Vannes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Morbihan department
Confidence
Medium
Vannes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
52Rental demand
52Sales demand
50Median asking price
€270,430
| 1M | +4.4% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €279,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €295,500 |
| February 2026 | €275,600 |
| March 2026 | €275,000 |
| April 2026 | €281,900 |
| May 2026 | €285,000 |
| June 2026 | €263,000 |
| July 2026 | €259,000 |
| August 2026 | €252,000 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €270,430 |
Median monthly rent
€690
| 1M | -13.7% |
| 1Y | -19.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €720 |
| March 2026 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €610 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €690 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.16%
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | -4.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.2% |
| December 2025 | 4.08% |
| January 2026 | 4.03% |
| February 2026 | 4.14% |
| March 2026 | 4.06% |
| April 2026 | 3.97% |
| May 2026 | 4.07% |
| June 2026 | 4.41% |
| July 2026 | 4.4% |
| August 2026 | 4.52% |
| September 2026 | 4.34% |
| October 2026 | 4.16% |
Median price per m²
€4,090
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,150 |
| December 2025 | €4,200 |
| January 2026 | €4,360 |
| February 2026 | €4,110 |
| March 2026 | €4,120 |
| April 2026 | €4,280 |
| May 2026 | €4,320 |
| June 2026 | €4,110 |
| July 2026 | €4,050 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 |
| September 2026 | €3,960 |
| October 2026 | €4,090 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (746 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.65% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.18% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.56% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.94% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.27% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.64% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,720 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,350 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,440 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6320 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4250 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 |
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 186 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 38 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 66 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 103 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 |
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 11 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (17%)
2 bedroom (30%)
3 bedroom (53%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 61 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 111 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (53%) | 196 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-51%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Rent Activity Index
11-68%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 68% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €143.7k | €196k | €298k |
| December 2025 | €139.9k | €195.4k | €295k |
| January 2026 | €138.1k | €196k | €299.4k |
| February 2026 | €140k | €195k | €295k |
| March 2026 | €136k | €201k | €297.9k |
| April 2026 | €135.5k | €189.9k | €305k |
| May 2026 | €136k | €190.1k | €296.8k |
| June 2026 | €127.6k | €186k | €288.8k |
| July 2026 | €137.9k | €189.2k | €296k |
| August 2026 | €136.1k | €183.3k | €280.8k |
| September 2026 | €137.9k | €181.9k | €287.9k |
| October 2026 | €130.1k | €189.5k | €297k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €710 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €440 | €720 | €890 |
| January 2026 | €420 | €730 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €430 | €730 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €400 | €750 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €400 | €730 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €420 | €730 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €470 | €750 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €750 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €700 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €690 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €660 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.13 | 22.97 | 26.99 |
| December 2025 | 26.8 | 22.53 | 27.62 |
| January 2026 | 27.73 | 22.5 | 28.04 |
| February 2026 | 27.26 | 22.32 | 26.79 |
| March 2026 | 28.4 | 22.33 | 25.33 |
| April 2026 | 28.59 | 21.68 | 26.84 |
| May 2026 | 26.98 | 21.7 | 26.38 |
| June 2026 | 22.55 | 20.67 | 26.89 |
| July 2026 | 20.99 | 21.02 | 25.09 |
| August 2026 | 19.06 | 21.82 | 24.09 |
| September 2026 | 22.98 | 21.97 | 24.01 |
| October 2026 | 21.51 | 23.93 | 28.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,130 | €4,450 | €4,520 |
| December 2025 | €5,500 | €4,510 | €4,410 |
| January 2026 | €5,420 | €4,490 | €4,480 |
| February 2026 | €5,000 | €4,530 | €4,400 |
| March 2026 | €5,090 | €4,670 | €4,450 |
| April 2026 | €4,840 | €4,420 | €4,620 |
| May 2026 | €4,830 | €4,490 | €4,500 |
| June 2026 | €5,170 | €4,330 | €4,440 |
| July 2026 | €6,110 | €4,470 | €4,480 |
| August 2026 | €5,950 | €4,210 | €4,200 |
| September 2026 | €6,000 | €4,130 | €4,310 |
| October 2026 | €5,720 | €4,350 | €4,440 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Vannes
Vannes sits on the Gulf of Morbihan, where a walled historic centre meets a harbour and a coastal setting. Its old streets and waterfront give the city a distinctive setting for apartment investment, while individual properties can differ considerably within it. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Vannes apartments is the split between prices and rents: the average sale price rose 4.4% month over month, while the average rent fell 13.7%. Purchase prices and rental income have therefore moved in opposite directions in the latest monthly comparison. These are citywide averages, not changes that apply uniformly to every apartment. Still, the contrast makes the relationship between the price paid and the rent received the main consideration in this month’s figures. The average apartment sale price stands at €270,430, and the reported yield is 4.16%. That yield is a market snapshot, not a forecast for an individual purchase. When assessing a specific apartment, its asking price and potential rent need to be considered together. The published averages do not account for the condition, costs or rental terms of a particular property, so they cannot settle whether a given investment meets a buyer’s return target. For now, the monthly note is less about the rise in sale prices alone than about what accompanies it: a decline in average rent. The figures warrant checking each property’s income assumptions against its purchase price, rather than carrying the citywide yield straight into an individual investment calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.16 % | 480 | 41 | €270,430 | €690 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.65 % | 49 | 12 | €130,080 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.18 % | 97 | 14 | €189,500 | €660 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.56 % | 186 | 10 | €297,000 | €880 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.16% and property prices starting at €130,080, Vannes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vannes are €270,430, while the median rent is €690. This means that a median property in Vannes will pay for itself in 32.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €130,080, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.18% yield, sale price €189,500, rent €660.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.56% yield, sale price €297,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.