Évreux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Évreux market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | -11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €117,000 |
| December 2025 | €115,750 |
| January 2026 | €113,000 |
| February 2026 | €110,750 |
| March 2026 | €110,750 |
| April 2026 | €108,000 |
| May 2026 | €110,750 |
| June 2026 | €120,200 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €109,000 |
| September 2026 | €109,000 |
| October 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +12% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €610 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €570 |
| April 2026 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €530 |
| August 2026 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €540 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +14.8% |
| 1Y | -5.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.18% |
| December 2025 | 8.25% |
| January 2026 | 8.43% |
| February 2026 | 8.93% |
| March 2026 | 9.98% |
| April 2026 | 10.15% |
| May 2026 | 10.12% |
| June 2026 | 8.49% |
| July 2026 | 8.34% |
| August 2026 | 6.5% |
| September 2026 | 6.49% |
| October 2026 | 7.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -8.4% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €1,840 |
| January 2026 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,740 |
| April 2026 | €1,690 |
| May 2026 | €1,730 |
| June 2026 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €1,910 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,850 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (350 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.29% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.85% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.91% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.03% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,820 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,890 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 55 |
| 2 bedroom | 40 |
| 3 bedroom | 68 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 51 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27 |
| 2 bedroom | 12 |
| 3 bedroom | 19 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 29 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (37%) | 82 listings (37%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 52 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 87 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 57% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €123.7k |
| December 2025 | €120.6k |
| January 2026 | €120.0k |
| February 2026 | €120.0k |
| March 2026 | €120.8k |
| April 2026 | €120k |
| May 2026 | €124k |
| June 2026 | €132k |
| July 2026 | €126.5k |
| August 2026 | €125k |
| September 2026 | €129.5k |
| October 2026 | €121.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €780 |
| March 2026 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €810 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.27 |
| December 2025 | 13.53 |
| January 2026 | 12.66 |
| February 2026 | 12.78 |
| March 2026 | 13.05 |
| April 2026 | 12.74 |
| May 2026 | 13.16 |
| June 2026 | 14.19 |
| July 2026 | 13.05 |
| August 2026 | 12.77 |
| September 2026 | 13.47 |
| October 2026 | 12.64 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,920 |
| December 2025 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €1,850 |
| February 2026 | €1,870 |
| March 2026 | €1,890 |
| April 2026 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €1,920 |
| June 2026 | €2,060 |
| July 2026 | €1,980 |
| August 2026 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €2,010 |
| October 2026 | €1,890 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,900
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,190
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Évreux ranged from ~6.6% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.46% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Évreux
Évreux is a city in France’s Eure department. For apartment investors, it provides a local reference point for reading sale prices and rents together, without assuming they follow the same path. The distinction matters when the two measures move in opposite directions. In October 2026, that divergence is the clearest signal for apartments. The average sale price stands at €100,000, down 8.3% from the previous month, while the average rent is up 12.0% over the same period. The contrast shifts attention from price movement alone to the relationship between a purchase price and potential rental income. It does not mean every apartment offers the same return. The reported yield of 7.45% gives that relationship a useful headline measure, but it is best read alongside the opposite monthly moves rather than as a promise of performance. A lower average sale price and a higher average rent point in a favourable direction for the income-to-price comparison at city level. The averages do not show whether a particular apartment follows either pattern, and a monthly comparison cannot establish whether the divergence will continue. For investors reviewing Évreux apartments, the practical takeaway is to compare a prospective purchase with the city averages, then assess its own sale price and achievable rent. October’s figures make that comparison especially relevant; they do not replace an assessment of the individual property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.45 % | 221 | 64 | €100,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.29 % | 55 | 27 | €80,000 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.85 % | 40 | 12 | €106,750 | €610 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.91 % | 68 | 19 | €121,500 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.45% and property prices starting at €80,000, Évreux
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Évreux are €100,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Évreux will pay for itself in 13.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.29% yield, sale price €80,000, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.85% yield, sale price €106,750, rent €610.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.91% yield, sale price €121,500, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Évreux offers yields of up to 9.46% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Évreux in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.