Caen Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Calvados department
Confidence
High
Caen market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
67Fair
67 / 100
Investability
51Price momentum
50Rental demand
51Sales demand
49Median asking price
€199,000
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €211,500 |
| December 2025 | €209,950 |
| January 2026 | €215,830 |
| February 2026 | €216,780 |
| March 2026 | €212,800 |
| April 2026 | €209,900 |
| May 2026 | €210,650 |
| June 2026 | €199,500 |
| July 2026 | €203,000 |
| August 2026 | €202,000 |
| September 2026 | €200,600 |
| October 2026 | €199,000 |
Median monthly rent
€760
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +8.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €760 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.52%
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | -8.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.77% |
| December 2025 | 4.96% |
| January 2026 | 4.67% |
| February 2026 | 4.77% |
| March 2026 | 4.64% |
| April 2026 | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 4.57% |
| June 2026 | 4.93% |
| July 2026 | 4.88% |
| August 2026 | 4.71% |
| September 2026 | 4.76% |
| October 2026 | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
€3,370
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,450 |
| December 2025 | €3,390 |
| January 2026 | €3,520 |
| February 2026 | €3,500 |
| March 2026 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,440 |
| May 2026 | €3,450 |
| June 2026 | €3,420 |
| July 2026 | €3,440 |
| August 2026 | €3,450 |
| September 2026 | €3,430 |
| October 2026 | €3,370 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,172 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.27% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.29% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.34% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.4% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.58% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.39% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.49% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.45% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,330 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,910 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,810 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5400 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4460 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4340 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3610 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3850 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3500 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3520 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 196 |
| 2 bedroom | 274 |
| 3 bedroom | 303 |
| 4+ bedroom | 257 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 193 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 92 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 148 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 94 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 191 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 106 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 83 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
| 4+ bedroom | 33 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 32 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 22 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (20%)
2 bedroom (26%)
3 bedroom (29%)
4+ bedroom (24%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 234 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 313 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 349 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (24%) | 290 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
1-49%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
0-62%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 62% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €172k | €243k | €326k |
| December 2025 | €120.0k | €169.9k | €248k | €299k |
| January 2026 | €127.9k | €179k | €249k | €319.5k |
| February 2026 | €121.9k | €185k | €249k | €327k |
| March 2026 | €127k | €181k | €249.4k | €330k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €179.6k | €252.5k | €320.5k |
| May 2026 | €124k | €184.5k | €255k | €340k |
| June 2026 | €115.7k | €179k | €243.8k | €332k |
| July 2026 | €118.9k | €179.9k | €254.6k | €339k |
| August 2026 | €117.3k | €179.9k | €249k | €335k |
| September 2026 | €124k | €179.1k | €249k | €326.5k |
| October 2026 | €119.5k | €179k | €254k | €339k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €660 | €900 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €560 | €690 | €900 | €1,130 |
| January 2026 | €560 | €660 | €910 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €650 | €900 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €670 | €890 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €510 | €690 | €900 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €670 | €870 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €510 | €700 | €900 | €1,190 |
| July 2026 | €560 | €710 | €900 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €710 | €870 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €560 | €700 | €930 | €1,180 |
| October 2026 | €530 | €650 | €910 | €1,190 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.18 | 21.68 | 22.53 | 27.22 |
| December 2025 | 18.01 | 20.6 | 23.01 | 22.04 |
| January 2026 | 18.88 | 22.62 | 22.8 | 26.55 |
| February 2026 | 18.57 | 23.72 | 23.06 | 24.84 |
| March 2026 | 20.57 | 22.4 | 23.29 | 24.27 |
| April 2026 | 19.76 | 21.62 | 23.51 | 23.24 |
| May 2026 | 20.52 | 23.05 | 24.45 | 24.66 |
| June 2026 | 18.79 | 21.46 | 22.61 | 23.25 |
| July 2026 | 17.85 | 21.12 | 23.65 | 23.54 |
| August 2026 | 17.77 | 21.12 | 23.8 | 24.28 |
| September 2026 | 18.31 | 21.32 | 22.37 | 23.16 |
| October 2026 | 18.96 | 22.95 | 23.31 | 23.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,000 | €4,020 | €3,740 | €3,540 |
| December 2025 | €5,000 | €3,950 | €3,830 | €3,290 |
| January 2026 | €5,140 | €4,180 | €3,890 | €3,600 |
| February 2026 | €5,040 | €4,320 | €3,890 | €3,690 |
| March 2026 | €5,080 | €4,240 | €3,890 | €3,820 |
| April 2026 | €4,800 | €4,180 | €3,950 | €3,730 |
| May 2026 | €4,960 | €4,300 | €4,010 | €3,950 |
| June 2026 | €4,820 | €4,160 | €3,760 | €3,690 |
| July 2026 | €5,130 | €4,280 | €3,930 | €3,850 |
| August 2026 | €4,900 | €4,240 | €3,860 | €3,730 |
| September 2026 | €5,510 | €4,170 | €3,840 | €3,710 |
| October 2026 | €5,330 | €4,160 | €3,910 | €3,810 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Caen
Caen is a historic Norman city in the Calvados department, with landmarks tied to William the Conqueror, a riverside setting and the Channel coast nearby. Its medieval heritage and contemporary urban life give the location a distinct geographic and cultural identity. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Caen apartments is a divergence between sale prices and rents over the past year. The average sale price is down 4.8% year on year, while the average rent is up 8.4%. Those movements point in different directions for an investor assessing the relationship between acquisition cost and rental income. They do not, by themselves, establish what any individual property will earn or how consistently it will be let. At €199,000 for the average apartment sale, the headline purchase figure offers a reference point rather than a valuation for every address. The reported yield is 4.52%, bringing the price-and-rent comparison into a single market-level measure. It should be read alongside the opposing annual moves, not as a promise of return: it does not account for the costs, condition or rental terms of a particular apartment. The takeaway is contrast, not a verdict on whether Caen is a better investment. The opposing annual moves may shift the starting arithmetic, but citywide averages cannot establish returns for a specific flat. Property-level costs and rental terms still matter when assessing any purchase.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.52 % | 1,031 | 156 | €199,000 | €760 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.27 % | 196 | 38 | €119,450 | €530 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.36 % | 274 | 39 | €179,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 303 | 46 | €254,000 | €910 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.21 % | 257 | 33 | €339,000 | €1,190 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.52% and property prices starting at €119,450, Caen
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Caen are €199,000, while the median rent is €760. This means that a median property in Caen will pay for itself in 21.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €119,450, rent €530.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €254,000, rent €910.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.21% yield, sale price €339,000, rent €1,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.