Le Havre Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Le Havre market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149,020 |
| December 2025 | €149,000 |
| January 2026 | €159,000 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €149,000 |
| April 2026 | €145,000 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €139,630 |
| July 2026 | €140,000 |
| August 2026 | €139,000 |
| September 2026 | €141,700 |
| October 2026 | €146,820 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -10.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €580 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €570 |
| September 2026 | €570 |
| October 2026 | €540 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.6% |
| December 2025 | 6.53% |
| January 2026 | 6.34% |
| February 2026 | 6.37% |
| March 2026 | 6.32% |
| April 2026 | 6.41% |
| May 2026 | 6.29% |
| June 2026 | 6.55% |
| July 2026 | 6.64% |
| August 2026 | 6.91% |
| September 2026 | 6.93% |
| October 2026 | 6.63% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,330 |
| December 2025 | €2,400 |
| January 2026 | €2,520 |
| February 2026 | €2,420 |
| March 2026 | €2,400 |
| April 2026 | €2,340 |
| May 2026 | €2,400 |
| June 2026 | €2,290 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 |
| August 2026 | €2,240 |
| September 2026 | €2,260 |
| October 2026 | €2,370 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,398 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.35% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.93% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.74% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.63% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.19% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.64% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.55% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,040 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,420 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2940 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2480 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2460 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 124 |
| 2 bedroom | 294 |
| 3 bedroom | 344 |
| 4+ bedroom | 251 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 117 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 122 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 126 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 108 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 172 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 148 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 75 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 168 |
| 2 bedroom | 116 |
| 3 bedroom | 72 |
| 4+ bedroom | 31 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 167 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 62 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 53 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 31 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (21%) | 292 listings (21%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 410 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 416 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 282 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €80.0k | €110k | €162k | €226.8k |
| December 2025 | €79.8k | €114k | €168.5k | €226.9k |
| January 2026 | €79.8k | €128.8k | €175k | €236k |
| February 2026 | €79.8k | €119k | €169k | €239.9k |
| March 2026 | €79.9k | €115k | €169.5k | €234k |
| April 2026 | €80k | €115k | €160k | €243k |
| May 2026 | €80k | €118k | €164.5k | €251k |
| June 2026 | €84.8k | €108k | €160k | €238.3k |
| July 2026 | €83.2k | €112k | €159k | €243k |
| August 2026 | €77.5k | €109k | €154k | €234k |
| September 2026 | €77k | €108k | €155k | €240k |
| October 2026 | €74.3k | €117.8k | €160k | €239k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €760 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €480 | €600 | €770 | €920 |
| January 2026 | €480 | €600 | €780 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €470 | €600 | €760 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €580 | €780 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €580 | €800 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €590 | €790 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €590 | €790 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €480 | €600 | €800 | €910 |
| August 2026 | €480 | €620 | €750 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €600 | €750 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €460 | €580 | €770 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.46 | 15.28 | 17.79 | 19.89 |
| December 2025 | 13.85 | 15.83 | 18.36 | 20.55 |
| January 2026 | 13.85 | 17.88 | 18.82 | 21.37 |
| February 2026 | 14.14 | 16.6 | 18.42 | 19.99 |
| March 2026 | 14.8 | 16.52 | 18.16 | 20.49 |
| April 2026 | 14.81 | 16.67 | 16.77 | 22.01 |
| May 2026 | 14.81 | 16.67 | 17.35 | 26.31 |
| June 2026 | 15.7 | 15.38 | 16.88 | 21.64 |
| July 2026 | 14.56 | 15.56 | 16.67 | 22.25 |
| August 2026 | 13.54 | 14.69 | 17.11 | 21.73 |
| September 2026 | 13.37 | 15 | 17.22 | 21.98 |
| October 2026 | 13.6 | 16.85 | 17.43 | 23.35 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,370 | €2,460 | €2,490 | €2,460 |
| December 2025 | €3,230 | €2,590 | €2,590 | €2,470 |
| January 2026 | €3,190 | €2,860 | €2,670 | €2,590 |
| February 2026 | €3,320 | €2,700 | €2,560 | €2,640 |
| March 2026 | €3,320 | €2,610 | €2,590 | €2,600 |
| April 2026 | €3,200 | €2,580 | €2,420 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 | €2,680 | €2,530 | €2,790 |
| June 2026 | €3,390 | €2,460 | €2,460 | €2,620 |
| July 2026 | €3,330 | €2,550 | €2,450 | €2,720 |
| August 2026 | €3,010 | €2,450 | €2,370 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €2,960 | €2,430 | €2,370 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €3,040 | €2,730 | €2,420 | €2,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,405
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,160
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Le Havre ranged from ~4.27% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.44% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Le Havre
Le Havre sits on France’s Channel coast at the mouth of the Seine, where a working port meets a city centre known for its postwar architecture. Its maritime setting gives the city a distinct identity within Seine-Maritime. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Le Havre apartments is the gap opening between purchase prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.6% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 5.3%. Together, those moves suggest a less favourable near-term balance between the cost of buying and the rental income indicated by the latest averages. They do not establish how any particular apartment will perform; the agreed price and achievable rent remain essential to a deal-level assessment. The average sale price stands at €146,820. It is a reference point, not a target for every transaction. A prospective purchase needs to be assessed against the rent that the same apartment could realistically produce, rather than against an income assumption carried over from an earlier month. That distinction matters when the two monthly averages are moving in opposite directions. The reported yield is 6.63%, but it is best read alongside this price-rent split, not as a promise of return. For investors reviewing Le Havre, the immediate task is to test whether a property’s expected rent still supports its purchase price. The figures call for careful price-to-rent calculations rather than a conclusion about every building or neighbourhood.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.63 % | 1,013 | 387 | €146,820 | €540 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.35 % | 124 | 168 | €74,250 | €460 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.93 % | 294 | 116 | €117,800 | €580 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.74 % | 344 | 72 | €160,000 | €770 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.28 % | 251 | 31 | €239,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.63% and property prices starting at €74,250, Le Havre
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Le Havre are €146,820, while the median rent is €540. This means that a median property in Le Havre will pay for itself in 22.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.35% yield, sale price €74,250, rent €460.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.93% yield, sale price €117,800, rent €580.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.74% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €770.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.28% yield, sale price €239,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Le Havre offers yields of up to 9.44% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Le Havre in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.