Brest Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Brest market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €185,900 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €190,000 |
| February 2026 | €188,500 |
| March 2026 | €188,950 |
| April 2026 | €185,500 |
| May 2026 | €183,330 |
| June 2026 | €178,690 |
| July 2026 | €176,860 |
| August 2026 | €182,000 |
| September 2026 | €186,900 |
| October 2026 | €187,250 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.2% |
| 1Y | -10.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €560 |
| May 2026 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €530 |
| October 2026 | €570 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +11.9% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.94% |
| December 2025 | 4.66% |
| January 2026 | 4.64% |
| February 2026 | 4.81% |
| March 2026 | 4.55% |
| April 2026 | 4.77% |
| May 2026 | 4.58% |
| June 2026 | 4.74% |
| July 2026 | 4.6% |
| August 2026 | 4.42% |
| September 2026 | 4.22% |
| October 2026 | 4.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,860 |
| December 2025 | €2,930 |
| January 2026 | €2,930 |
| February 2026 | €2,890 |
| March 2026 | €2,820 |
| April 2026 | €2,770 |
| May 2026 | €2,910 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 |
| July 2026 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €2,710 |
| September 2026 | €2,830 |
| October 2026 | €2,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,070 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.2% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.65% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.61% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.69% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.55% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.64% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,920 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,720 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,950 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,320 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3250 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4290 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4060 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2930 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2290 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2740 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 56 |
| 2 bedroom | 186 |
| 3 bedroom | 248 |
| 4+ bedroom | 312 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 36 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 49 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 123 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 73 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 164 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 104 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 80 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 70 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 123 |
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 52 |
| 4+ bedroom | 70 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 129 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 14 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 32 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 34 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 31 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 179 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 241 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 300 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 382 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €157.5k | €198.8k | €226.8k |
| December 2025 | €174.9k | €219.9k | €220k |
| January 2026 | €166.5k | €236.3k | €225k |
| February 2026 | €159.5k | €196.5k | €222.5k |
| March 2026 | €155.1k | €190k | €220k |
| April 2026 | €149.9k | €185.5k | €212.1k |
| May 2026 | €149.5k | €187.5k | €218.5k |
| June 2026 | €141k | €172k | €211k |
| July 2026 | €146k | €174.2k | €203.8k |
| August 2026 | €158.7k | €185.3k | €207.7k |
| September 2026 | €170k | €189.3k | €216k |
| October 2026 | €160.1k | €191.7k | €208.6k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €750 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €780 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €770 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €780 | €520 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €790 | €460 |
| April 2026 | €580 | €760 | €440 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €770 | €480 |
| June 2026 | €590 | €750 | €440 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €730 | €430 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €730 | €440 |
| September 2026 | €610 | €740 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €620 | €740 | €820 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.88 | 22.08 | 25.2 |
| December 2025 | 24.3 | 23.65 | 26.19 |
| January 2026 | 23.13 | 25.58 | 26.79 |
| February 2026 | 22.15 | 20.99 | 35.49 |
| March 2026 | 20.84 | 20.04 | 39.64 |
| April 2026 | 21.54 | 20.26 | 39.81 |
| May 2026 | 20.92 | 20.4 | 38.13 |
| June 2026 | 19.92 | 19.11 | 39.65 |
| July 2026 | 20.28 | 19.89 | 39.5 |
| August 2026 | 22.04 | 21.15 | 39.07 |
| September 2026 | 23.22 | 21.31 | 40 |
| October 2026 | 21.51 | 21.68 | 21.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,650 | €3,110 | €2,520 |
| December 2025 | €4,070 | €3,440 | €2,440 |
| January 2026 | €3,870 | €3,690 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,720 | €3,090 | €2,520 |
| March 2026 | €3,610 | €2,970 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €3,410 | €2,900 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €3,490 | €2,980 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €3,310 | €2,730 | €2,360 |
| July 2026 | €3,400 | €2,720 | €2,260 |
| August 2026 | €3,700 | €2,830 | €2,290 |
| September 2026 | €3,960 | €2,880 | €2,370 |
| October 2026 | €3,720 | €2,950 | €2,320 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,600
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,255
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Brest ranged from ~4.4% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.17% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Brest
Brest sits at the western edge of Brittany, where its sheltered roadstead and Atlantic-facing coastline give the city a distinct maritime identity. Its position in Finistère ties an urban setting to the surrounding peninsula, making geography an enduring part of the location story. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Brest apartments is a monthly rise in average rent, up 7.2%. Yet average rent remains down 10.2% year over year. That contrast is the key to reading this update: the latest improvement marks a change in direction, but the longer comparison does not yet support treating it as a sustained recovery in rents. The average apartment sale price is €187,250, alongside a reported yield of 4.72%. These figures put an acquisition benchmark and a return measure beside the uneven rent trend, without resolving how a particular purchase would perform. For investors, the tension is less about whether the latest rent reading improved and more about whether that improvement can outweigh the weaker annual picture. The available figures cannot answer that question on their own. A measured reading keeps the short and longer horizons separate. The monthly rent increase may alter near-term expectations, but the annual decline remains relevant when considering income assumptions. Citywide averages provide a starting point for comparing opportunities, not a substitute for checking the purchase terms and expected rent of an individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.72 % | 802 | 300 | €187,250 | €570 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.2 % | 56 | 123 | €114,260 | €400 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.65 % | 186 | 55 | €160,060 | €620 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.61 % | 248 | 52 | €191,700 | €740 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.69 % | 312 | 70 | €208,630 | €820 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.72% and property prices starting at €114,260, Brest
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Brest are €187,250, while the median rent is €570. This means that a median property in Brest will pay for itself in 27.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €114,260, rent €400.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €160,060, rent €620.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.61% yield, sale price €191,700, rent €740.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.69% yield, sale price €208,630, rent €820.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Brest offers yields of up to 10.17% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Brest in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.