Capdepera Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Mallorca island
Confidence
Low
Capdepera market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
30Poor
30 / 100
Investability
17Price momentum
39Rental demand
24Sales demand
26Median asking price
€1,150,000
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €999,000 |
| December 2025 | €999,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,046,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,162,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,080,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,107,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,115,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,115,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,190,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,150,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,160,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,150,000 |
Median monthly rent
€2,600
| 1M | -16.1% |
| 1Y | -32.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,950 |
| December 2025 | €3,150 |
| January 2026 | €3,150 |
| February 2026 | €3,200 |
| March 2026 | €2,900 |
| April 2026 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €3,000 |
| June 2026 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €3,100 |
| August 2026 | €3,200 |
| September 2026 | €3,100 |
| October 2026 | €2,600 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.87%
| 1M | -9.2% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.14% |
| December 2025 | 4.51% |
| January 2026 | 4.49% |
| February 2026 | 5.35% |
| March 2026 | 4.55% |
| April 2026 | 4.18% |
| May 2026 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 4.26% |
| July 2026 | 4.77% |
| August 2026 | 4.58% |
| September 2026 | 5.37% |
| October 2026 | 4.87% |
Median price per m²
€4,260
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | +15.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 |
| December 2025 | €3,570 |
| January 2026 | €3,790 |
| February 2026 | €4,200 |
| March 2026 | €3,970 |
| April 2026 | €4,150 |
| May 2026 | €4,050 |
| June 2026 | €4,080 |
| July 2026 | €4,370 |
| August 2026 | €4,370 |
| September 2026 | €4,260 |
| October 2026 | €4,260 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (587 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 4.44% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | €4,620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 63 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
100—200m² (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 100—200m² (100%) | 79 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
4-15%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 7% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 7% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
5-31%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 5% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Median asking price
| Month | 100—200m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €660k |
| December 2025 | €680k |
| January 2026 | €670k |
| February 2026 | €647.5k |
| March 2026 | €630k |
| April 2026 | €647k |
| May 2026 | €690k |
| June 2026 | €690k |
| July 2026 | €692.5k |
| August 2026 | €727k |
| September 2026 | €650k |
| October 2026 | €675k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 100—200m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,250 |
| December 2025 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,700 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,900 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 100—200m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.44 |
| December 2025 | 22.67 |
| January 2026 | 22.33 |
| February 2026 | 21.58 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 21.57 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 21.37 |
| August 2026 | 24.23 |
| September 2026 | 18.68 |
| October 2026 | 22.5 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 100—200m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,730 |
| December 2025 | €4,580 |
| January 2026 | €4,530 |
| February 2026 | €4,380 |
| March 2026 | €4,320 |
| April 2026 | €4,430 |
| May 2026 | €4,730 |
| June 2026 | €4,660 |
| July 2026 | €4,630 |
| August 2026 | €4,710 |
| September 2026 | €4,420 |
| October 2026 | €4,620 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Capdepera
Capdepera pairs a hilltop medieval town and its stone castle with access to Mallorca’s northeastern coves and the nearby coast at Cala Ratjada. The contrast between historic inland streets and Mediterranean shoreline gives the area a distinctive setting for house ownership. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Capdepera houses is a gap between sale and rental price trends. Average sale prices are up 11.1% year on year, while average rents are down 32.5% over the same period. The two measures are moving in opposite directions, so a higher sale-price benchmark should not be read as evidence of higher rental income. For an investment assessment, that divergence matters more than either change viewed in isolation. The average house sale price stands at €1,150,000, putting the annual rise in the context of the current purchase-price benchmark. The reported yield is 4.87%, but that market snapshot is not a guarantee of income for a particular property. Size, condition, location and rental terms may affect the outcome. Taken together, the figures point to rising sale prices alongside a lower rental price benchmark, rather than an improvement on both sides of the investment equation. For anyone comparing houses in Capdepera, the practical question is how a specific purchase price relates to a defensible rent estimate. This month’s figures offer a starting point for that comparison, not a substitute for assessing the property itself.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.86 % | 248 | 13 | €470,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.87% and property prices starting at €675,000, Capdepera
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Capdepera are €1,150,000, while the median rent is €2,600. This means that a median property in Capdepera will pay for itself in 36.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 100—200 m² house: 4.44% yield, sale price €675,000, rent €2,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.