Castell-Platja d'Aro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Castell-Platja d'Aro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €345,000 |
| December 2025 | €335,000 |
| January 2026 | €320,000 |
| February 2026 | €330,000 |
| March 2026 | €328,000 |
| April 2026 | €340,000 |
| May 2026 | €345,000 |
| June 2026 | €335,000 |
| July 2026 | €369,000 |
| August 2026 | €357,000 |
| September 2026 | €359,500 |
| October 2026 | €367,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,360 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €3,100 |
| July 2026 | €3,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -12.1% |
| 1Y | -13% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.21% |
| December 2025 | 5.6% |
| January 2026 | 5.58% |
| February 2026 | 5.51% |
| March 2026 | 6.9% |
| April 2026 | 7.89% |
| May 2026 | 8.22% |
| June 2026 | 10.34% |
| July 2026 | 9.65% |
| August 2026 | 8.42% |
| September 2026 | 6.25% |
| October 2026 | 5.49% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,160 |
| December 2025 | €4,140 |
| January 2026 | €3,950 |
| February 2026 | €4,070 |
| March 2026 | €4,050 |
| April 2026 | €4,150 |
| May 2026 | €4,110 |
| June 2026 | €4,040 |
| July 2026 | €4,340 |
| August 2026 | €4,200 |
| September 2026 | €4,230 |
| October 2026 | €4,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,020 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.08% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,610 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 179 |
| 3 bedroom | 238 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (43%) | 197 listings (43%) |
| 3 bedroom (57%) | 260 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 53% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €300k | €430k |
| December 2025 | €299k | €420k |
| January 2026 | €299k | €422.5k |
| February 2026 | €299k | €400k |
| March 2026 | €317k | €400k |
| April 2026 | €328k | €420k |
| May 2026 | €325k | €400k |
| June 2026 | €320k | €445k |
| July 2026 | €330k | €460k |
| August 2026 | €330k | €450k |
| September 2026 | €330k | €445k |
| October 2026 | €350k | €450k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,350 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,350 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,350 | €1,550 |
| March 2026 | €1,350 | €3,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 | €4,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 | €4,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,600 | €4,840 |
| July 2026 | €2,950 | €3,800 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 | €3,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,450 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 | €1,850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.52 | 23.12 |
| December 2025 | 18.46 | 21.21 |
| January 2026 | 18.46 | 23.47 |
| February 2026 | 18.46 | 21.57 |
| March 2026 | 19.57 | 10.42 |
| April 2026 | 18.22 | 8.75 |
| May 2026 | 18.06 | 6.94 |
| June 2026 | 10.26 | 7.66 |
| July 2026 | 9.32 | 10.09 |
| August 2026 | 13.75 | 9.87 |
| September 2026 | 18.97 | 14.83 |
| October 2026 | 24.51 | 20.27 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,350 | €4,260 |
| December 2025 | €4,400 | €4,200 |
| January 2026 | €4,400 | €4,230 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 | €4,080 |
| March 2026 | €4,530 | €4,040 |
| April 2026 | €4,430 | €4,200 |
| May 2026 | €4,330 | €4,000 |
| June 2026 | €4,270 | €4,450 |
| July 2026 | €4,290 | €4,550 |
| August 2026 | €4,290 | €4,500 |
| September 2026 | €4,340 | €4,450 |
| October 2026 | €4,610 | €4,500 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,645
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,980
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Castell-Platja d'Aro ranged from ~4.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.32% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Castell-Platja d'Aro
Castell-Platja d'Aro sits on the Costa Brava in Gerona province, with Mediterranean beachfront in Platja d'Aro and the older inland streets of Castell d'Aro. The contrast gives the city a distinct sense of place, whether an apartment is near the shore or farther inland. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 4.9% year on year, while average rents are down 6.3% over the same period. Purchase and rental pricing are moving in opposite directions, so the rise in sale prices should not be taken as evidence that rental returns have strengthened too. The average apartment sale price is €367,000, putting the annual increase in a purchasing context. For someone considering an acquisition, the tension is straightforward: the average entry price has risen while the average rent has fallen. The reported yield of 5.49% offers a useful market-level reference, but it is not a return that every apartment can be expected to achieve. A property-level assessment still depends on its purchase terms and realistic rental income. Taken together, the figures call for care in interpreting higher sale prices. They show a stronger price measure alongside a weaker rent measure, not a uniform improvement in investment economics. In Castell-Platja d'Aro, the practical question is whether an individual apartment’s expected rent supports its purchase price, rather than whether rising sale prices alone make it a compelling investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.49 % | 508 | 48 | €367,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.08 % | 179 | 18 | €350,000 | €1,190 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.93 % | 238 | 22 | €450,000 | €1,850 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.49% and property prices starting at €350,000, Castell-Platja d'Aro
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Castell-Platja d'Aro are €367,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Castell-Platja d'Aro will pay for itself in 20.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.08% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,190.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.93% yield, sale price €450,000, rent €1,850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Castell-Platja d'Aro offers yields of up to 5.32% for a median apartment. Explore Castell-Platja d'Aro in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.