Muro Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:September 1, 2026

Mallorca island
Confidence
Low
Muro market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
27Poor
27 / 100
Investability
23Price momentum
12Rental demand
37Sales demand
28Median asking price
€578,000
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €550,000 |
| November 2025 | €530,000 |
| December 2025 | €470,000 |
| January 2026 | €580,000 |
| February 2026 | €680,000 |
| March 2026 | €680,000 |
| April 2026 | €570,000 |
| May 2026 | €578,000 |
| June 2026 | €622,500 |
| July 2026 | €590,000 |
| August 2026 | €574,000 |
| September 2026 | €578,000 |
Median monthly rent
€3,000
| 1M | +20% |
| 1Y | +20% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,500 |
| November 2025 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,650 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.57%
| 1M | +15.8% |
| 1Y | +19% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 7.18% |
| November 2025 | 7.16% |
| December 2025 | 6.75% |
| January 2026 | 6.12% |
| February 2026 | 5.58% |
| March 2026 | 4.97% |
| April 2026 | 6.77% |
| May 2026 | 5.46% |
| June 2026 | 4.56% |
| July 2026 | 5.71% |
| August 2026 | 6.54% |
| September 2026 | 7.57% |
Median price per m²
€2,350
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,290 |
| November 2025 | €2,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,920 |
| January 2026 | €2,320 |
| February 2026 | €2,870 |
| March 2026 | €2,770 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,590 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,350 |
| September 2026 | €2,350 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (203 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 7.69% |
| >300m² | 7.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | €2,500 |
| >300m² | €2,120 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 39 |
| >300m² | 53 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 9 |
| >300m² | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
100—200m² (43%)
>300m² (57%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² (43%) | 48 listings (43%) |
| >300m² (57%) | 64 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
5-17%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 11% |
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 5% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
17-56%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 22% |
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
Median asking price
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €380k | €1.15M |
| November 2025 | €380k | €997.5k |
| December 2025 | €390k | €920k |
| January 2026 | €410k | €920k |
| February 2026 | €420k | €1.27M |
| March 2026 | €420k | €1.10M |
| April 2026 | €400k | €1.10M |
| May 2026 | €400k | €1.10M |
| June 2026 | €385k | €1.02M |
| July 2026 | €370k | €945k |
| August 2026 | €377.5k | €945k |
| September 2026 | €390k | €900k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,500 | €4,500 |
| November 2025 | €2,500 | €4,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,500 | €3,900 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 | €3,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 | €4,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,200 | €4,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,200 | €4,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 | €4,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 | €4,900 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 | €5,400 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 | €5,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 12.67 | 21.3 |
| November 2025 | 12.67 | 20.78 |
| December 2025 | 13 | 19.66 |
| January 2026 | 13.67 | 21.9 |
| February 2026 | 17.5 | 26.56 |
| March 2026 | 17.5 | 36.67 |
| April 2026 | 15.15 | 18.71 |
| May 2026 | 15.15 | 19.1 |
| June 2026 | 16.04 | 18.32 |
| July 2026 | 12.33 | 16.07 |
| August 2026 | 12.58 | 14.58 |
| September 2026 | 13 | 12.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,290 | €2,580 |
| November 2025 | €2,300 | €2,240 |
| December 2025 | €2,350 | €2,030 |
| January 2026 | €2,460 | €2,130 |
| February 2026 | €2,480 | €2,830 |
| March 2026 | €2,470 | €2,440 |
| April 2026 | €2,430 | €2,440 |
| May 2026 | €2,480 | €2,440 |
| June 2026 | €2,470 | €2,260 |
| July 2026 | €2,390 | €2,100 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 | €2,120 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 | €2,120 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Muro
Muro sits on Mallorca’s northern plain, close to the island’s long beaches and agricultural hinterland. The town blends rural calm with easy access to coastal life, giving it a distinct setting for houses that often appeal to buyers looking beyond the island’s busier resorts. September 2026 brings the clearest signal in the rental market: house rents have climbed to an average of €3,000, up 20.0% over the month and also 20.0% higher than a year ago. That pace stands in contrast to the sale side, where the average house price is €578,000, rising more gradually, by 0.7% month on month and 5.1% year on year. The result is a market where income is moving faster than capital values. For investors, that tension is reflected in the yield, which currently stands at 7.57%. The average price per square metre is €2,350, only slightly down month on month and up 1.9% over the year, suggesting that pricing has held broadly steady even as rents have strengthened. In practical terms, September points to a segment where rental growth is doing more of the work than sale-price appreciation, which may matter for those weighing return against entry cost.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.38 % | 13 | 6 | €358,000 | €2,130 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.57% and property prices starting at €390,000, Muro
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Muro are €578,000, while the median rent is €3,000. This means that a median property in Muro will pay for itself in 16.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 100—200 m² house: 7.69% yield, sale price €390,000, rent €2,500.
A median >300 m² house: 7.73% yield, sale price €900,000, rent €5,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Muro offers yields of up to 7.53% for houses making it a strong investment choice. Explore Muro in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.