Eure department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Eure department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €144,000 |
| December 2025 | €139,000 |
| January 2026 | €133,500 |
| February 2026 | €132,000 |
| March 2026 | €135,000 |
| April 2026 | €136,500 |
| May 2026 | €138,000 |
| June 2026 | €138,000 |
| July 2026 | €139,000 |
| August 2026 | €134,000 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
| October 2026 | €134,450 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €640 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €610 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.35% |
| December 2025 | 6.53% |
| January 2026 | 6.86% |
| February 2026 | 6.96% |
| March 2026 | 6.79% |
| April 2026 | 6.78% |
| May 2026 | 6.93% |
| June 2026 | 6.67% |
| July 2026 | 6.73% |
| August 2026 | 6.45% |
| September 2026 | 6.06% |
| October 2026 | 6.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | -3.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,320 |
| December 2025 | €2,240 |
| January 2026 | €2,160 |
| February 2026 | €2,190 |
| March 2026 | €2,250 |
| April 2026 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €2,290 |
| July 2026 | €2,310 |
| August 2026 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,270 |
| October 2026 | €2,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,222 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.07% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.32% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.81% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.02% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.02% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.25% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,440 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,220 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2390 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 117 |
| 2 bedroom | 195 |
| 3 bedroom | 251 |
| 4+ bedroom | 159 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 91 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 84 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 105 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 91 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 156 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 69 |
| 2 bedroom | 82 |
| 3 bedroom | 94 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 71 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 48 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 32 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 45 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (19%) | 186 listings (19%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 277 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 345 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 184 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €122.3k | €159k |
| December 2025 | €120.0k | €159k |
| January 2026 | €112k | €149k |
| February 2026 | €116k | €149k |
| March 2026 | €111k | €152.5k |
| April 2026 | €111.3k | €159k |
| May 2026 | €120k | €155k |
| June 2026 | €118.5k | €158k |
| July 2026 | €119.2k | €157.8k |
| August 2026 | €119.5k | €149k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €154k |
| October 2026 | €126k | €154k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €730 |
| January 2026 | €630 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €610 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €580 | €760 |
| June 2026 | €580 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €580 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €580 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €570 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €560 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.49 | 17.67 |
| December 2025 | 16.66 | 18.28 |
| January 2026 | 14.76 | 16.56 |
| February 2026 | 15.85 | 16.56 |
| March 2026 | 15.42 | 16.94 |
| April 2026 | 15.56 | 17.43 |
| May 2026 | 17.17 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 17.03 | 17.67 |
| July 2026 | 17.13 | 18.28 |
| August 2026 | 17.16 | 16.56 |
| September 2026 | 17.7 | 17.11 |
| October 2026 | 18.78 | 17.23 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 | €2,450 |
| December 2025 | €2,730 | €2,410 |
| January 2026 | €2,490 | €2,280 |
| February 2026 | €2,670 | €2,290 |
| March 2026 | €2,540 | €2,370 |
| April 2026 | €2,650 | €2,470 |
| May 2026 | €2,850 | €2,420 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 | €2,430 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,750 | €2,310 |
| September 2026 | €2,770 | €2,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,000 | €2,410 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,690
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,190
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Eure department ranged from ~4.46% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.46% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Eure department
Eure is a Normandy department shaped by the Seine valley, historic towns and open countryside. Its position near the Paris region gives apartment investors a varied geographic setting, without reducing the department to a single town or local market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Eure apartments is a divergence between rents and purchase prices: average rent rose 7.0% month on month while the average sale price edged down 0.4%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. It suggests that the relationship between rental income and entry cost has shifted in a potentially more favorable direction, although a monthly change is no guarantee that the pattern will persist. Investors assessing apartments across the department should keep rent and purchase measures separate rather than treating a rise in one as evidence of a general increase in values. The average apartment sale price stands at €134,450, while the stated yield is 6.13%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for assessing an acquisition, not a forecast of returns on an individual property. Actual income and costs will depend on the apartment and its terms; departmental averages cannot resolve those details. For this month, the reading is therefore measured: stronger average rent sits alongside a slight easing in average sale prices. The yield provides a snapshot, but the opposing monthly movements are the more useful point to test against any particular listing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.13 % | 722 | 270 | €134,450 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.07 % | 117 | 69 | €82,500 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.32 % | 195 | 82 | €126,000 | €560 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.81 % | 251 | 94 | €154,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.02 % | 159 | 25 | €199,000 | €830 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.13% and property prices starting at €82,500, Eure department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Eure department are €134,450, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Eure department will pay for itself in 17.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.07% yield, sale price €82,500, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.32% yield, sale price €126,000, rent €560.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.81% yield, sale price €154,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.02% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €830.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Eure department offers yields of up to 9.46% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Eure department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.