Ille-et-Vilaine department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ille-et-Vilaine department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €241,000 |
| December 2025 | €239,900 |
| January 2026 | €240,000 |
| February 2026 | €239,950 |
| March 2026 | €239,000 |
| April 2026 | €236,000 |
| May 2026 | €236,500 |
| June 2026 | €230,500 |
| July 2026 | €229,000 |
| August 2026 | €228,000 |
| September 2026 | €229,000 |
| October 2026 | €228,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +18.2% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €620 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.8% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.73% |
| December 2025 | 3.63% |
| January 2026 | 3.75% |
| February 2026 | 3.67% |
| March 2026 | 3.66% |
| April 2026 | 3.75% |
| May 2026 | 3.77% |
| June 2026 | 3.64% |
| July 2026 | 3.46% |
| August 2026 | 3.62% |
| September 2026 | 3.7% |
| October 2026 | 3.95% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,870 |
| December 2025 | €3,870 |
| January 2026 | €3,870 |
| February 2026 | €3,850 |
| March 2026 | €3,850 |
| April 2026 | €3,830 |
| May 2026 | €3,810 |
| June 2026 | €3,780 |
| July 2026 | €3,750 |
| August 2026 | €3,730 |
| September 2026 | €3,750 |
| October 2026 | €3,740 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,230 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.43% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.07% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.97% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.13% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.06% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.72% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.19% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,510 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,010 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,080 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6080 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4770 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4370 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3920 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4040 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4450 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 844 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,430 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,981 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,209 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 810 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 423 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 922 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 458 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,370 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 492 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 433 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 230 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 147 |
| 2 bedroom | 112 |
| 3 bedroom | 86 |
| 4+ bedroom | 88 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 127 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 46 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 58 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 49 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 991 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 1,542 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 2,067 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 1,297 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €151k | €196k | €260k | €385.3k |
| December 2025 | €150k | €193k | €259.4k | €377k |
| January 2026 | €150k | €191.5k | €257k | €361k |
| February 2026 | €146.5k | €191.5k | €257k | €363.3k |
| March 2026 | €145.8k | €192k | €260k | €371.5k |
| April 2026 | €146k | €195k | €259.7k | €372.6k |
| May 2026 | €145k | €196k | €262.5k | €378k |
| June 2026 | €143k | €192k | €256k | €365k |
| July 2026 | €139k | €192.0k | €257.2k | €362k |
| August 2026 | €138k | €190.5k | €254k | €350.2k |
| September 2026 | €138k | €192k | €257.4k | €350.3k |
| October 2026 | €132k | €191.8k | €256.5k | €355k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 | €660 | €810 | €740 |
| December 2025 | €530 | €660 | €800 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €650 | €850 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €510 | €650 | €830 | €530 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €650 | €850 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €530 | €670 | €820 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €670 | €850 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €670 | €820 | €480 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €650 | €830 | €480 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €680 | €850 | €520 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €670 | €830 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €490 | €650 | €870 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.2 | 24.6 | 26.75 | 43.44 |
| December 2025 | 23.7 | 24.37 | 26.94 | 57.38 |
| January 2026 | 24.27 | 24.55 | 25.2 | 46.28 |
| February 2026 | 23.94 | 24.55 | 25.93 | 57.45 |
| March 2026 | 24.3 | 24.77 | 25.57 | 58.75 |
| April 2026 | 22.96 | 24.29 | 26.3 | 62.1 |
| May 2026 | 22.01 | 24.45 | 25.69 | 61.76 |
| June 2026 | 24.07 | 23.88 | 25.91 | 62.84 |
| July 2026 | 23.4 | 24.62 | 25.93 | 62.33 |
| August 2026 | 23.23 | 23.41 | 24.9 | 56.01 |
| September 2026 | 23.96 | 23.88 | 25.94 | 53.07 |
| October 2026 | 22.59 | 24.58 | 24.44 | 33.62 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,290 | €4,510 | €4,060 | €4,390 |
| December 2025 | €6,380 | €4,490 | €4,050 | €4,330 |
| January 2026 | €6,250 | €4,450 | €4,020 | €4,150 |
| February 2026 | €6,100 | €4,450 | €4,020 | €4,180 |
| March 2026 | €6,340 | €4,480 | €4,060 | €4,230 |
| April 2026 | €6,640 | €4,560 | €4,060 | €4,230 |
| May 2026 | €6,590 | €4,570 | €4,100 | €4,300 |
| June 2026 | €6,500 | €4,520 | €4,000 | €4,140 |
| July 2026 | €6,430 | €4,540 | €4,020 | €4,130 |
| August 2026 | €6,380 | €4,450 | €3,960 | €4,000 |
| September 2026 | €6,400 | €4,530 | €4,020 | €4,040 |
| October 2026 | €6,080 | €4,510 | €4,010 | €4,080 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,245
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,135
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ille-et-Vilaine department ranged from ~2.83% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.09% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Ille-et-Vilaine department
Ille-et-Vilaine brings together Rennes, Brittany’s regional capital, the fortified port of Saint-Malo and a stretch of Channel coastline. Its urban centres, smaller towns and coastal settings give apartment investors distinct locations to consider within the same department. In October 2026, the standout apartment signal is a sharp monthly rise in average rent alongside a slight easing in average sale prices. Rent is up 18.2% month over month, while the average sale price is down 0.4%. For an investor, income and acquisition costs appear to be moving in different short-term directions. Departmental averages, however, cannot show whether the same pattern applies to a particular town or property. The longer view puts that contrast in perspective. Average sale prices are down 6.9% year over year, placing the small monthly decline within a broader annual fall. The reported yield is 3.95%, offering a department-level reference for comparing apartment opportunities rather than a guaranteed return. A specific purchase may produce a different outcome once its actual price, achievable rent and ongoing costs are considered. These figures point to a short-term divergence, not proof of a lasting change in rental income or investment returns. They provide a starting point for assessing individual apartments, rather than a reason to assume the same relationship holds in Rennes, Saint-Malo and smaller communities. The department-wide picture cannot establish what any one address will earn or cost to hold.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.95 % | 5,465 | 433 | €228,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.43 % | 844 | 147 | €132,000 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.07 % | 1,430 | 112 | €191,750 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.09 % | 1,981 | 86 | €256,500 | €870 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.97 % | 1,209 | 88 | €355,000 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.95% and property prices starting at €132,000, Ille-et-Vilaine department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ille-et-Vilaine department are €228,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Ille-et-Vilaine department will pay for itself in 29.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €132,000, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.07% yield, sale price €191,750, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.09% yield, sale price €256,500, rent €870.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.97% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ille-et-Vilaine department offers yields of up to 6.09% for < 30 m² apartments. Explore Ille-et-Vilaine department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.