Rouen Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Rouen market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,000 |
| December 2025 | €171,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €172,400 |
| March 2026 | €173,630 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €167,450 |
| June 2026 | €168,540 |
| July 2026 | €162,000 |
| August 2026 | €161,100 |
| September 2026 | €159,000 |
| October 2026 | €162,820 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +10.5% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €620 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €610 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €620 |
| October 2026 | €690 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.57% |
| December 2025 | 5.83% |
| January 2026 | 5.52% |
| February 2026 | 5.57% |
| March 2026 | 5.55% |
| April 2026 | 5.54% |
| May 2026 | 5.79% |
| June 2026 | 5.8% |
| July 2026 | 5.81% |
| August 2026 | 5.74% |
| September 2026 | 5.75% |
| October 2026 | 5.6% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,730 |
| December 2025 | €2,710 |
| January 2026 | €2,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,830 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,770 |
| May 2026 | €2,750 |
| June 2026 | €2,780 |
| July 2026 | €2,790 |
| August 2026 | €2,710 |
| September 2026 | €2,740 |
| October 2026 | €2,760 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,641 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.65% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.62% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.01% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,030 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,120 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,930 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4230 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3460 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3100 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3140 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2660 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 279 |
| 2 bedroom | 371 |
| 3 bedroom | 455 |
| 4+ bedroom | 365 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 263 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 144 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 186 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 176 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 206 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 136 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 75 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 101 |
| 2 bedroom | 121 |
| 3 bedroom | 126 |
| 4+ bedroom | 47 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 96 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 47 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 49 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 63 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 33 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 380 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 492 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 581 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 412 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99.5k | €128.7k | €196.4k | €266.3k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €129k | €197k | €268k |
| January 2026 | €99.5k | €130k | €200.8k | €289k |
| February 2026 | €96.5k | €134.2k | €199.9k | €279k |
| March 2026 | €99.9k | €132.5k | €199.9k | €270.9k |
| April 2026 | €105k | €129.5k | €199k | €275k |
| May 2026 | €92.5k | €129k | €198k | €249k |
| June 2026 | €97.1k | €132.5k | €199k | €267.6k |
| July 2026 | €92.6k | €134.3k | €199.9k | €269.0k |
| August 2026 | €91.6k | €133.7k | €199.5k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €94.6k | €135k | €197k | €270.4k |
| October 2026 | €91.6k | €130.5k | €199.9k | €279.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €640 | €800 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €940 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €490 | €650 | €790 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €640 | €790 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €640 | €790 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €650 | €830 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €660 | €820 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €490 | €650 | €790 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €520 | €660 | €810 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €650 | €830 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.58 | 16.78 | 20.59 | 23.36 |
| December 2025 | 15 | 16.59 | 20.65 | 23.76 |
| January 2026 | 16.59 | 16.67 | 21 | 26.76 |
| February 2026 | 16.08 | 17.21 | 20.82 | 28.69 |
| March 2026 | 16.99 | 16.99 | 21.09 | 28.58 |
| April 2026 | 17.5 | 16.86 | 20.99 | 28.83 |
| May 2026 | 15.42 | 16.93 | 20.89 | 25.62 |
| June 2026 | 16.18 | 16.99 | 20.1 | 26.24 |
| July 2026 | 15.46 | 16.98 | 20.25 | 24.82 |
| August 2026 | 15.57 | 17.08 | 21.18 | 24.46 |
| September 2026 | 15.3 | 17.06 | 20.27 | 22.88 |
| October 2026 | 15.26 | 16.73 | 20.01 | 23.53 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,980 | €2,920 | €2,980 | €2,950 |
| December 2025 | €3,480 | €2,870 | €2,960 | €2,950 |
| January 2026 | €3,980 | €2,950 | €3,040 | €3,180 |
| February 2026 | €3,860 | €3,040 | €3,060 | €3,060 |
| March 2026 | €3,890 | €3,050 | €3,030 | €2,970 |
| April 2026 | €4,200 | €3,010 | €3,010 | €2,990 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 | €3,070 | €3,000 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €4,120 | €3,080 | €3,090 | €2,880 |
| July 2026 | €4,210 | €3,120 | €3,120 | €2,880 |
| August 2026 | €4,290 | €3,080 | €3,120 | €2,850 |
| September 2026 | €4,300 | €3,090 | €3,070 | €2,840 |
| October 2026 | €4,160 | €3,030 | €3,120 | €2,930 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,990
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,645
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Rouen ranged from ~4.66% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.43% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Rouen
Rouen’s cathedral, historic streets and Seine riverfront give the city a distinctive setting within the Seine-Maritime department. Its old urban fabric and riverside geography remain part of the location’s appeal beyond any single monthly snapshot of apartment prices. In October 2026, the sharpest signal for Rouen apartments is the rise in average rent, up 10.5% month over month. That movement sits against a different longer-term direction for sales: the average sale price is down 4.2% year over year. These measures cover different periods, so they should not be treated as a direct comparison of like-for-like performance. Together, however, they frame the central tension for investors: rental pricing has moved quickly in the latest month, while the annual sale-price reading remains below its earlier level. The average sale price of €162,820 gives a reference point for acquisition costs, while the stated yield of 5.6% offers a broad indicator of income relative to price. Neither figure establishes what a particular apartment will earn, and the recent rent movement should not be assumed to persist. For an investment assessment, the useful takeaway is to keep the short-term rental increase separate from the longer-term sale-price decline, then test any individual purchase against its own rent and purchase price. October’s figures point to a possible shift in the balance between rental income and entry cost, not a settled trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.6 % | 1,470 | 395 | €162,820 | €690 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.55 % | 279 | 101 | €91,580 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.98 % | 371 | 121 | €130,500 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5 % | 455 | 126 | €199,900 | €830 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.25 % | 365 | 47 | €279,500 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.6% and property prices starting at €91,580, Rouen
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rouen are €162,820, while the median rent is €690. This means that a median property in Rouen will pay for itself in 19.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €91,580, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.98% yield, sale price €130,500, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €199,900, rent €830.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.25% yield, sale price €279,500, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Rouen offers yields of up to 8.43% for < 30 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Rouen in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.