Empuriabrava Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Empuriabrava market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €180,000 |
| January 2026 | €185,000 |
| February 2026 | €179,500 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €175,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €177,000 |
| July 2026 | €185,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €180,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +11.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €840 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +4.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7% |
| December 2025 | 6.78% |
| January 2026 | 6.8% |
| February 2026 | 6.96% |
| March 2026 | 7.7% |
| April 2026 | 6.85% |
| May 2026 | 6.84% |
| June 2026 | 6.61% |
| July 2026 | 7.96% |
| August 2026 | 7.33% |
| September 2026 | 7.04% |
| October 2026 | 7.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,270 |
| December 2025 | €3,270 |
| January 2026 | €3,250 |
| February 2026 | €3,260 |
| March 2026 | €3,270 |
| April 2026 | €3,180 |
| May 2026 | €3,060 |
| June 2026 | €3,220 |
| July 2026 | €3,190 |
| August 2026 | €3,160 |
| September 2026 | €3,160 |
| October 2026 | €3,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,082 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 7.83% |
| 1 bedroom | 7.03% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.09% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.26% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,830 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3960 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3900 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 161 |
| 1 bedroom | 450 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 154 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 174 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 14 |
| 1 bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 13 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (28%) | 175 listings (28%) |
| 1 bedroom (72%) | 461 listings (72%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k | €143.5k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €135k |
| January 2026 | €95k | €140k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €139k |
| March 2026 | €98k | €139k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €139.5k |
| May 2026 | €119k | €143k |
| June 2026 | €119k | €144k |
| July 2026 | €109k | €145k |
| August 2026 | €119k | €145k |
| September 2026 | €115k | €145k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €145k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €660 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €720 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €740 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €770 |
| July 2026 | €940 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €890 | €780 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.52 | 17.21 |
| December 2025 | 11.95 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 11.31 | 16.43 |
| February 2026 | 11.31 | 16.03 |
| March 2026 | 10.27 | 14.99 |
| April 2026 | 14.12 | 14.58 |
| May 2026 | 12.47 | 14.9 |
| June 2026 | 12.47 | 15.53 |
| July 2026 | 9.65 | 15.2 |
| August 2026 | 11.12 | 15.44 |
| September 2026 | 12.82 | 15.2 |
| October 2026 | 12.78 | 14.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,520 | €3,260 |
| December 2025 | €3,520 | €3,070 |
| January 2026 | €3,390 | €3,180 |
| February 2026 | €3,220 | €3,230 |
| March 2026 | €3,160 | €3,160 |
| April 2026 | €4,170 | €3,320 |
| May 2026 | €3,970 | €3,330 |
| June 2026 | €3,970 | €3,430 |
| July 2026 | €3,890 | €3,450 |
| August 2026 | €3,970 | €3,300 |
| September 2026 | €3,830 | €3,300 |
| October 2026 | €3,830 | €3,150 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Empuriabrava
Empuriabrava sits on the Costa Brava in Gerona province, where navigable canals meet the Mediterranean. Its waterside setting gives apartment investment a distinctive geographic context, with the town’s marina and shoreline shaping the location beyond any single month’s pricing. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between rising rents and a flat monthly sale-price benchmark. Average rent stands at €850, up 11.5% from a year earlier, while the average sale price is €180,000 and unchanged from the previous month. The divergence matters more than either figure in isolation: reported rents have advanced over the annual comparison, but the typical sale-price measure has not moved in the latest monthly snapshot. These are market averages, not evidence that every apartment’s income or value has followed the same path. The stated yield is 7.14%, a useful reference point for considering income against purchase cost. It should be read alongside, rather than calculated from, the separate average rent and sale-price figures; those measures need not describe the same apartment or use the same calculation basis. For an investor, the question is whether the stronger rent trend applies to a specific purchase without assuming that a steady average sale price amounts to a discount. The figures suggest improving reported rental pricing against a stable near-term sale-price measure, while leaving returns on any individual apartment dependent on its own details.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.14 % | 1,176 | 33 | €180,000 | €850 |
Studio | 7.83 % | 161 | 14 | €115,000 | €750 |
1 Bedroom | 7.03 % | 450 | 11 | €145,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.14% and property prices starting at €115,000, Empuriabrava
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Empuriabrava are €180,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Empuriabrava will pay for itself in 17.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 7.83% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €750.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.03% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Empuriabrava offers yields of up to 8.03% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Empuriabrava in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.