported yield is 5.46%. Together, they provide a starting point for assessing the province, rather than a return any purchase can be expected to deliver. An asking price, achievable rent and property-specific expenses still need to be considered together. This is particularly relevant when the latest monthly movements point to less favourable rental economics, even though a single month cannot establish a lasting trend. For a Tarragona province investment search, compare individual apartments against consistent income and cost assumptions. The October reading calls for care in projecting rent against purchase price, not a blanket conclusion about every location. Neither monthly movement, on its own, is a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.46 % | 5,361 | 443 | €192,000 | €820 |
Studio | 6.43 % | 90 | 22 | €112,000 | €600 |
1 Bedroom | 5.49 % | 407 | 83 | €148,500 | €680 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.51 % | 1,650 | 184 | €185,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.23 % | 2,391 | 122 | €214,500 | €940 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.74 % | 816 | 29 | €209,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.46% and property prices starting at €112,000, Tarragona province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tarragona province are €192,000, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Tarragona province will pay for itself in 19.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.43% yield, sale price €112,000, rent €600.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.49% yield, sale price €148,500, rent €680.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.51% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.23% yield, sale price €214,500, rent €940.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.74% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tarragona province offers yields of up to 7.28% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Tarragona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.