Santanyí Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santanyí market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | +12.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,550,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,650,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,675,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,600,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,600,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,742,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,750,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,700,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,747,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,800,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,850,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,800,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €2,400 |
| February 2026 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,550 |
| July 2026 | €2,450 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,350 |
| October 2026 | €2,350 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.7% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 2.5% |
| December 2025 | 2.71% |
| January 2026 | 2.8% |
| February 2026 | 2.77% |
| March 2026 | 2.52% |
| April 2026 | 2.6% |
| May 2026 | 2.76% |
| June 2026 | 2.67% |
| July 2026 | 2.61% |
| August 2026 | 2.38% |
| September 2026 | 2.44% |
| October 2026 | 2.35% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +11.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,420 |
| December 2025 | €5,600 |
| January 2026 | €5,580 |
| February 2026 | €5,550 |
| March 2026 | €5,630 |
| April 2026 | €6,200 |
| May 2026 | €6,120 |
| June 2026 | €5,960 |
| July 2026 | €6,230 |
| August 2026 | €6,200 |
| September 2026 | €6,290 |
| October 2026 | €6,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (628 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 2.7% |
| 200—300m² | 1.8% |
| >300m² | 1.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | €5,900 |
| 200—300m² | €6,540 |
| >300m² | €6,720 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 120 |
| 200—300m² | 137 |
| >300m² | 243 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 27 |
| 200—300m² | 9 |
| >300m² | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² (27%) | 147 listings (27%) |
| 200—300m² (26%) | 146 listings (26%) |
| >300m² (47%) | 260 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €820k | €2.95M |
| December 2025 | €792.5k | €2.95M |
| January 2026 | €800k | €2.80M |
| February 2026 | €796.3k | €2.88M |
| March 2026 | €800k | €2.95M |
| April 2026 | €791.3k | €2.95M |
| May 2026 | €787.5k | €2.95M |
| June 2026 | €785k | €3.00M |
| July 2026 | €790k | €2.95M |
| August 2026 | €892.5k | €2.95M |
| September 2026 | €920k | €2.95M |
| October 2026 | €935k | €2.95M |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €3,950 |
| December 2025 | €2,080 | €5,500 |
| January 2026 | €2,050 | €5,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,200 | €4,700 |
| March 2026 | €2,250 | €4,250 |
| April 2026 | €2,400 | €4,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 | €4,250 |
| June 2026 | €2,200 | €4,250 |
| July 2026 | €2,200 | €4,000 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 | €4,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 | €4,250 |
| October 2026 | €2,100 | €4,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34.17 | 62.24 |
| December 2025 | 31.83 | 44.7 |
| January 2026 | 32.52 | 42.42 |
| February 2026 | 30.16 | 50.98 |
| March 2026 | 29.63 | 57.84 |
| April 2026 | 27.47 | 61.46 |
| May 2026 | 26.25 | 57.84 |
| June 2026 | 29.73 | 58.8 |
| July 2026 | 29.92 | 61.46 |
| August 2026 | 37.19 | 54.63 |
| September 2026 | 36.51 | 57.84 |
| October 2026 | 37.1 | 61.46 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 100—200m² | >300m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,470 | €6,640 |
| December 2025 | €5,250 | €6,640 |
| January 2026 | €5,190 | €6,330 |
| February 2026 | €5,170 | €6,490 |
| March 2026 | €5,190 | €6,800 |
| April 2026 | €5,070 | €6,840 |
| May 2026 | €5,100 | €6,800 |
| June 2026 | €5,030 | €6,860 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 | €6,660 |
| August 2026 | €5,740 | €6,720 |
| September 2026 | €5,580 | €6,770 |
| October 2026 | €5,900 | €6,720 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,170
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,695
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santanyí ranged from ~2.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.13% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santanyí
Santanyí sits in Mallorca’s southeast, where a historic stone-built town meets farmland and nearby Mediterranean coves. That setting gives house ownership a distinct sense of place, whether the property is in the town itself or the surrounding countryside. In October 2026, the clearest signal for houses is a monthly price decline against a much stronger annual comparison. The average sale price stands at €1,800,000, down 2.7% from the previous month but up 12.7% from a year earlier. These movements point in different directions without cancelling each other out: a single-month decline does not erase the rise over the past year, while the annual gain does not mean prices continued to climb into October. For an investor assessing a purchase, the distinction matters more than either change taken alone. The rental side adds a constraint to that picture. The reported yield is 2.35%, so the annual sale-price increase should not be treated as a measure of income performance. Yield and price growth describe different parts of an investment case, and neither on its own settles the question of overall returns. A purchase assessment therefore needs to keep potential income separate from any expectation of further capital appreciation. For now, that contrast is the useful takeaway: weigh the current price against both time horizons, without turning October’s monthly decline into a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.5 % | 88 | 49 | €419,000 | €1,550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.87 % | 60 | 23 | €419,000 | €1,700 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 2.35% and property prices starting at €935,000, Santanyí
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santanyí are €1,800,000, while the median rent is €2,350. This means that a median property in Santanyí will pay for itself in 63.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 100—200 m² house: 2.70% yield, sale price €935,000, rent €2,100.
A median 200—300 m² house: 1.80% yield, sale price €1,570,000, rent €2,350.
A median >300 m² house: 1.63% yield, sale price €2,950,000, rent €4,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santanyí offers yields of up to 5.13% for a median apartment. Explore Santanyí in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.