Saint-Malo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Ille-et-Vilaine department
Confidence
Medium
Saint-Malo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
17Price momentum
56Rental demand
67Sales demand
48Median asking price
€326,000
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €322,090 |
| December 2025 | €315,000 |
| January 2026 | €318,000 |
| February 2026 | €318,000 |
| March 2026 | €320,000 |
| April 2026 | €315,000 |
| May 2026 | €315,000 |
| June 2026 | €312,000 |
| July 2026 | €313,950 |
| August 2026 | €317,500 |
| September 2026 | €324,500 |
| October 2026 | €326,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | +6.7% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.65%
| 1M | +9.7% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.54% |
| December 2025 | 3.31% |
| January 2026 | 3.3% |
| February 2026 | 3.33% |
| March 2026 | 3.3% |
| April 2026 | 3.21% |
| May 2026 | 3.27% |
| June 2026 | 3.52% |
| July 2026 | 3.44% |
| August 2026 | 3.43% |
| September 2026 | 3.33% |
| October 2026 | 3.65% |
Median price per m²
€5,020
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,010 |
| December 2025 | €5,000 |
| January 2026 | €5,050 |
| February 2026 | €4,990 |
| March 2026 | €5,080 |
| April 2026 | €5,000 |
| May 2026 | €4,940 |
| June 2026 | €4,950 |
| July 2026 | €4,910 |
| August 2026 | €4,960 |
| September 2026 | €5,020 |
| October 2026 | €5,020 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (929 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.06% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,310 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,230 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 198 |
| 3 bedroom | 314 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 13 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (39%)
3 bedroom (61%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 211 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (61%) | 325 listings (61%) |
Sales Activity Index
19-41%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
12-72%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 72% |
| January 2026 | 57% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 68% |
| April 2026 | 67% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 69% |
| July 2026 | 59% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €234k | €335.5k |
| December 2025 | €238k | €339.2k |
| January 2026 | €243.4k | €346k |
| February 2026 | €244.3k | €339.7k |
| March 2026 | €241.0k | €339k |
| April 2026 | €238.5k | €335k |
| May 2026 | €231.5k | €328.8k |
| June 2026 | €233.2k | €335k |
| July 2026 | €231.5k | €330k |
| August 2026 | €232.6k | €335k |
| September 2026 | €232.5k | €330k |
| October 2026 | €235k | €341.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €620 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €620 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €620 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €810 |
| April 2026 | €730 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €730 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €640 | €820 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €740 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €690 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €910 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33.62 | 30.23 |
| December 2025 | 32.25 | 34.81 |
| January 2026 | 32.72 | 33.53 |
| February 2026 | 32.7 | 35.08 |
| March 2026 | 29.67 | 34.73 |
| April 2026 | 27.11 | 34.36 |
| May 2026 | 26.46 | 32.31 |
| June 2026 | 30.25 | 34.25 |
| July 2026 | 29.68 | 33.25 |
| August 2026 | 26.37 | 32.09 |
| September 2026 | 28.28 | 32.35 |
| October 2026 | 24.63 | 31.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,440 | €5,150 |
| December 2025 | €5,580 | €5,200 |
| January 2026 | €5,600 | €5,240 |
| February 2026 | €5,590 | €5,210 |
| March 2026 | €5,590 | €5,220 |
| April 2026 | €5,460 | €5,150 |
| May 2026 | €5,380 | €5,060 |
| June 2026 | €5,460 | €5,080 |
| July 2026 | €5,380 | €5,060 |
| August 2026 | €5,280 | €5,140 |
| September 2026 | €5,280 | €5,060 |
| October 2026 | €5,310 | €5,230 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Saint-Malo
Saint-Malo is a walled coastal city on Brittany’s English Channel shore, known for its ramparts, tidal setting and maritime heritage. Its historic center and waterfront give the location a distinctive physical context for apartment investment, without determining how any individual property performs. October 2026 brings a contrast for apartments: average rent is up 6.7% month over month, while the average sale price is up 0.5% over the same period. Rental pricing is moving faster than the headline purchase price measure, but that gap is a snapshot rather than proof of a lasting shift in returns. For investors, it makes the relationship between income and entry cost the central question this month, rather than price direction alone. The average sale price stands at €326,000, and the reported yield is 3.65%. Together, those figures put the recent rent move in perspective: stronger monthly rental pricing does not, by itself, establish what a newly acquired apartment will earn. The yield is a market-level reference, while actual investment outcomes depend on the particular asset and its costs. Reading the monthly changes alongside that reference is more useful than treating a single change as a forecast. Saint-Malo’s latest figures therefore show rental pricing rising faster than sale prices in the short term, while the income case still calls for attention to the purchase price and the assumptions behind an individual calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.65 % | 727 | 37 | €326,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.06 % | 198 | 13 | €235,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.2 % | 314 | 11 | €341,250 | €910 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.65% and property prices starting at €235,000, Saint-Malo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Malo are €326,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Saint-Malo will pay for itself in 34.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.06% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.20% yield, sale price €341,250, rent €910.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.