Salou Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Salou market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €209,990 |
| December 2025 | €210,000 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €212,950 |
| July 2026 | €222,500 |
| August 2026 | €240,000 |
| September 2026 | €240,000 |
| October 2026 | €235,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.5% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -10.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.32% |
| December 2025 | 5.9% |
| January 2026 | 5.3% |
| February 2026 | 5.91% |
| March 2026 | 7.05% |
| April 2026 | 7.32% |
| May 2026 | 7.73% |
| June 2026 | 6.64% |
| July 2026 | 6.85% |
| August 2026 | 6.48% |
| September 2026 | 4.87% |
| October 2026 | 4.7% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +9.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €2,560 |
| February 2026 | €2,630 |
| March 2026 | €2,630 |
| April 2026 | €2,590 |
| May 2026 | €2,590 |
| June 2026 | €2,660 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,890 |
| September 2026 | €2,860 |
| October 2026 | €2,870 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (754 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.41% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.95% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,170 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,840 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,990 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3310 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2980 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 95 |
| 2 bedroom | 239 |
| 3 bedroom | 217 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 56 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 50 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 76 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 84 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 82 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 |
| 2 bedroom | 50 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 115 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (45%) | 289 listings (45%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 237 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €137.7k | €189k | €282k |
| December 2025 | €139.5k | €189k | €286k |
| January 2026 | €146k | €190k | €285.5k |
| February 2026 | €143k | €195k | €280k |
| March 2026 | €144.9k | €197.5k | €277k |
| April 2026 | €147.2k | €195k | €282k |
| May 2026 | €144k | €190k | €290k |
| June 2026 | €150k | €198.3k | €285k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €207.5k | €296k |
| August 2026 | €149k | €210k | €299k |
| September 2026 | €149.5k | €215k | €298.9k |
| October 2026 | €152k | €210k | €299k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €900 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €990 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €950 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €980 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €1,500 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €1,550 | €1,080 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €1,450 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €1,400 | €1,030 |
| July 2026 | €630 | €1,350 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €990 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €630 | €900 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.13 | 17.5 | 27.65 |
| December 2025 | 19.38 | 15.91 | 22.7 |
| January 2026 | 20.28 | 16.67 | 26.44 |
| February 2026 | 19.86 | 16.58 | 24.56 |
| March 2026 | 20.13 | 10.97 | 23.68 |
| April 2026 | 18.88 | 10.48 | 21.86 |
| May 2026 | 17.14 | 10.92 | 19.33 |
| June 2026 | 20.83 | 11.8 | 23.17 |
| July 2026 | 20 | 12.81 | 16.44 |
| August 2026 | 19.1 | 14 | 16.61 |
| September 2026 | 19.17 | 18.05 | 31.14 |
| October 2026 | 20.27 | 19.44 | 29.31 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,750 | €2,520 | €2,820 |
| December 2025 | €2,790 | €2,550 | €2,860 |
| January 2026 | €2,920 | €2,570 | €2,770 |
| February 2026 | €2,980 | €2,600 | €2,800 |
| March 2026 | €3,020 | €2,740 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,940 | €2,710 | €2,790 |
| May 2026 | €2,880 | €2,570 | €2,900 |
| June 2026 | €3,190 | €2,750 | €2,920 |
| July 2026 | €3,190 | €2,840 | €3,050 |
| August 2026 | €3,100 | €2,920 | €3,020 |
| September 2026 | €3,110 | €2,910 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €3,170 | €2,840 | €2,990 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,675
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,820
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Salou ranged from ~4.45% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.88% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Salou
Salou lies on the Costa Daurada in Tarragona province, where Mediterranean beaches and a seafront promenade shape its coastal setting. For apartment investors, that geography provides useful context, but location alone says little about the economics of a particular property. In October 2026, the key signal for Salou apartments is the gap between annual price growth and the latest monthly readings. Average sale prices rose 11.9% year over year but fell 2.1% month over month. The annual increase remains intact as a comparison with last year, while the monthly dip cautions against assuming that prices are rising steadily now. These are different time frames, not contradictory accounts of the same movement. Rent pricing adds to the near-term caution: average rent fell 5.5% from the previous month, and the reported yield stands at 4.7%. The yield offers a citywide reference point, not a return that any one apartment is guaranteed to deliver. With rents weakening on the latest monthly measure, an investment calculation should test its rental assumptions rather than rely on the longer-run direction of sale prices. At listing level, the annual increase does not establish today's achievable rent, and a single weak month does not establish a lasting decline. Compare a property's asking price with realistic rental assumptions and running costs before using the citywide yield as a guide. October's data call for separating the longer sale-price trend from the latest rental movement.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.7 % | 634 | 101 | €235,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.93 % | 95 | 20 | €152,000 | €630 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 239 | 50 | €210,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.41 % | 217 | 20 | €299,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.7% and property prices starting at €152,000, Salou
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Salou are €235,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Salou will pay for itself in 25.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.93% yield, sale price €152,000, rent €630.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.41% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Salou offers yields of up to 5.88% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Salou in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.