Calvados department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Calvados department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +0.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €219,900 |
| December 2025 | €216,000 |
| January 2026 | €217,000 |
| February 2026 | €217,300 |
| March 2026 | €219,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €209,900 |
| June 2026 | €219,830 |
| July 2026 | €221,900 |
| August 2026 | €215,000 |
| September 2026 | €219,000 |
| October 2026 | €219,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €640 |
| May 2026 | €640 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.35% |
| December 2025 | 4.41% |
| January 2026 | 4.32% |
| February 2026 | 4.32% |
| March 2026 | 4.22% |
| April 2026 | 4.22% |
| May 2026 | 4.54% |
| June 2026 | 4.28% |
| July 2026 | 4.29% |
| August 2026 | 4.32% |
| September 2026 | 4.28% |
| October 2026 | 4.17% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -2.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,230 |
| December 2025 | €4,240 |
| January 2026 | €4,250 |
| February 2026 | €4,260 |
| March 2026 | €4,300 |
| April 2026 | €4,230 |
| May 2026 | €3,680 |
| June 2026 | €4,310 |
| July 2026 | €4,270 |
| August 2026 | €4,300 |
| September 2026 | €4,290 |
| October 2026 | €4,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,687 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.87% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.19% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.85% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.53% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.28% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.06% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.1% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.58% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.54% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,150 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,380 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,180 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5270 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4780 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4030 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4160 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4230 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 636 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,782 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,674 |
| 4+ bedroom | 934 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 765 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 713 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 875 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 628 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 854 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 399 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 347 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 102 |
| 2 bedroom | 179 |
| 3 bedroom | 120 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 119 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 83 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 61 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 50 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 18 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 738 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 1,961 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 1,794 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (18%) | 984 listings (18%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €131k | €179k | €254.7k | €402.5k |
| December 2025 | €130k | €179k | €247.7k | €362.6k |
| January 2026 | €134.9k | €180k | €255k | €379k |
| February 2026 | €134k | €180.2k | €255k | €374.5k |
| March 2026 | €133.8k | €182.1k | €259.9k | €374.5k |
| April 2026 | €130.3k | €182.8k | €260k | €364.1k |
| May 2026 | €119.9k | €169.9k | €239.9k | €327.5k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €182k | €261k | €381.5k |
| July 2026 | €131k | €181k | €259k | €385k |
| August 2026 | €129k | €181k | €259k | €379.5k |
| September 2026 | €131.5k | €182k | €259k | €384k |
| October 2026 | €128k | €179k | €262k | €384k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €670 | €820 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €540 | €680 | €840 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €660 | €850 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €530 | €650 | €860 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €650 | €840 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €670 | €830 | €970 |
| May 2026 | €510 | €660 | €820 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €510 | €660 | €840 | €1,020 |
| July 2026 | €520 | €660 | €830 | €1,030 |
| August 2026 | €540 | €650 | €830 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €660 | €840 | €1,130 |
| October 2026 | €520 | €630 | €840 | €1,130 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.85 | 22.26 | 25.92 | 32.39 |
| December 2025 | 20.06 | 22.02 | 24.57 | 31.64 |
| January 2026 | 20.44 | 22.73 | 24.88 | 29.99 |
| February 2026 | 21.03 | 23.13 | 24.78 | 28.72 |
| March 2026 | 21.65 | 23.53 | 25.78 | 31.76 |
| April 2026 | 21.68 | 22.87 | 26.03 | 31.45 |
| May 2026 | 19.63 | 21.45 | 24.39 | 28.58 |
| June 2026 | 21.28 | 22.98 | 25.82 | 31.14 |
| July 2026 | 20.99 | 22.89 | 26.13 | 31.03 |
| August 2026 | 19.91 | 23.08 | 26.04 | 28.88 |
| September 2026 | 20.29 | 23.12 | 25.69 | 28.42 |
| October 2026 | 20.53 | 23.87 | 25.99 | 28.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,160 | €4,440 | €4,080 | €4,570 |
| December 2025 | €5,200 | €4,480 | €4,000 | €4,190 |
| January 2026 | €5,400 | €4,500 | €4,110 | €4,360 |
| February 2026 | €5,360 | €4,500 | €4,110 | €4,300 |
| March 2026 | €5,350 | €4,550 | €4,180 | €4,350 |
| April 2026 | €5,210 | €4,550 | €4,180 | €4,230 |
| May 2026 | €4,800 | €4,140 | €3,810 | €3,840 |
| June 2026 | €5,200 | €4,440 | €4,150 | €4,340 |
| July 2026 | €5,240 | €4,470 | €4,140 | €4,430 |
| August 2026 | €5,160 | €4,470 | €4,180 | €4,310 |
| September 2026 | €5,260 | €4,440 | €4,180 | €4,400 |
| October 2026 | €5,150 | €4,380 | €4,180 | €4,380 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Calvados department
Calvados stretches from the Normandy coast to orchard-lined countryside, with seaside towns, historic centres and rural villages shaping a varied setting for apartment investment. Its coastal and inland locations make a departmental average a starting point, not a description of every address. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Calvados is a divergence between sale prices and rents: the average sale price edged up 0.4% month on month, while the average rent slipped 0.9%. That contrast matters because a higher purchase price alongside softer rent can narrow the income margin for a new acquisition, even when neither move alone looks dramatic. The average rent stands at €680, and the reported yield is 4.17%. Read together, these figures put rental income at the centre of the investment calculation rather than allowing the modest sale-price gain to carry the story. The yield is a useful departmental reference, but it does not establish what any individual apartment will earn after costs or at a particular asking price. For investors comparing apartments across Calvados, the practical question this month is whether the rent achievable for a specific property keeps pace with its purchase price. The department-wide changes point in opposite directions, so testing a property's own price and rent assumptions is more informative than treating the sale-price movement as an unqualified improvement. Property details still need to be checked against the same income calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.17 % | 5,027 | 451 | €219,900 | €680 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.87 % | 636 | 102 | €128,000 | €520 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.19 % | 1,782 | 179 | €179,000 | €630 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.85 % | 1,674 | 120 | €262,000 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.53 % | 934 | 50 | €384,000 | €1,130 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.17% and property prices starting at €128,000, Calvados department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Calvados department are €219,900, while the median rent is €680. This means that a median property in Calvados department will pay for itself in 26.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.87% yield, sale price €128,000, rent €520.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.19% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.85% yield, sale price €262,000, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.53% yield, sale price €384,000, rent €1,130.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Calvados department offers yields of up to 4.53% for a median apartment. Explore Calvados department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.