Hérouville-Saint-Clair Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Calvados department
Confidence
Low
Hérouville-Saint-Clair market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
23Price momentum
56Rental demand
47Sales demand
45Median asking price
€136,250
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -14.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159,900 |
| December 2025 | €160,000 |
| January 2026 | €160,000 |
| February 2026 | €164,900 |
| March 2026 | €155,000 |
| April 2026 | €163,750 |
| May 2026 | €155,000 |
| June 2026 | €152,000 |
| July 2026 | €152,500 |
| August 2026 | €139,050 |
| September 2026 | €144,000 |
| October 2026 | €136,250 |
Median monthly rent
€670
| 1M | +9.8% |
| 1Y | +2.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 |
| December 2025 | €670 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €670 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €510 |
| May 2026 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €610 |
| October 2026 | €670 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.81%
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +37.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.99% |
| December 2025 | 5.41% |
| January 2026 | 4.82% |
| February 2026 | 4.7% |
| March 2026 | 4.83% |
| April 2026 | 4.47% |
| May 2026 | 4.74% |
| June 2026 | 4.81% |
| July 2026 | 4.59% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 6.47% |
| October 2026 | 6.81% |
Median price per m²
€2,450
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -10.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,750 |
| December 2025 | €2,760 |
| January 2026 | €2,690 |
| February 2026 | €2,840 |
| March 2026 | €2,670 |
| April 2026 | €2,870 |
| May 2026 | €2,720 |
| June 2026 | €2,530 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,320 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (139 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (100%) | 49 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-48%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
7-52%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €124.1k |
| December 2025 | €136.5k |
| January 2026 | €124k |
| February 2026 | €128.5k |
| March 2026 | €110.3k |
| April 2026 | €138k |
| May 2026 | €127k |
| June 2026 | €129.6k |
| July 2026 | €118.3k |
| August 2026 | €113.4k |
| September 2026 | €117.3k |
| October 2026 | €109k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €540 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.8 |
| December 2025 | 19.58 |
| January 2026 | 17.14 |
| February 2026 | 18.75 |
| March 2026 | 16.87 |
| April 2026 | 18.55 |
| May 2026 | 17.07 |
| June 2026 | 18.2 |
| July 2026 | 15.86 |
| August 2026 | 16.18 |
| September 2026 | 16.2 |
| October 2026 | 14.59 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €3,070 |
| January 2026 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €2,730 |
| March 2026 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €3,070 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 |
| July 2026 | €2,640 |
| August 2026 | €2,470 |
| September 2026 | €2,620 |
| October 2026 | €2,370 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Hérouville-Saint-Clair
Hérouville-Saint-Clair sits beside Caen in France’s Calvados department. Its planned urban layout gives it a distinct identity within the wider Caen area. For apartment investors, that setting makes the city worth assessing on its own terms, rather than treating it simply as an extension of its neighbour. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a lower sale-price benchmark: the average sale price is €136,250, down 14.3% year on year. That decline creates the central tension in this market note. A lower average price may change the starting point for evaluating a purchase, but it does not establish that every apartment offers better value. The condition, size and location of an individual property still matter when interpreting the headline figure. On the income side, average rent is €670 and the reported yield is 6.81%. Those measures keep rental returns in view while the sale-price trend is negative. They are not, however, a forecast of what an owner would retain after expenses, vacant periods or financing. Comparing an asking price with a realistic rent estimate and property-specific costs remains more useful than applying the published yield to every prospective purchase. The takeaway is to keep the two sides of the calculation separate. The year-on-year price decline informs the discussion of entry price; the rent and yield figures provide an income reference. Together, they frame questions for due diligence without settling whether a particular apartment is a sound investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.81 % | 108 | 28 | €136,250 | €670 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.85 % | 37 | 12 | €109,000 | €620 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.81% and property prices starting at €109,000, Hérouville-Saint-Clair
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Hérouville-Saint-Clair are €136,250, while the median rent is €670. This means that a median property in Hérouville-Saint-Clair will pay for itself in 16.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.85% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €620.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.