Mallorca island Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mallorca island market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520,000 |
| December 2025 | €520,000 |
| January 2026 | €520,000 |
| February 2026 | €520,000 |
| March 2026 | €525,000 |
| April 2026 | €525,000 |
| May 2026 | €525,000 |
| June 2026 | €530,000 |
| July 2026 | €539,000 |
| August 2026 | €549,000 |
| September 2026 | €550,000 |
| October 2026 | €550,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +5.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,800 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.64% |
| December 2025 | 4.58% |
| January 2026 | 4.55% |
| February 2026 | 4.65% |
| March 2026 | 4.68% |
| April 2026 | 4.8% |
| May 2026 | 4.82% |
| June 2026 | 4.88% |
| July 2026 | 4.85% |
| August 2026 | 4.82% |
| September 2026 | 4.69% |
| October 2026 | 4.73% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,860 |
| December 2025 | €4,910 |
| January 2026 | €4,910 |
| February 2026 | €4,910 |
| March 2026 | €4,950 |
| April 2026 | €5,000 |
| May 2026 | €5,000 |
| June 2026 | €5,000 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 |
| August 2026 | €5,180 |
| September 2026 | €5,140 |
| October 2026 | €5,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (17,655 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.38% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.97% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.32% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.56% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.53% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.7% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.12% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.99% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €6,100 |
| 1 bedroom | €6,030 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,970 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,990 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6020 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5570 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5290 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5530 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4820 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5110 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5600 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5210 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 113 |
| 1 bedroom | 482 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,257 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,248 |
| 4+ bedroom | 739 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 87 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 106 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 197 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 312 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 476 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 622 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 597 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 650 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 561 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 503 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 353 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 324 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 71 |
| 1 bedroom | 304 |
| 2 bedroom | 680 |
| 3 bedroom | 557 |
| 4+ bedroom | 109 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 31 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 60 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 111 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 133 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 182 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 202 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 173 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 170 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 121 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 146 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 101 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 77 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 184 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 786 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 2,937 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 2,805 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (11%) | 848 listings (11%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €350k | €550k | €547k | €595k |
| December 2025 | €350k | €549k | €547k | €590k |
| January 2026 | €350k | €553.5k | €539.9k | €590k |
| February 2026 | €350k | €559.5k | €533k | €585.3k |
| March 2026 | €350k | €575k | €549k | €619.8k |
| April 2026 | €350k | €575k | €550k | €599k |
| May 2026 | €350k | €570k | €550k | €622.5k |
| June 2026 | €360k | €560k | €550k | €634.5k |
| July 2026 | €366.3k | €565.8k | €550k | €649k |
| August 2026 | €362.5k | €569k | €570k | €649.5k |
| September 2026 | €365k | €560k | €578.5k | €660k |
| October 2026 | €362k | €555k | €578.5k | €649k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,000 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 | €1,800 | €2,000 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 | €1,800 | €2,000 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,450 | €1,890 | €2,000 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €1,950 | €2,100 | €2,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,600 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,840 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,860 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 | €2,000 | €2,400 | €2,950 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,900 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 | €2,000 | €2,200 | €2,990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.44 | 25.46 | 22.79 | 19.83 |
| December 2025 | 20.83 | 25.42 | 22.79 | 19.67 |
| January 2026 | 20.83 | 25.63 | 22.5 | 19.67 |
| February 2026 | 20.11 | 24.67 | 22.21 | 19.51 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 24.57 | 21.79 | 21.52 |
| April 2026 | 19.44 | 23.96 | 20.83 | 19.97 |
| May 2026 | 18.23 | 23.75 | 20.83 | 20.75 |
| June 2026 | 18.75 | 23.33 | 20.83 | 18.65 |
| July 2026 | 19.08 | 23.57 | 20.83 | 18.91 |
| August 2026 | 19.49 | 23.71 | 19.79 | 18.35 |
| September 2026 | 20.28 | 23.33 | 21.91 | 18.97 |
| October 2026 | 20.11 | 23.13 | 21.91 | 18.09 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,830 | €5,850 | €4,680 | €3,970 |
| December 2025 | €5,650 | €5,900 | €4,720 | €3,930 |
| January 2026 | €5,830 | €5,920 | €4,650 | €3,930 |
| February 2026 | €5,830 | €5,950 | €4,590 | €3,900 |
| March 2026 | €5,830 | €6,120 | €4,730 | €4,130 |
| April 2026 | €5,830 | €6,120 | €4,780 | €3,990 |
| May 2026 | €5,830 | €6,060 | €4,780 | €4,150 |
| June 2026 | €5,810 | €5,960 | €4,740 | €4,260 |
| July 2026 | €6,100 | €6,020 | €4,780 | €4,360 |
| August 2026 | €5,990 | €6,050 | €4,910 | €4,330 |
| September 2026 | €5,980 | €5,960 | €4,990 | €4,400 |
| October 2026 | €6,030 | €5,970 | €4,990 | €4,330 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,330
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,080
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mallorca island ranged from ~2.22% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.72% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Mallorca island
Mallorca combines Palma’s urban setting with Mediterranean beaches, inland villages and the Serra de Tramuntana. Across the island, apartment locations range from town centres to coastal communities, so an island-wide average is best read as a broad reference rather than a description of every address. In October 2026, the main signal for apartments is a split between steady sale prices and softer monthly rents. The average sale price stands at €550,000 and is unchanged from the previous month, while average rent is €1,950 after a 2.5% monthly decline. That contrast matters for investors: when the purchase-price benchmark holds while the rental benchmark slips, the near-term income calculation has less room to improve through rent alone. The reported yield is 4.73%, a useful island-wide starting point, not a return that any individual property is guaranteed to deliver. The longer view tempers the monthly picture. Both sale and rent averages remain above their levels a year earlier, so the latest rental dip does not, by itself, establish a sustained reversal. Equally, a flat monthly sale price should not be read as proof that acquisition costs are falling. For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s purchase price and achievable rent produce a satisfactory result after expenses. These regional averages frame that comparison, but they cannot resolve differences between individual properties or predict the next monthly move.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.73 % | 5,840 | 1,726 | €550,000 | €1,950 |
Studio | 6.38 % | 113 | 71 | €225,750 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 4.97 % | 482 | 304 | €362,000 | €1,500 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.32 % | 2,257 | 680 | €555,000 | €2,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.56 % | 2,248 | 557 | €578,500 | €2,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.53 % | 739 | 109 | €649,000 | €2,990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.73% and property prices starting at €225,750, Mallorca island
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mallorca island are €550,000, while the median rent is €1,950. This means that a median property in Mallorca island will pay for itself in 23.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.38% yield, sale price €225,750, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.97% yield, sale price €362,000, rent €1,500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.32% yield, sale price €555,000, rent €2,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.56% yield, sale price €578,500, rent €2,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €649,000, rent €2,990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mallorca island offers yields of up to 6.72% for a median apartment. Explore Mallorca island in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.