Calvià Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Calvià market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +8.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720,000 |
| December 2025 | €720,000 |
| January 2026 | €745,000 |
| February 2026 | €755,000 |
| March 2026 | €750,000 |
| April 2026 | €765,000 |
| May 2026 | €780,000 |
| June 2026 | €795,000 |
| July 2026 | €795,000 |
| August 2026 | €795,000 |
| September 2026 | €798,000 |
| October 2026 | €795,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -8% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €2,400 |
| April 2026 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,550 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,300 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.55% |
| December 2025 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4.25% |
| February 2026 | 4.22% |
| March 2026 | 4.45% |
| April 2026 | 4.55% |
| May 2026 | 4.62% |
| June 2026 | 4.75% |
| July 2026 | 4.68% |
| August 2026 | 4.58% |
| September 2026 | 4.39% |
| October 2026 | 4.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,920 |
| December 2025 | €7,060 |
| January 2026 | €7,160 |
| February 2026 | €7,120 |
| March 2026 | €7,140 |
| April 2026 | €7,360 |
| May 2026 | €7,500 |
| June 2026 | €7,400 |
| July 2026 | €7,430 |
| August 2026 | €7,500 |
| September 2026 | €7,460 |
| October 2026 | €7,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,225 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.15% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.58% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.69% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.04% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.27% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.38% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.87% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.57% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.76% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.52% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2.89% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.84% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €6,690 |
| 1 bedroom | €6,830 |
| 2 bedroom | €7,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €7,540 |
| 4+ bedroom | €8,900 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6310 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7380 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7400 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7590 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8240 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7520 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8680 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6930 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10000 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 7610 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 42 |
| 1 bedroom | 93 |
| 2 bedroom | 440 |
| 3 bedroom | 253 |
| 4+ bedroom | 92 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 38 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 40 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 56 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 58 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 87 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 72 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 97 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 75 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 72 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 50 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 18 |
| 1 bedroom | 75 |
| 2 bedroom | 126 |
| 3 bedroom | 66 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 35 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 37 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 22 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 27 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 14 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (5%) | 60 listings (5%) |
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 168 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (47%) | 566 listings (47%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 319 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (8%) | 103 listings (8%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €350k | €695k | €895k |
| December 2025 | €358k | €695k | €895k |
| January 2026 | €370k | €695k | €897k |
| February 2026 | €349k | €715k | €960k |
| March 2026 | €350k | €732.5k | €895k |
| April 2026 | €365k | €750k | €885k |
| May 2026 | €365k | €750k | €895k |
| June 2026 | €360k | €795k | €930k |
| July 2026 | €360k | €784k | €970k |
| August 2026 | €355k | €750k | €925k |
| September 2026 | €357.5k | €762.5k | €950k |
| October 2026 | €355k | €745k | €950k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €2,300 | €2,680 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 | €2,200 | €2,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,450 | €2,300 | €2,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,450 | €2,300 | €2,650 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €2,400 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 | €2,500 | €2,980 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 | €2,500 | €3,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,850 | €2,500 | €3,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 | €2,500 | €3,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 | €2,700 | €2,980 |
| September 2026 | €1,600 | €2,600 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,650 | €2,500 | €2,930 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.44 | 25.19 | 27.88 |
| December 2025 | 21.31 | 26.33 | 28.69 |
| January 2026 | 21.26 | 25.18 | 28.21 |
| February 2026 | 20.06 | 25.91 | 30.19 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 25.43 | 24.86 |
| April 2026 | 17.89 | 25 | 24.79 |
| May 2026 | 17.89 | 25 | 21.31 |
| June 2026 | 16.22 | 26.5 | 22.14 |
| July 2026 | 15.38 | 26.13 | 23.1 |
| August 2026 | 16.44 | 23.15 | 25.91 |
| September 2026 | 18.62 | 24.44 | 26.39 |
| October 2026 | 17.93 | 24.83 | 27.07 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,360 | €7,320 | €6,880 |
| December 2025 | €6,510 | €7,470 | €6,960 |
| January 2026 | €6,730 | €7,390 | €6,690 |
| February 2026 | €6,350 | €7,370 | €7,110 |
| March 2026 | €6,250 | €7,400 | €6,630 |
| April 2026 | €6,520 | €7,730 | €6,810 |
| May 2026 | €6,520 | €7,690 | €6,880 |
| June 2026 | €6,430 | €7,950 | €7,150 |
| July 2026 | €6,550 | €8,000 | €7,460 |
| August 2026 | €6,450 | €7,690 | €7,280 |
| September 2026 | €6,560 | €7,860 | €7,310 |
| October 2026 | €6,830 | €7,600 | €7,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,465
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,510
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Calvià ranged from ~2.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.34% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Calvià
Calvià stretches across Mallorca’s southwest coast, where sandy beaches and rocky coves sit alongside inland villages and the foothills of the Serra de Tramuntana. That mix of shoreline and hillside settings gives the municipality a varied backdrop for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Calvià apartments is a split between rents and sale prices: average rent fell 8.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price remained up 8.9% year on year. Those figures describe different time horizons, so they do not show a direct month-to-month divergence in both measures. They do, however, frame the central question for investors: whether the annual gain in sale prices is being matched by rental income at the point of purchase. The average apartment sale price stands at €795,000, with a reported yield of 4.3%. Read together, these benchmarks put income expectations in context rather than settling the return on any individual property. The monthly fall in average rent makes it especially important not to treat a yearly rise in sale prices as a proxy for near-term rental growth. Equally, a single month’s rental movement cannot establish a lasting trend. The investment picture is therefore less about a simple direction of travel than about reconciling a higher annual sale-price benchmark with a softer latest rental reading.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.3 % | 920 | 297 | €795,000 | €2,300 |
Studio | 6.15 % | 42 | 18 | €234,000 | €1,200 |
1 Bedroom | 5.58 % | 93 | 75 | €355,000 | €1,650 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.03 % | 440 | 126 | €745,000 | €2,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.69 % | 253 | 66 | €950,000 | €2,930 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.04 % | 92 | 11 | €1,380,000 | €3,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.3% and property prices starting at €234,000, Calvià
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Calvià are €795,000, while the median rent is €2,300. This means that a median property in Calvià will pay for itself in 28.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.15% yield, sale price €234,000, rent €1,200.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €1,650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.03% yield, sale price €745,000, rent €2,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.69% yield, sale price €950,000, rent €2,930.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.04% yield, sale price €1,380,000, rent €3,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Calvià offers yields of up to 6.34% for a median apartment. Explore Calvià in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.